Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Altona Energy PLC (ANR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 01 November, 2011

Altona Energy PLC

Appointment of new Deputy Chairman

RNS Number : 2013R
Altona Energy PLC
01 November 2011
 



1 November 2011

 

Altona Energy Plc (AIM: ANR)

("Altona" or "the Company")

 

Zheng (Michael) Qiang Moves to Deputy Chairman

 

Highlights

·    Zheng (Michael) Qiang appointed as Deputy Chairman as Altona reaches next stage in Arckaringa development and evaluation of People's Republic of China ("PRC") energy opportunities

·    Mr Zheng  joined the Altona board as a non executive Director in 2008, as Tongjiang International Energy Co. Ltd's ("Tongjiang") representative

·    Tongjiang Tongjiang currently owns 20.09% of Altona

o brought in Chinese oil major China National Offshore Oil Corporation, ("CNOOC-NEI") as a development partner for the Arckaringa coal-to-liquids ("CTL") project in South Australia

o May 2011 - Agreement signed between Altona and Tongjiang to assess coal and biomass energy projects in the PRC

·    Altona's strategy is to progress a major new CTL project into development (Arckaringa, Australia) and evaluate PRC energy assets, utilising the Company's expertise and corporate structure, in conjunction with Tongjiang, an established Hong Kong finance house

 

Altona Energy Plc, the AIM-listed Australia based clean energy company, today announces the appointment of Mr Zheng (Michael) Qiang (aged 55) as Deputy Chairman to the Board, reflecting the importance of his contribution towards the ongoing development of Arckaringa and the Company's strategy in the PRC. Mr Zheng joined the Board in 2008 following Tongjiang's investment in Altona and consequent agreement with CNOOC-NEI to develop the substantial CTL Arckaringa fuel and energy project in South Australia. 

 

Earlier in 2011, Altona and Tongjiang signed an agreement to assess coal and biomass energy projects in the PRC. This agreement aims to leverage Tongjiang's established network in the PRC, Altona's expertise in energy assets and the Company's established London listing.

 

Altona Chairman, Chris Lambert, commented; "2011 has been a year where essential development work has been carried out at Arckaringa and where we have also looked into new areas that leverage the capabilities of the Company. Tongjiang has been a key partner in the Company's development and by bringing in CNOOC-NEI as  JV development partner to our substantial CTL project in South Australia we are able to work on potential new projects that can bring more immediate production value. Since our agreement was signed with Tongjiang earlier this year, we have been working to identify opportunities for Altona and we feel Michael's new position of Deputy Chairman reflects the importance of his contribution to both Arckaringa and in the development of opportunities in the PRC."

 

**ENDS**

 

For further information, please contact:

 

Altona Energy Plc
Christopher Lambert, Chairman
Christopher Schrape, Managing Director

Peter Fagiano, Executive Director

 

+44 (0) 20 7024 8391

 

Evolution Securities Ltd                  
Mark Wellesley-Wood

Tim Redfern

Neil Elliot

Adam James

 

+44 (0) 20 7071 4300

 

Old Park Lane Capital Plc

Michael Parnes

Luca Tenuta

 

+44 (0) 20 7493 8188



Threadneedle Communications Ltd

Laurence Read

Beth Harris

 

+44 (0)20 7653 9850

 

 

Notes:

 

Altona Energy Plc is an AIM listed Australian based energy company.  Its asset is an estimated 7.8 billion tonne coal resource (non-JORC) in the Arckaringa Basin of South Australia (JORC-compliant: 1.287 billion tonnes).  This is considered by the Board to be one of the world's largest untapped energy banks.  Per Jacobs Engineering's study for the Company, assuming a 50% conversion of CTL fuels and 50% to synthetic gas ('Syngas'), Arckaringa total coal resources (both JORC and non-JORC) would represent respectively 28% and 29% of current North Sea remaining proven reserves of 10,900mb of oil and 114,800 bcf of natural gas. 

 

Altona has already accomplished a number of key phases in its development:

 

·    The Company has agreed the terms of a joint venture agreement with CNOOC-NEI, a subsidiary of Chinese oil major China National Offshore Oil Corporation, to accelerate the Arckaringa Project towards commercialisation. 

·    Under the terms of the agreement, CNOOC-NEI will fund the bankable feasibility study ('BFS') for a coal mine and an integrated value-added project. 

·    CNOOC-NEI will also act as the operator and take responsibility for assessing the full potential of the coal resource, in return for a 51% interest in the exploration licences. 

·    It is envisaged that numerous new additional projects may also be opened up to create a multi-project, multi-national business. 

 

CTL                      

The quality of the Company's coal is suitable for conversion to synthetic gas ('Syngas'), using existing commercial CTL technologies.  The process involves two major stages;

1.   gasification to produce Syngas rich in hydrogen and carbon,

2.   a liquefication stage where the Syngas is reacted over a catalyst to produce high quality, ultraclean synthetic fuels and chemical feedstocks. 

 

CTL is a prime example of clean coal technology - the associated combined cycle units produce negligible sulphur oxides, significantly less nitrogen oxides and 10-20% less CO2 per unit of power generated than a conventional coal fired plant, whilst carbon capture and storage offers the potential to reduce the overall greenhouse gas emissions from CTL to below the 'well to wheel' level of fuels derived from crude oil.  The technology is best demonstrated in South Africa, where currently 30% of the country's gasoline and diesel fuel needs are met through CTL plants. 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
BOAUAABRAUAROAA