Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Homeserve Plc (HSV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 12 July, 2011

Homeserve Plc

Directorate Change

RNS Number : 1917K
Homeserve Plc
12 July 2011


Directorate Changes


HomeServe plc announces today that Jon Florsheim has advised that he has decided to step down as a Director at the Company's Annual General Meeting in July, and will leave the Company in August.


Mr Florsheim will be replaced as Chief Executive of the UK business by Jonathan King, a Director of HomeServe plc and currently Chief Executive Officer of HomeServe USA.  Mr King was appointed to the Board in July 2010 and has been Chief Executive of HomeServe USA since 2005.  Prior to that, he spent four years as Managing Director of HomeServe's UK business.  He previously worked in retail marketing with the Boots Company as a Group Brand Manager.


Mr King will, in turn, be replaced as Chief Executive Officer of HomeServe USA by Tom Rusin, currently a Non Executive Director of The Ambassadors Group and formerly President and Chief Executive Officer of Affinion Group's North American Division.  Mr Rusin will join HomeServe USA immediately and will also become a member of HomeServe's Executive Committee.


Commenting on the changes HomeServe's Chief Executive, Richard Harpin, said:-


"Jon Florsheim has been with HomeServe for over four years and under his leadership we have consolidated our UK operations into one business while continuing to grow customers, policies and profit, and improve retention. Jon leaves the business well positioned for the future with a strong management team and we are grateful to him for all he has done here. I wish him every success in his next opportunity.


I am delighted that Jonathan King, who has led our business in the United States for over six years and has grown the business into a market leading position, has agreed to return to the UK, and that we have hired Tom Rusin, who has a wealth of experience in direct marketing, to replace him in the United States.


Jonathan and Tom both have excellent track records and I am confident they will deliver continued strong growth in two of our key businesses."




HomeServe plc

Tel: 01922 427979

Mark Jones, Head of Investor Relations

Tulchan Group

Tel: 0207 353 4200

Christian Cowley

Martin Robinson





·    Jon Florsheim will not be offering himself for re-election at the AGM to be held on 29 July 2011 and therefore the relevant resolution will be withdrawn.

·    Jonathan King's appointment is subject to FSA approval.

·    Tom Rusin is currently a Non Executive Director of The Ambassadors Group, a leading educational company that organises and promotes worldwide educational travel programs for students, athletes and professionals.

·    Tom Rusin was formerly President and Chief Executive Officer of Affinion Group's North American Division from 2007 to 2010.



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange