Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Rio Tinto (RIO)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 20 February, 2012

Rio Tinto

Invests US$518 million in autonomous trains

RNS Number : 6872X
Rio Tinto PLC
19 February 2012

Rio Tinto invests US$518 million in autonomous trains for Pilbara iron ore rail network in Western Australia


20 February 2012


Rio Tinto will run the world's first automated long-distance heavy-haul rail network, with a US$518 million investment (Rio Tinto share US$478 million) in driverless trains.


The first driverless train will be launched in 2014, with the AutoHaulTM automated train programme scheduled for completion a year later.


AutoHaulTM is being pioneered as part of the automation component of Rio Tinto's Mine of the FutureTM initiative that also includes driverless trucks and autonomous drills. On its 1,500-kilometre rail network, Rio Tinto currently runs 41 trains from mines to ports, comprising 148 locomotives and 9,400 iron ore cars.  


Automating train operations allows Rio Tinto to expand Pilbara production capacity without needing to make a substantial investment in additional trains.


It will also drive productivity improvements, with greater flexibility in train scheduling and the removal of driver changeover times creating extra capacity in the rail network. Other benefits include more efficient fuel use, resulting in lower energy costs and a reduction of carbon dioxide emissions for each tonne of iron ore produced.


Rio Tinto chief executive Australia and Iron Ore Sam Walsh said "Rio Tinto is leading the way in large-scale use of automation, with plans to deploy 150 driverless trucks and our plans for AutoHaulTM. Expanding Pilbara iron ore production is a high-return and low-risk investment for Rio Tinto that will enhance shareholder value. Automation will help us meet our expansion targets in a safe, more efficient and cost-effective way.

"Automation also helps us address the significant skills shortage facing the industry, providing a valuable opportunity to improve productivity. However, as we expand our business we will see an overall increase in job numbers and this will provide new opportunities in the rail division and elsewhere. As always, we will engage directly with those affected as we gradually make the transition to automation over the next three years."

AutoHaulTM and the overall expansion of rail operations are subject to a number of State Government and other approvals.


About Mine of the FutureTM


Launched in 2008, Rio Tinto's Mine of the FutureTM programme introduces next-generation technologies for mining operations that aim to reduce costs, increase efficiency and improve health, safety and environmental performance.


About Rio Tinto


Rio Tinto is a leading international mining group headquartered in the UK, combining Rio Tinto plc, a London and New York Stock Exchange listed company, and Rio Tinto Limited, which is listed on the Australian Securities Exchange.


Rio Tinto's business is finding, mining, and processing mineral resources. Major products are aluminium, copper, diamonds, thermal and metallurgical coal, uranium, gold, industrial minerals (borax, titanium dioxide and salt) and iron ore. Activities span the world and are strongly represented in Australia and North America with significant businesses in Asia, Europe, Africa and South America.


For further information, please contact:

Media Relations, EMEA / Americas

Illtud Harri

Office: +44 (0) 20 7781 1152

Mobile: +44 (0) 7920 503 600

Tony Shaffer

Office:  +44 (0) 20 7781 1138

Mobile: +44 (0) 7920 041 003

Christina Mills

Office:  +44 (0) 20 7781 1154

Mobile: +44 (0) 7825 275 605

Investor Relations, London

Mark Shannon

Office:  +44 (0) 20 7781 1178

Mobile: +44 (0) 7917 576597

David Ovington

Office:  +44 (0) 20 7781 2051

Mobile: +44 (0) 7920 010 978


Media Relations, Australia / Asia

David Luff
Office:  +61 (0) 3 9283 3620
Mobile: +61 (0) 419 850 205

Karen Halbert

Office: +61 (0) 3 9283 3627

Mobile: +61 (0) 412 119 389

Bruce Tobin

Office: +61 (0) 3 9283 3612

Mobile: +61 (0) 419 103 454

Gervase Greene

Office:  +61 (0) 8 9327 2975

Mobile: +61 (0) 408 098 572

Investor Relations, Australia

Dave Skinner

Office:  +61 (0) 3 9283 3628

Mobile: +61 (0) 408 335 309

Christopher Maitland

Office: +61 (0) 3 9283 3063

Mobile: +61 (0) 459 800 131

Media Relations, Canada

Bryan Tucker

Office: +1 (0) 514 848 8151

Mobile: +1 (0) 514 825 8319

Investor Relations, North America

Jason Combes

Office:  +1 (0) 801 204 2919

Mobile: +1 (0) 801 558 2645





Follow @riotinto on Twitter


High resolution photographs and media pack available at: 




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange