Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Betfair Group PLC (BET)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 22 September, 2011

Betfair Group PLC

Result of AGM

RNS Number : 7543O
Betfair Group PLC
22 September 2011
 



Betfair Group plc (the "Company")

Result of Annual General Meeting

 

Betfair Group plc announces that the following resolutions were approved at the Company's Annual General Meeting on 22 September 2011 held at BAFTA, 195 Piccadilly, London W1J 9LN at 11am.  All Board Directors, except for Josh Hannah and Ian Dyson, were in attendance. 

 

Each of the resolutions were voted on by way of a poll and the results of each resolution are shown below. All Resolutions were duly approved.

 

Resolutions

For1

Against

Number of votes witheld2

Total Capital Instructed


No. of shares1

%

No. of shares

%

No. of shares2

No. of shares

1. Receipt of Annual Report and financial statements for the year   ended 30 April 2011

66,570,903

99.83

111,053

0.17

0

66,681,956

2. Approval of remuneration report

63,934,175

95.91

2,723,898

4.09

23,883

66,681,956

3. Declaration of Dividend

66,671,564

99.98

10,049

0.02

343

66,681,956

4. Re-election of Edward Wray

50,023,444

89.61

5,800,327

10.39

10,858,185

66,681,956

5.Re-election of David Yu

60,911,907

91.41

5,725,868

8.59

44,181

66,681,956

6.Re-election of Stephen Morana

62,758,422

94.12

3,922,353

5.88

1,181

66,681,956

7.Re-election of Mike McTighe

51,916,889

92.88

3,976,953

7.12

10,788,114

66,681,956

8. Re-election of Josh Hannah

60,948,065

91.47

5,684,167

8.53

49,724

66,681,956

9. Re-election of Fru Hazlitt

60,465,070

90.74

6,167,162

9.26

49,724

66,681,956

10. Re-election of Ian Dyson

66,508,320

99.87

86,591

0.13

87,045

66,681,956

11. Election of Baroness Denise Kingsmill

66,494,589

99.85

100,322

0.15

87,045

66,681,956

12. Re-appointment of Auditors

66,105,333

99.15

569,899

0.85

6,724

66,681,956

13. Auditors' Remuneration

64,755,183

97.15

1,900,297

2.85

26,476

66,681,956

14. Authority to allot equity securities

65,167,466

97.76

1,490,057

2.24

24,433

66,681,956

15. Disapplication of Pre-Emption Rights***

66,574,933

99.96

27,092

0.04

79,931

66,681,956

16. Authority to Purchase Own Shares***

66,663,499

99.99

4,192

0.01

14,265

66,681,956

17. Political Donations

55,158,003

82.74

11,503,942

17.26

20,011

66,681,956

18. Notice of Meetings***

66,593,411

99.87

88,545

0.13

0

66,681,956

 

NOTES:

1The "For" vote includes those giving the Chairman discretion.

2A vote "withheld" is not a vote in law and is not counted in the calculation of the votes "For" or "Against" the resolution.

3Votes "For" and "Against" are expressed as a percentage of votes received.

4Voting was conducted by poll. 

5The number of shares in issue at 6pm on Tuesday 20 September 2011 was 106,389,672. 62.68% of voting capital was instructed.

*** Denotes Special Resolutions

 

The full text of the resolutions can be found in the Notice of Annual of General Meeting, which is available for inspection at the National Storage Mechanism http://www.hemscott.com/nsm.do and also on the Company's website at http://corporate.betfair.com/ 

A copy of the resolutions passed under special business (as defined by the listing rules of the UK Listing Authority) will shortly be submitted to the National Storage Mechanism and will also be available for inspection at http://www.hemscott.com/nsm.do

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
RAGLTMTTMBBTBFB