Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Zhejiang Expressway (ZHEH)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 13 October, 2011

Zhejiang Expressway

Results of EGM


Hong Kong Exchanges and Clearing Limited and The Stock Exchange of Hong Kong
Limited take no responsibility for the contents of this announcement, make no
representation as to its accuracy or completeness and expressly disclaim any
liability whatsoever for any loss howsoever arising from or in reliance upon
the whole or any part of the contents of this announcement.

                          ZHEJIANG EXPRESSWAY CO., LTD.

(A joint stock limited company incorporated in the People's Republic of China
                             with limited liability)

                               (Stock code: 0576)

                    Announcement on Resolutions Passed at the EGM

Results of EGM

Zhejiang Expressway Co., Ltd. (the "Company") held an extraordinary general
meeting (the "EGM") at 3:00 p.m. on Thursday, October 13, 2011 at 12/F, Block
A, Dragon Century Plaza, 1 Hangda Road, Hangzhou, Zhejiang Province, the
People's Republic of China (the "PRC").

Shareholders of the Company (the "Shareholders") who attended the EGM by proxy
represented a total of 3,579,447,278 shares of the Company entitled to attend
and to vote at the EGM, or 82.42% of the total issued share capital of the
Company. The EGM was convened by the board of directors of the Company (the
"Board"), and Chairman of the Company, Mr. Chen Jisong, chaired the EGM.

After considering the ordinary resolution proposed by the Board, the
Shareholders resolved through voting by way of poll to approve and declare an
interim dividend of Rmb6 cents per share in respect of the six months ended
June 30, 2011, with 3,579,447,278 shares voted in the affirmative (representing
100 % of the total shares held by the Shareholders present at the EGM) and no
share voted in the negative.

The total number of issued shares of the Company entitling the holders to
attend and vote at the EGM in respect of the ordinary resolution was
4,343,114,500. There was no share entitling any holder to attend and vote only
against the resolution at the EGM. Ms. Julie Zhu of the Company's auditors,
Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu Certified Public Accountants, was appointed and acted
as scrutineer for the vote taking during the EGM. No person was required to
abstain from voting at the EGM in relation to the above.

Further information on the payment of interim dividend for the six months ended
June 30, 2011

As more than half of votes cast by the Shareholders present at the EGM were in
favor of the proposed ordinary resolution, the payment of an interim dividend
of Rmb6 cents per share for the six months ended June 30, 2011 has been
approved. Shareholders whose names appeared in the register of members of the
Company on Monday, October 24,2011 (the "Record Date") are entitled to the said
interim dividend.

For determining the entitlement to the proposed interim dividend, the register
of members holding H shares of the Company (the "H Shares") will be closed from
Wednesday, October 19, 2011 to Monday, October 24, 2011, both days inclusive,
during which period no transfer of H Shares will be effected. In order for
holders of H Shares to qualify for the proposed interim dividend, all transfers
of H Shares accompanied by the transfer instruments and relevant share
certificates must be lodged with the Company's share registrars in Hong Kong,
Hong Kong Registrars Limited at Rooms 1712-1716, 17/ F Hopewell Center, 183
Queen's Road East, Wanchai, Hong Kong for registration not later than 4:30 p.m.
on Tuesday, October 18, 2011.

Pursuant to the Company's articles of association, dividends of H Shares shall
be paid in Hong Kong dollars according to the average closing price of Hong
Kong dollars to Renminbi declared by the People's Bank of China in the five
trading days immediately preceding the date of the declaration of dividends.
The applicable exchange rate for the purpose of the payment of the interim
dividend is therefore HK$1.00 to Rmb0.8199.

According to the Law on Corporate Income Tax of the People's Republic of China
and the relevant implementing rules (the "CIT Law"), the Company is obliged to
withhold for payment the corporate profit tax, which is at the rate of 10%,
from the payment of dividends to non-resident enterprises (as defined under the
CIT Law, including HKSCC (Nominees) Limited, other nominees, trustees or other
groups and organizations) who are holders of H Shares. Dividends paid to
natural persons who are holders of H Shares are not subject to individual
income tax for the time being.

The interim dividend of HK$6.586 cents per share net of Corporate Income Tax
for non- resident enterprises or HK$7.318 cents per share for natural persons
is expected to be paid to holders of H Shares on Thursday, November 3, 2011.

Investors should read this announcement carefully. The Company will withhold
for payment the corporate profit tax strictly in accordance with the relevant
laws or requirements of the relevant governmental departments and strictly
based on what has been registered on the H Share register of members on the
Record Date. The Company will owe no liability whatsoever in respect of, and
will not entertain any claims arising from any delay in or inaccurate
determination of, the status of the Shareholders, or any disputes over the
mechanism of withholding.

                                                       By order of the Board
                                               Zhejiang Expressway Co., Ltd.
                                                                  Tony Zheng
                                                           Company Secretary
                                         Hangzhou, the PRC, October 13, 2011

As at the date of this announcement, the executive directors of the Company
are: Messrs. Chen Jisong, Zhan Xiaozhang, Jiang Wenyao, Zhang Jingzhong
and Ding Huikang; the non-executive director is Mrs. Zhang Luyun; and the
independent non-executive directors are: Messrs. Tung Chee Chen, Zhang
Junsheng and Zhang Liping.