Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

BOUSSARD AND GAVAUDAN HOLDING (BGHS)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 30 September, 2011

BOUSSARD AND GAVAUDAN HOLDING

Monthly report Share Buy Back






                      BOUSSARD & GAVAUDAN HOLDING LIMITED

        September 2011 TRANSACTION IN OWN SECURITIES ACTIVITY REPORT[1]

+---------------------------+------------------------+-------------------------+
|                           |Share Buy Back Programme|  Liquidity Enhancement  |
|                           |                        |        Agreement        |
+---------------------------+------------------------+-------------------------+
|Aggregate number of        |           21           |            0            |
|transactions conducted in  |                        |                         |
|September 2011             |                        |                         |
+---------------------------+------------------------+-------------------------+
|Average size of the        |         58,353         |            0            |
|transactions               |                        |                         |
+---------------------------+------------------------+-------------------------+
|Number of shares           |                    43,280,288                    |
|outstanding following such |                                                  |
|Purchases                  |                                                  |
+---------------------------+--------------------------------------------------+

30 September 2011

For further information please contact:
Boussard & Gavaudan Asset Management, LP

Emmanuel Gavaudan (London) +44 20 7514 0707
Manuel Kalbreier (London) +44 20 7514 0725

The Company is established as a closed-ended investment company domiciled in
Guernsey. The Company has received the necessary approval of the Guernsey
Financial Services Commission and the States of Guernsey Policy Council. The
Company is registered with the Dutch Authority for the Financial Markets as a
collective investment scheme pursuant to article 2:73 in conjunction with 2:66
of the Dutch Financial Supervision Act (Wet op het financieel toezicht).
The shares of the Company (the "Shares") are listed on Euronext Amsterdam.
The Shares are also listed on the Official List of the UK Listing Authority and
admitted to trading on the London Stock Exchange plc's main market for listed
securities.

This is not an offer to sell or a solicitation of any offer to buy any
securities in the United States or in any other jurisdiction. This announcement
is not intended to and does not constitute, or form part of, any offer or
invitation to purchase any securities or the solicitation of any vote or
approval in any jurisdiction, nor shall there be any sale, issuance or transfer
of the securities referred to in this announcement in any jurisdiction in
contravention of applicable law.

Neither  the Company nor Boussard & Gavaudan Fund Plc has been, and neither will
be,  registered under  the US  Investment Company  Act of  1940, as amended (the
"Investment  Company  Act").  In  addition  the  securities  referenced  in this
announcement  have not been and  will not be registered  under the US Securities
Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act"). Consequently any such securities
may  not be offered, sold  or otherwise transferred within  the United States or
to,  or for the account or benefit of,  US persons except in accordance with the
Securities  Act or an exemption therefrom and under circumstances which will not
require  the issuer of such securities  to register under the Investment Company
Act. No public offering of any securities will be made in the United States.

You should always bear in mind that: all investment is subject to risk;

                        results in the past are no guarantee of future results;

                        the investment performance of BGHL may go down as well
as up. You may not get back all of your original investment; and

                        if you are in any doubt about the contents of this
communication or if you consider making an investment decision, you are advised
to seek expert financial advice.

This communication is for information purposes only and the information
contained in this communication should not be relied upon as a substitute for
financial or other professional advice.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1] This report includes the transactions conducted by both BGHL, for the share
buy back programme and Exane, for the Liquidity Enhancement Agreement.



Monthly Report Share Buy Back: 


http://hugin.info/139558/R/1551342/477778.pdf




This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of 
Thomson Reuters clients. The owner of this announcement warrants that: 
(i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and 
    other applicable laws; and 
(ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and 
     originality of the information contained therein. 
    
Source: BOUSSARD AND GAVAUDAN HOLDING LIMITED (GBP) via Thomson Reuters ONE

[HUG#1551342]