Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Jupiter Energy (JPRL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 28 November, 2011

Jupiter Energy

Operations Update

RNS Number : 8447S
Jupiter Energy Ltd
28 November 2011






28 November 2011





Key Points:

·    J-51 well has begun its 90-day production test and is producing at an initial flow rate of 340 bopd on a 5mm choke from the mid-Triassic reservoir.

·    Arrangements to sell oil to two domestic oil traders in place.

·    J-53 exploration well spudded on November 25 2011.


The Board of Jupiter Energy Limited ("Jupiter Energy or the Company") is pleased to provide this operations update for activity at the Company's Block 31 permit in the Mangistau.


J-51 Well

The J-51 well has begun production testing and is currently cleaning up at a flow rate of 340 barrels of oil per day (bopd) at a flowing tubing pressure of 56 atm (approximately 820 psi) on a 5mm choke from the mid-Triassic reservoir.

The well is being flowed at a constrained rate through a 5mm choke while oil transportation capacity has been temporarily reduced following recent local heavy rainfall that has affected some sections of the access roads. The condition of the road is improving and shortly the choke size will be increased and a higher stabilised flow rate achieved. The Company believes that the potential performance of the J-51 well will be similar to that of the J-52 well and that a stabilised production rate of approximately 500 bopd should be achieved. Details of the stabilised flow rate are expected to be announced during December 2011.

The Company intends to run the production test on J-51 for 90 days, the maximum period allowed by the Government to evaluate the properties of the mid-Triassic reservoir. The well will then be shut in and an application will be submitted to the relevant regulatory authorities for the well to be put onto a Trial Production Licence.


The surface location for the J-51 well was 2 km southwest from the J-50 well and 1.7 km northwest from the J-52 well. The J-51 well was designed to evaluate the potential of the primary mid-Triassic reservoir within the structure known as Akkar East.


The Company previously reported that the mid-Triassic had 123m gross and 83m of net oil pay. The well was perforated underbalanced with tubing conveyed guns and selective acid stimulations were performed with a total of 244m3 15% HCl acid and additives. 


Oil Sales Agreements

The Company intends selling its oil to two local oil traders and oil produced during the production testing period will be purchased at the well head for approximately $US42 per barrel; all costs in relation to the transport and storage of oil are borne by the purchaser.

Oil produced from the J-50 and J-52 wells will initially be sold under the same terms as above and as the total volume of oil for sale increases other options will be considered. The final approvals for implementing the Trial Production Licences for J-50 and J-52 remain on schedule and the Company expects to provide an update on production from these wells during December 2011.


J-53 Well

The J-53 exploration well spudded on 25 November 2011.


The J-53 well is the 1st of the Company's two 2012 commitment wells and is located at the southeast corner of the Akkar East oil accumulation. The Company believe that the area being targeted by this well may contain up to 10 million barrels of potential resources.


The well is planned to be vertical and is expected to intersect a secondary Jurassic clastic reservoir target and a primary Mid-Triassic carbonate reservoir target before drilling to a planned total depth of approximately 3,200m true vertical depth. The Company expects to acquire core samples in the primary and secondary reservoir targets while drilling the well.


The J-53 well will again be drilled by local Kazakh drilling contractor FracJet who will use the same ZJ-40 rig as used previously for the J-51 and J-52 wells. The well is anticipated to take approximately 60 days from spud through to running production casing and temporarily suspending the well. The Company will then demobilise the drilling rig and, on a success case basis, mobilise a smaller and more cost-effective service rig to complete and test the well.


The planning and mobilisation of the workover rig and testing equipment may take two to three weeks before commencing the initial testing programme. The Company will complete this well in a similar fashion to the J-51 and J-52 wells.


The Company proposes to release information only of material interest during the drilling and testing of the J-53 well.







Jupiter Energy (+61 89 322 8222)

Geoff Gander (


Evolution Securities (+44 (0)207 071 4300)

Chris Sim

Stuart Andrews

Neil Elliot


Media enquiries

Allerton Communications(+44 (0)20 3137 2500)

Peter Curtain (



In accordance with the guidelines of the AIM Market of the London Stock Exchange, Keith Martens, BSc Geology and Geophysics, with over 35 years' oil & gas industry experience, is the qualified person as defined in the London Stock Exchange's Guidance Note for Mining and Oil and Gas companies, who has reviewed and approved the technical information contained in this announcement.




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange