Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UK Mail Group PLC (UKM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 13 July, 2011

UK Mail Group PLC


RNS Number : 2656K
UK Mail Group PLC
13 July 2011


13 July 2011


uk mail Group plc





At today's AGM, Peter Kane, Chairman of UK Mail Group plc, will announce the following Interim Management Statement covering the period 1 April 2011 to 12 July 2011.


"We have made a satisfactory start to the financial year, with trading performance in line with management expectations.


Reported Group revenues for the first quarter increased by some 5.5% compared to the same period in the previous year.  Adjusting for one less working day than in the previous year as well as the increase in Royal Mail prices implemented on 6 May 2011, underlying Group revenues increased by some 4%. 


Our Parcels revenues showed satisfactory growth on the previous year reflecting the benefit of recent customer wins, albeit in a pricing environment that remains challenging and with a continuation of the volume mix seen in the second half of last year.


Our Mail business continued to grow its revenues both on an absolute and an underlying basis.  Mail remains in a good position with a strong pipeline of new business opportunities.


Our Courier business has continued its good revenue growth whilst our Pallets business has shown resilient performance in a market that continues to be challenging.


Economic conditions remain difficult but we continue to maintain our strong focus on driving efficiency and innovation to defend and increase our market share. The Group remains in a sound financial position."


The Group expects to issue a pre-close trading update for the half year ended 30 September 2011 in early October 2011.


- Ends -



For further information, please contact:



UK Mail Group plc

Guy Buswell, Chief Executive

Steven Glew, Finance Director

0121 335 1111

01753 706070

MHP Communications

John Olsen

Ian Payne

020 3128 8100



All financial information in this announcement is sourced from UK Mail's unaudited management accounts.  Statements made in this announcement that look forward in time or that express UK Mail's management's beliefs, expectations or estimates regarding future occurrences are "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of the United States federal securities laws. These forward-looking statements reflect management's current expectations concerning future events and actual results may differ materially from current expectations or historical results.


Notes to Editors:

The UK Mail Group (formerly known as Business Post Group) is the largest independent parcels, mail and logistics services company within the UK, offering innovative delivery solutions both locally and worldwide. The Group has a national network of more than 52 sites and 2500 vehicles enabling it to offer business customers a unique integrated service with a full range of time-sensitive and secure delivery options for parcels, letters and pallets.





This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange