Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Sirius Minerals Plc (SXX)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 16 December, 2011

Sirius Minerals Plc

Planning Approvals and Drilling Update

RNS Number : 1045U
Sirius Minerals Plc
16 December 2011
 



 

 

16 December 2011

 

Sirius Minerals Plc

 

("Sirius" or the "Company")

 

Planning Approvals and Drilling Update

 

The Directors of Sirius Minerals Plc (AIM: SXX, OTCQX: SRUXY), the globally diversified potash development group, are pleased to announce the approval by the North York Moors National Park Authority of three additional planning applications for drill sites for the York Potash Project and to provide an update on drilling at SM2.

 

Planning Approvals

 

In a meeting held yesterday in Helmsley, North Yorkshire, the Members of the North York Moors National Park Planning Committee approved three further drill site applications following the Officers' positive recommendation.  The three sites are within commercial forestry blocks so will be largely out of view and will have a minimal impact on local communities.

 

SM2 Drilling Progress Update

 

Further to the update provided on 13 December 2011, drilling at SM2 (Howlett Hall) has now passed the latest fluid loss zone.  The hole is now 1,164m below surface and the rig is currently preparing to insert the last casing.  The cementing of the last casing is the final step before coring of the target zones commences.

 

By way of background, fluid loss zones are a relatively common feature of drilling into these geological sequences and were encountered in SM2 well above the potential mining horizons.  The remedies for this situation are to either pump down viscous materials which plug the gaps or the injection of cement to close them.  The cementing process requires the drill string to be removed, which adds to the overall drilling time.  Sirius encountered some such issues at SM1, but they did not give the same level of delays as experienced at SM2.

 

Chris Fraser, Managing Director and CEO of Sirius said:

 

"These additional sites will help us further define the extent of the world class resource that exists in the area.  We continue to progress the drilling phase as quickly as possible and while any delays are naturally frustrating they are a normal part of this style of drilling.  Importantly, they do not impact the potential or integrity of the deposit or the potential ease of mining."

 

 

 



For further information, please contact:

 

Sirius Minerals Plc




Chris Fraser
(MD & CEO)

Tel: +44 7582711382 or

+61 404 073 288

Andrew Lindsay
(FD & CFO)

Tel: +44 20 3327 3661

 

NOMAD/ Joint Broker

Joint Brokers

Media Enquiries

Macquarie Capital (Europe) Limited

Liberum Capital Limited

Gth Media Relations

Steve Baldwin, Sam Small, Nick Harland, Dan Iacopetti

 

Michael Rawlinson, Clayton Bush

Toby Hall,

Suzanne Johnson Walsh

Tel: +44 20 3037 2000

Tel: + 44 20 3100 2222

Tel: + 44 20 3103 3903

 

About Sirius Minerals Plc

Sirius Minerals is a globally diversified potash development company. Its primary focus is to bring on stream major potash mining facilities through the acquisition and development of projects overlying recognised potash deposits. Today it holds properties in the United Kingdom (North Yorkshire), the United States (North Dakota), and Australia (Queensland and Western Australia).

 

The Company is additionally progressing ongoing innovation initiatives into the secondary uses of salt and potash beds for energy storage and carbon dioxide sequestration.

 

Incorporated in 2003, Sirius Minerals' shares are traded on the London Stock Exchange's AIM market.  Its shares are also traded in the United States on the OTCQX through the use of a sponsored ADR facility.  Further information on the Company can be found at www.siriusminerals.com.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
DRLDMMMZLKMGMZM