Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Next PLC (NXT)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 04 May, 2011

Next PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 8663F
Next PLC
04 May 2011




Embargoed until 07.00hrs, Wednesday 4 May  2011


Lord Wolfson, Chief Executive

David Keens, Group Finance Director


Tel:  0844 844 8888

Alistair Mackinnon-Musson

Hudson Sandler

Tel:      020 7796 4133



Photographs available at:



Next plc 





Sales (VAT exclusive) for the 13 week period to 30 April 2011 were:


Retail total

+ 0.9%

Directory total


NEXT Brand total


Of which net sales from new space + 2.1%

Next Brand sales (VAT ex) in the first quarter were up 5.2%. This was significantly better than expected and compares to guidance for the half year given in March of between -0.5% and +2.5%.

We estimate that at least 2.5% of the over-performance came as a result of exceptionally warm weather over Easter and spending in anticipation of the Royal Wedding Bank Holiday.  We believe these factors have encouraged consumers to bring forward summer purchases and we do not expect the current levels of growth to continue into the second quarter.  We now expect total Next Brand sales for the first half to be in the range +1.5% to +4%.

In Retail the improved sales were also as a result of better ranges and improved stock availability on best-selling lines, particularly in our Womenswear division.  Directory sales have been very strong driven by improved delivery service, more aggressive marketing and better stock availability.

Gross margins and costs remain well controlled and in line with internal budgets.


Despite the strength in recent sales, we remain cautious for the full year given that there has not been a significant change in the underlying economic environment.  The combined effects of the public sector deficit cuts and continued inflation in essential commodities are all likely to restrain growth in consumer spending generally.  In addition the ongoing effects of increases in our own selling prices are also likely to moderate demand for our products.  We continue to expect that price increases will be marginally higher in the second half than in the first, at around 8%.

On the plus side, we are up against softer comparative numbers in the final quarter.  Last year this important period was adversely affected by snow, and we would hope this extreme weather does not recur in the year ahead.  In addition there is every chance that inflationary pressure on the consumer will ease towards the end of the year, as commodity price increases begin to annualise.


We estimate that total Next Brand sales for the full year will be in the range of +1% to +4%.  This would give a profit before tax range of £535m to £585m.  This range is around £15m ahead of the scenario we gave in March, and is somewhat ahead of market expectations. 

We continue to expect to buy back in the region of £160m of shares from surplus cash flows in the current year, of which we have already spent £90m buying 4.3m shares.   We estimate the combined effects of share buybacks and cash generation will be to move EPS forward by 6% more than the growth in profit.

The table below sets out our current guidance in comparison to the scenario we gave in March.


March Scenario

May Guidance

Brand sales (VAT exclusive)





Group profit before tax





Profit before tax growth





Share buyback estimate





Estimated growth in basic EPS









As is our practice, sales figures are quoted after deducting VAT. In most years this makes no difference, however this year VAT rates are again higher than last year.   Consequently VAT inclusive sales (e.g. the cash taken in NEXT Retail stores and sales through the NEXT Directory) have grown by more than the sales retained by the business (i.e. after VAT has been deducted).  This is important, as the VAT exclusive sales give a slightly less positive view of the general consumer environment than actually experienced.  VAT inclusive sales were approximately 1.5% higher than VAT exclusive sales.


We have consciously avoided direct reference to like for like sales, because the calculation of this number as a measure of underlying consumer spending is distorted by two significant factors. Firstly, the distortion caused by VAT reduces the number by 1.5% as explained above.  Secondly, most retailers include their online sales in their like for like sales number, we historically have not.  So depending on which definition we choose the reported like for like figure for the first quarter could be between -3.0% (VAT exclusive and excluding online) and +5.4% (VAT inclusive and including online).



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange