Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Thorntons PLC (THT)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 28 June, 2011

Thorntons PLC

Strategy Review

RNS Number : 2181J
Thorntons PLC
28 June 2011




("Thorntons" or "the Company")


Strategy Review


Thorntons today announces the conclusions of its strategy review and how management will re-position the business over the next three years. The aim is to rebalance the organisation and capitalise on Thorntons' brand strength through a more focused retail estate with a differentiated customer proposition, a renewed customer focus and a compelling commercial, franchise and online offering.


Key points


·      This strategy:


§ Creates a de-risked business delivering returns over the medium term in line with the sectors in which we operate and positions the Company for sustainable future growth


§ Creates a profitable and sustainable Own Store channel of around 180 stores with a differentiated and less seasonal proposition


§ Focuses on driving good growth from our Franchise, Commercial and Thorntons Direct channels


-    Our Franchise estate will grow as Own Stores are closed and replaced with a Franchise in the majority of locations, thereby protecting contribution and customer goodwill


-    Our Commercial channel will continue to grow strongly benefiting from increases in breadth and depth of distribution


-    Thorntons Direct will see its role change as the 'customer direct' segment aligns with and supports Own Stores


§ Delivers savings in supply chain and central costs of more than £2m on an annualised basis, the benefit of which will  be delivered from FY2012/13 onwards


§ Has been developed to ensure that we maintain and grow our factory production levels within current capacity as we rebalance our business across all channels


·      Current trading continues to be challenging, in line with our expectations


·      The Thorntons Board expects to recommend a nominal final dividend for the year ended 25 June 2011. Thereafter, the Board intends that dividends in the medium term should be sustainable and progressive with dividend cover broadly in line with sector peers.


Jonathan Hart, Thorntons' Chief Executive, commented:

"Thorntons is a strong, trusted and highly valuable brand with excellent potential. Our goal is to refocus the business across all channels and seek to deliver industry competitive returns over the next three to five years. Although we see the prospect of weakness in High Street footfall and consumer sentiment continuing, I am confident that this strategy is right. We continue to adapt in order to meet the changing needs of our customers, while at the same time retaining our current presence on the High Street through our Own Stores and our Franchise business."


For further information please contact:

Nadja Vetter / Emma Crawshaw, Cardew Group                                                     T: 020 7930 0777


A presentation for investors and analysts will be held today at the offices of Investec (2 Gresham Street, London EC2V 7QP) at 11.00am.


Strategy Review


The review has re-affirmed our confidence in the strength of the Thorntons brand, which continues to gain market share year on year. Thorntons' existing multi channel approach has not only allowed us to spread risk but has also enabled us to meet the changing needs of our customers. It provides the platform for a successful restructuring as well as opportunities for future growth.


In recent years, there have been significant changes in consumer shopping behaviour and this, combined with limited investment in our stores, has led to the situation where our Own Store portfolio requires restructuring, both in terms of location and proposition.


We strongly believe that our Own Store portfolio remains important to the future success of the Company, not only as a profitable distribution channel, but also in being instrumental in bringing the brand to life, supporting and driving sales across the whole of the business.


Restructured Own Store portfolio


We have performed a detailed store by store review of our portfolio which has concluded that Thorntons:


§ can run a sustainable and profitable Own Store channel of between 180 and 200 stores

§ will close a minimum of 120 stores over three years, taking advantage of the lease expiry profile, at a total cost of £4.2 - £4.8 million

§ will explore opportunities to close up to a further 60 stores over the same period, and

§ may re-site or open stores in the UK's top 100 retail locations if opportunities arise and if the potential is confirmed.


A differentiated Own Store proposition


Our objective is to encourage existing customers to visit and purchase more frequently, therefore we will:


§ Develop a differentiated and less seasonal business - while Thorntons will always be strongly associated with the key selling seasons, we will grow the relevance of other all year round gifting occasions in our customers' lives e.g. birthdays, anniversaries, congratulations, thank yous, etc


§ Create relevant new products - we will extend our core gifting category by introducing an innovative range of good value "little gifts"; launch some of our existing best-selling gifting ideas from Thorntons Direct; increase the number of opportunities to customise gifts; and develop a new flagship boxed chocolate brand in 2012


§ Improve the merchandising and displays - we will be refreshing our overall approach; introducing lower density merchandising in store; more products displayed out of packaging; and more space for the quality of the chocolates to be demonstrated


§ Improve the customer experience - the store teams will lead the transformation of the retail offer and a new customer sampling and service programme will be launched in the next couple of months.


Implications for manufacturing and other channels



Our plan has been developed to ensure that we maintain and grow our factory production levels within current capacity as we rebalance the business across all channels.



Our Commercial channel will benefit from the reduction in the Own Store estate and become the main sales channel over the next three years. We anticipate further growth in breadth and depth of distribution and increased market share during key seasons, in particular Easter.



The Franchise estate will play a key role as we restructure our Own Store portfolio. We will seek to secure a Franchisee in the majority of locations where an Own Store is closed and so protect contribution and customer goodwill. 


Thorntons Direct

Thorntons Direct is expected to continue to grow and will see its role change as it becomes more closely aligned with our Own Stores.



We foresee continued steady growth in the short term and will be investigating the potential over the medium and longer term.


Improving efficiency


We will continue to improve business efficiency, lowering costs and increasing profitability in order to support the implementation of the strategy. We have been undertaking a comprehensive review of all major costs and contracts and yesterday announced the outsourcing of our warehouse operation and distribution function. Overall we will deliver savings in our supply chain and central costs of more than £2m on an annualised basis, the majority of which will benefit performance from 2012/13 onwards.


Management changes


As a result of a split in his marketing and retail responsibilities, Peter Wright, Marketing Director, has decided to leave the Company and will step down as a Director, leaving the business on 1 July 2011. The Board of Thorntons would like to take this opportunity to thank Peter for his contribution and wish him all the best for the future. Jonathan Hart will assume overall responsibility for the Own Store channel.


Current trading


Current trading continues to be challenging, in line with our expectations.


Store Portfolio


Stores as at 26.06.10

New Stores



Stores as at


Own Stores





















This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange