Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Quintain Estates (QED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 17 November, 2011

Quintain Estates


RNS Number : 2539S
Quintain Estates & Development PLC
17 November 2011


17 November 2011

Quintain Estates and Development plc

("Quintain" / "Company" / "Group")


Quintain achieves further progress with sales programme

£70m released from Wembley in the current financial year


Quintain announces that contracts have been exchanged regarding the sale of the Plaza Hotel, Wembley, to Sojourn Hotel Group. The sale price of £15m includes a payment of £1.75m, deferred for a year after completion, and will deliver a profit against book cost of £3.5m. The proceeds from the transaction, which will complete in June 2012, will be used to reduce forecast gearing levels.


The original Wembley planning consent, secured in 2004, assumed the redevelopment of the hotel into residential accommodation, which is reflected in the expected September valuation of the Plaza at £16m. However, in response to changing markets, Quintain's development strategy for the next two years is to focus on and complete the core leisure and entertainment elements of the scheme, comprising the new 4 star Hilton Hotel and the 350,000 sq ft London Designer Outlet. The Hilton will open before the Olympics next summer and the London Designer Outlet is on schedule to open in October 2013. Thereafter, activity will focus on residential elements of the development, including the 1.7m sq ft North West Lands surrounding Brent's new Civic Centre. The residential consent originally attributed to the Plaza site will be reallocated elsewhere on the 85 acre scheme.


Max James, Director of Quintain, commented:


"The disposal of the Plaza Hotel represents the continuation of our strategy of releasing capital from assets where value has been added while creating a vibrant entertainment destination at Wembley.  Sojourn is a recognised long term hotel investor and joins Keystone, Barclaycard, Cineworld and PowerLeague as valued partners participating in and benefiting from the regeneration of Wembley.


"The transaction brings the quantum of capital now released from Wembley to £70 million in this financial year, demonstrating further progress against the milestone target of £100m and contributing to the reduction of forecast gearing levels."


Shiraz Boghani, Chairman of Sojourn Hotels, added:


"This acquisition fits with our investment strategy of acquiring assets that provide the opportunity for growth. Quintain's regeneration of Wembley is gathering pace. With the Olympics next year and subsequent opening of the London Designer Outlet at the heart of the scheme in 2013, we believe that we will soon see Wembley transformed into a thriving and dynamic quarter of London."


The Plaza Hotel provides 306 bedrooms and suites, meeting rooms and a gym. The new Hilton will offer 361 bedrooms and suites, a ballroom, skybar, conferencing facilities and a health and fitness suite, as well as views over the Stadium, Arena and London Designer Outlet.


For further information, please contact:


Quintain Estates and Development plc

Max James / Cressida Curtis

Tel:       +44 (0) 20 7495 8968


FTI Consulting

Dido Laurimore / Toyah Simpson

Tel:       +44 (0) 20 7831 3113



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange