Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Discovery Metals Limited (DME)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 01 September, 2011

Discovery Metals Limited

Ghanzi Copper Licences Renewed


                            Discovery Metals Limited

                         Ghanzi Copper Licences Renewed

                                1 September 2011


  * The Company's seven prospecting licences in the Ghanzi district of Botswana,
    originally granted in 2008, have been renewed for a further two years.

  * All  areas  of  interest,  within  these  prospecting  licences,  have  been

  * Discovery  Metals  remains  the  largest  prospecting  licence holder in the
    Kalahari Copperbelt (now 8,877 square kilometres).


Discovery Metals Limited ('Discovery Metals' or 'Company') announces the renewal
of  its  seven  Prospecting  Licences  (PLs)  in the Ghanzi district, north-west
Botswana,  which were originally  granted in July  2008.  As part of the renewal
process,  the Company  has relinquished  some areas  that, after analysis by the
Company,  are  not  considered  to  be  prospective.  All areas applied for were
granted.   The renewed tenements  contain parts of  the Mid Kalahari exploration
zone and the entire South-west Kalahari exploration zone.

The  Company also holds an additional seven PLs, granted in October 2005, in the
Ngamiland  District (which  contains the  Boseto Mining  Licence area),  and the
overall  area now held by Discovery Metals covers 8,877 square kilometres (Table

The  Company  is  committed  to  progressing  exploration  of all of the renewed
tenements.   Several  historic  prospects  and  new  and significant geochemical
anomalies,  including  possible  extensions  of  the  Hana Mining Banana Mineral
Resource  are exploration targets.  The  recently completed regional geochemical
and Heli-borne Aeromag programmes will assist the identification of targets.

Discovery  Metals'  Managing  Director,  Brad  Sampson  said  "Renewal  of these
Prospecting  Licences  is  an  important  milestone  towards our goal of finding
another  Boseto style  project to  complement the  Boseto copper  project, which
remains on schedule for commissioning in the first half of 2012."

Table 1 (below) and Figure 2 (attached) provide details of the Company's granted
tenements in the Kalahari Copperbelt.

Table 1 - Discovery Metals PLs in the Kalahari Copperbelt

|           |    ORIGINAL    |  NGAMILAND   |  NGAMILAND   |GHANZI FIRST|      |
|           |     (km2)      |    (km2)     |    (km2)     |   (km2)    |      |
|Grant Date |     Oct-05     |    Oct-08    |    Oct-10    |            |      |
| P98/2005  |      966       |     630      |     520      |            |Sep-12|
| P99/2005  |      985       |     893      |     890      |            |Sep-12|
| P100/2005 |      952       |     757      |     736      |            |Sep-12|
| P101/2005 |      762       |     426      |     380      |            |Sep-12|
| P102/2005 |      962       |     557      |     474      |            |Sep-12|
| P103/2005 |      844       |     463      |     223      |            |Sep-12|
| P104/2005 |      960       |     731      |     726      |            |Sep-12|
| Sub-Total |     6,434      |    4,457     |    3,949     |            |      |
|Grant Date |     Jul-08     |              |              |   Aug-11   |      |
| 186/2008  |      929       |              |              |    804     |Jun-13|
| 187/2008  |      951       |              |              |    894     |Jun-13|
| 188/2008  |      940       |              |              |    634     |Jun-13|
| 189/2008  |      444       |              |              |    271     |Jun-13|
| 190/2008  |      861       |              |              |    760     |Jun-13|
| 191/2008  |      944       |              |              |    927     |Jun-13|
| 192/2008  |      638       |              |              |    638     |Jun-13|
| Sub-Total |     5,707      |              |              |   4,928    |      |
|GRAND TOTAL      12,141          10,164         9,656         8,877           |

Boseto Copper Project Mineral Resources

The total Mineral Resources at the Boseto Copper Project are shown below.

|Mineral Resources|       Zeta       | Plutus and Petra |       Total       |
|                 | Mt |Cu(%)|Ag(g/t)| Mt |Cu(%)|Ag(g/t)| Mt  |Cu(%)|Ag(g/t)|
|Measured         |4.6 | 1.6 | 23.5  |0.1 | 1.3 | 11.4  | 4.7 | 1.6 | 23.2  |
|Indicated        |12.4| 1.5 | 26.1  |11.5| 1.4 | 14.1  |23.9 | 1.5 | 20.3  |
|Subtotal M&I     |17.0| 1.5 | 25.4  |11.6| 1.4 | 14.1  |28.6 | 1.5 | 20.8  |
|Inferred         |27.1| 1.2 | 20.0  |55.8| 1.4 | 14.8  |82.9 | 1.3 | 16.5  |
|Total            |44.1| 1.3 | 22.1  |67.4| 1.4 | 14.7  |111.5| 1.4 | 17.6  |

Boseto Copper Project Mineral Resources at cut off grade of 0.6% Cu

Competent Persons Statement

The information in this report that relates to Exploration Results is based on
information compiled by Mr Fred Nhiwatiwa who is a Member of the Australasian
Institute of Mining and Metallurgy (MAusIMM).  Mr Nhiwatiwa is a full-time
employee of the Discovery Metals Ltd.  Mr Nhiwatiwa has sufficient experience
which is relevant to the style of mineralisation and type of deposit under
consideration and to the activity which he is undertaking to qualify as a
Competent Person (CP) as defined in the 2004 Edition of the "Australasian Code
for Reporting of Exploration Results, Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves" (The
JORC Code, 2004).
MIA Buildings under construction

The  information in  this report  as it  relates to  the Zeta,  Plutus and Petra
Mineral Resources for the Boseto Copper project was reviewed by Mr David Arnott,
who  is a  MAusIMM. Mr  Arnott is  employed fulltime  by Snowden Mining Industry
Consultants  Pty Ltd.  Mr Arnott has  sufficient experience which is relevant to
the  style of mineralisation and type of  deposit under consideration and to the
activity which he is undertaking to qualify as a CP as defined in The JORC Code,

Messrs  Nhiwatiwa  and  Arnott  consent  to  the  inclusion in the report of the
matters  based on information  provided by them  and in the  form and context in
which it appears.

Managing Director, Brad Sampson, addressing staff in Gaborone

Discovery Metals Background

Discovery  Metals is  an ASX/AIM/BSE  listed copper  exploration and development
company  focused on the emerging Kalahari Copperbelt in northwest Botswana.  The
Company  is currently  developing its  100% owned Boseto  Copper Project towards
production in the first half of 2012

The  Kalahari  Copperbelt  sediment-hosted  mineralisation  of the Boseto Copper
Project  is similar in style to the well-known and large deposits of the Central
African Copperbelt of Zambia and the Democratic Republic of the Congo.

Discovery  Metals has prospecting licences covering 8,877 km2 along the Kalahari

Further information on the Company including Mineral Resources and Ore Reserves
is available on our website:

Forward looking statements

This  release includes  certain statements  that may  be deemed "forward-looking
statements".   All  statements  in  this  discussion,  other  than statements of
historical facts, that address future activities and events or developments that
Discovery  Metals expects,  are forward-looking  statements.  Although Discovery
Metals  believes the  expectations expressed  in such forward-looking statements
are  based  on  reasonable  assumptions,  such  statements are not guarantees of
future performance and actual results or developments may differ materially from
those  in  the  forward-looking  statements.   Factors  that  could cause actual
results  to differ materially  from those in  forward-looking statements include
market  prices,  continued  availability  of  capital and financing, and general
economic,  market or business conditions.  Investors are cautioned that any such
statements  are not guarantees of future  performance and that actual results or
developments  may  differ  materially  from  those  projected in forward-looking

For further information contact:

Discovery Metals Limited

Brad Sampson

Managing Director

Tel: +617 3218 0200

Fairfax I.S. PLC

Ewan Leggat / Laura Littley

Tel: +44 (0)20 7598 5368


Jos Simson/Emily Fenton

Tel: +44 (0) 207 9203150

Mobile: +44 (0)7899 870 450

Further information on the Company is available on its website:

This announcement is distributed by Thomson Reuters on behalf of 
Thomson Reuters clients. The owner of this announcement warrants that: 
(i) the releases contained herein are protected by copyright and 
    other applicable laws; and 
(ii) they are solely responsible for the content, accuracy and 
     originality of the information contained therein. 
Source: Discovery Metals Limited via Thomson Reuters ONE