Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Invensys PLC (ISYS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 13 January, 2012

Invensys PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 5000V
Invensys PLC
13 January 2012


13 January 2012

Invensys plc, the technology group, is today publishing the following Interim Management Statement covering the period since 30 September 2011:


Q3 performance


The performance of the substantial majority of the Group continues to be in line with management expectations. However a number of operational issues relating to certain projects within Invensys Operations Management and Invensys Rail will affect performance for the current year.  We now expect that our reported operating profit1 for the full year will be significantly below last year.


Invensys Operations Management maintained momentum with growth in revenue supported by continued market strength and its large order book.  However a review has been carried out of the engineering requirements and associated costs for the three contracts to install and commission control and safety systems into eight nuclear reactors under construction in China.  This review has concluded that there will be a delay in delivery and the need for additional engineering to be carried out on the first contract and, whilst some of this engineering will be reused on the later contracts, this will impact the division's performance this year by around £40 million.

At Invensys Rail, the division has achieved notable recent successes in winning orders in Saudi Arabia, Turkey and the UK.  However detailed reviews of a small number of contracts have identified the need to delay revenue recognition and provide for additional costs, which will result in the division's performance for the year being around £20 million less than expected. 

At Invensys Controls, the appliance markets in North America and Europe remained weak which was partially offset by continued strength in the commercial and wholesale markets. 

Going forward, we remain confident about the prospects for the Group.

Financial position


Net cash at 31 December 2011 was £159 million (30 September 2011: £192 million), reflecting working capital fluctuations and the payment of the interim dividend.


Note 1. References to operating profit and operating margin are arrived at before exceptional items.

Conference call

Wayne Edmunds, CEO, and David Thomas, CFO, will be hosting a conference call for analysts and fund managers at 8.00 a.m. GMT this morning:


Dial-in details (please note that the passcode is required).


UK: +44 (0)20 7136 2050     

US: +1 646 254 3364

France: 0805 631 579               

Germany: 0800 589 2674          

Italy: 800 089 737                

Spain: 800 600 525                 


Confirmation Code: 4911247


A recording will be available shortly after the completion of the call until 20 January 2012:


                    Tel: +44 (0) 20 7111 1244

Access code: 4911247#


Safe harbor

This announcement contains certain statements that are forward-looking.  These statements involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that will occur in the future.  Forward-looking statements are not guarantees of future performance.  The Group's actual results of operations, financial condition and liquidity, and the development of the industries in which the Group operates, may differ materially from those made in or suggested by these statements and a number of factors could cause the results and developments to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking statements.



Invensys plc                    Steve Devany                    tel: +44 (0) 20 3155 1301


FTI Consulting                  Richard Mountain                tel: +44 (0) 20 7269 7291


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange