Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

BP PLC (BP.)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 13 October, 2011

BP PLC

BP AND PARTNERS INVESTING ?10 BN IN UK OIL AND GAS

RNS Number : 1099Q
BP PLC
13 October 2011
 



press release

 

13 October 2011

 

BP AND PARTNERS INVESTING £10 BILLION

IN UK OIL AND GAS PROJECTS

 

BP and its partners are developing four new oil and gas projects that together will involve a total investment of almost £10 billion in the UK's oil industry over the next five years and help to maintain BP's production from the North Sea for decades to come.

 

The UK Government today granted BP and its partners - Shell, ConocoPhillips and Chevron - approval to proceed with the £4.5 billion Clair Ridge project, the second phase of development of the giant Clair field, west of the Shetland Islands.

 

Commenting on the approval, UK Prime Minister David Cameron said: "I am delighted to give the go-ahead for this project; this investment is great news for Aberdeen and the country and provides a massive boost for jobs and growth. It shows the confidence that there is to invest in the North Sea - we have cutting edge technology, world class skills and expertise and a UK Government that is committed to do what we can to secure future investment."

 

For BP - whose share of the total investment in the four projects will be around £4 billion - this represents the highest level of annual investment the company has ever made into the UK North Sea. Over the next few years, BP will be bringing on stream more new major project developments in the UK than it has ever done over a comparable time period.

 

"Although it began over forty years ago, the story of the North Sea oil industry has a long way yet to run. BP has produced some five billion barrels of oil and gas equivalent so far from the region and we believe we have the potential for over three billion more," said Bob Dudley, BP's group chief executive, who will be speaking in Aberdeen later today.

 

"After some years of decline, we now see the potential to maintain our production from the North Sea at around 200,000-250,000 barrels of oil equivalent a day until 2030. And we are working on projects that will take production from some of our largest fields out towards 2050."

 

The four BP-operated North Sea projects are part of a wave of new major oil and gas projects around the world that BP expects to come on stream over the next five years. "The efficient management of giant fields such as Clair, using state-of-the-art technology to manage complex reservoirs and increase oil recovery, is an important element of BP's strategy and one of the key drivers that we see generating value in BP's upstream business," said Dudley.

 

Over half of the total investment in the projects is expected to be spent in the UK. At their peak, taken together, the projects will provide some 3,000 UK oil and gas supply chain jobs, and will play a major part in sustaining the more than 3,500 jobs already existing in BP's North Sea operations.

 

"The oil industry directly employs around a quarter of a million people in the UK, with a further 200,000 or so jobs either supported by the economic activity of its employees, or created through the export of oilfield goods and services," Dudley said. "These projects reflect BP's confidence in our UK suppliers and service providers, and in the fantastic people we have working for us in our North Sea business."

 

The Clair Ridge project, which will install two new bridge-linked platforms with the capability to produce an estimated 640 million barrels of oil, is planned to come on stream in 2016 and to extend production from the greater Clair area to 2050. In addition to the 600 people already working on the project, it will provide hundreds of UK engineering, drilling and oilfield services jobs over the field's life.

 

The Clair partners also today announced the successful appraisal of an extension to the Clair field - South West Clair -- confirming the overall Clair field complex's status as the UK's largest hydrocarbon resource with over seven billion barrels of oil and gas initially in place. The appraisal well also encountered a significant new hydrocarbon column in an overlying reservoir horizon, which is expected to support further development of the greater Clair field area in the future.

 

In the central North Sea, with partner RWE, BP's £550 million development of the Devenick gas field recently passed a significant milestone when its 600 tonne module was successfully lifted onto Marathon Oil's East Brae platform. At its peak the project has provided over a thousand design, engineering, construction and commissioning jobs and once it comes on stream in 2012 it is expected to supply up to three per cent of the UK's gas needs.

 

Earlier this year, BP and its partners also announced plans for the £3 billion redevelopment of the Schiehallion and Loyal fields, west of Shetland, and the £700 million development of the Kinnoull field in the central North Sea.

 

Together with development drilling and a number of smaller projects, these four projects represent almost £10 billion of new major project investment by BP and its partners into the UK continental shelf over the next five years.

 

BP will use the latest technology to maximise recovery from the fields. Clair Ridge will include the first offshore deployment of advanced LoSal low salinity water reservoir injection capability and the partners are looking to employ polymer flood technology on the Schiehallion and Loyal fields redevelopment to improve the sweep of the reservoir and overall recovery of oil.

 

"Since the late 1960s approaching £300 billion has been invested in exploration drilling and field developments on the UK continental shelf - and a similar figure has been paid in corporate taxes. BP alone has invested around £35 billion into the UK North Sea, paying over £40 billion to the Government in tax," Dudley said.

 

"We have a major presence in the North Sea today, operating around 40 oil and gas fields, four onshore terminals and a network of pipelines that transport almost half of the UK's oil and gas production. And as demonstrated by today's announcements, the region still offers competitive, attractive investment opportunities which we will pursue."

 

 

 

 

Notes to editors:

 

·      Bob Dudley will be delivering a speech at BP's offices in Aberdeen later today. Once delivered it can be found at www.bp.com/speeches

·      Press releases issued today detailing the approval for the Clair Ridge development, the SW Clair appraisal and progress on the Devenick development, together with the June announcement of the Schiehallion and Loyal redevelopment and the September announcement of the Kinnoull development, can be found at www.bp.com/press

 

Further information:

 

BP press office, Aberdeen: 01224 832030

BP press office, London: 020 7496 4076, bppress@bp.com 

 

 

Cautionary statement:

This statement contains certain forward-looking statements with respect to the operations and businesses of BP and certain of the plans and objectives of BP with respect to these items. These statements generally, but not always, are identified by the use of words such as "will", "scheduled to", expected to", "is planned to" or similar expressions. In particular, these include certain statements regarding future capital expenditure, the date or period when planned plants or facilities are expected to be installed, longevity of facilities, future hydrocarbon production volume, and the date or period in which production is expected to come on stream. By their nature, forward looking statements involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to events and depend on circumstances that will or may occur in the future and are outside the control of BP. Actual results may differ materially from those expressed in such statements, depending on a variety of factors, including the factors such as; the timing of bringing new fields on stream; future levels of industry product supply; demand and pricing; operational problems; general economic conditions; political stability and economic growth in relevant areas of the world; changes in laws and governmental regulations; actions by regulators; exchange rate fluctuations; development and use of new technology; the success or otherwise of partnering; the actions of competitors; natural disasters and adverse weather conditions; changes in public expectations and other changes to business conditions; wars and acts of terrorism or sabotage; and other factors discussed in BP's in Form 20-F, including under 'Risk Factors'. Further, certain terms are used in this press release, such as "hydrocarbons in place" and references to estimates and projections in relation to such, that the SEC's rules prohibit BP from including in its filings with the SEC.U.S. Investors are urged to consider closely the disclosures in BP's Form 20-F, SEC File No. 1-06262. This form is available on BP's website at www.bp.com. You can also obtain this form from the SEC by calling 1-800-SEC-0330 or by logging on to their website at www.sec.gov.

 

 

- ENDS -


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCGUBDGSUBBGBX