Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Shanks Group PLC (SKS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 07 April, 2011

Shanks Group PLC

PFI Preferred Bidder Status

RNS Number : 5256E
Shanks Group PLC
07 April 2011

Shanks Group Plc 


Shanks Named Preferred Bidder for Barnsley, Doncaster and Rotherham PFI Contract


Shanks joint venture 3SE named Preferred Bidder for £750m Barnsley, Doncaster and Rotherham PFI Contract


Shanks Group Plc ('Shanks'), Europe's largest listed independent waste management business, is pleased to announce that its majority owned joint venture, 3SE, has been named Preferred Bidder (subject to agreement) for the Barnsley, Doncaster and Rotherham Waste Partnership ('BDR'), a 25-year PFI residual waste management contract with a value in excess of £750 million.


Under the BDR contract, Shanks will be responsible for the engineering, procurement and construction ('EPC') of the proposed waste management facilities and for the ongoing operation and management ('OM') of those facilities.


Shanks will manage over 265,000 tonnes of residual municipal waste per annum, up to 250,000 tonnes of which will be treated at Bolton Road in Rotherham, which will be the site of a proposed Mechanical Biological Treatment ('MBT') plant. This process will extract recyclable materials including metals, plastics and aggregates and will also convert the residual waste into a Solid Recovered Fuel ('SRF'). The SRF will be transported to a proposed multi-fuel plant being developed by SSE (Scottish and Southern Energy) at Ferrybridge in West Yorkshire, where it will be used to generate sustainable electricity. Under the contract Shanks will also build and operate an anaerobic digestion ('AD') plant at Bolton Road, which will produce sustainable energy from the organic material produced by the MBT process.


Construction of the MBT and AD plants, which are subject to planning permission being granted, is expected to begin in the Spring of 2013 with the facilities due to open in 2015.

Tom Drury, Chief Executive of Shanks Group Plc, said:


"We are delighted that BDR has selected Shanks' joint venture, 3SE, as its preferred bidder for such a valuable and high profile PFI contract. This award recognises Shanks' expertise in advanced and sustainable municipal waste processing technologies, together with SSE's leadership in sustainable energy generation, and brings the total of UK municipal waste under management by Shanks to more than 1.5 million tonnes. With our current pipeline of proposed projects, we are confident that we will continue to grow this amount."


Rhys Stanwix, Director of Thermal Development at SSE, said:


"We believe that 3SE provides a sustainable, best-in-class solution for BDR, not only recovering valuable recyclables but also generating energy from organic and residual waste. We are very pleased to be Shanks' joint venture partner in 3SE, which combines their market leading expertise in waste management with our expertise in sustainable energy generation."


7th April 2011            



Austen Lees, Head of Corporate Communications, Shanks Group Plc

Telephone +44 (0)1908 650650

Mobile +44 (0)7773 813210


Mike Davies / Helen Tarbet, College Hill

Telephone: + 44 (0)20 7457 2020


Notes to Editors


Shanks Group Plc


Shanks Group Plc is Europe's largest listed independent waste management business with operations in the Netherlands, Belgium, United Kingdom and Canada. 


The company provides a range of recycling and energy recovery solutions to customers in both the public and private sector.  The Group employs 4074 employees and last year it handled 7.39 million tonnes of waste achieving and overall recycling and recovery rate of 74%.  The Group has a significant organic waste treatment capacity of over 1 million tonnes. 


Shanks is a FTSE 250 company listed on the London Stock Exchange.  In May 2010 it reported annual revenues of £684 million and trading profits of over £50 million. The company was established in 1880 and is based in Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire.


For more information visit




3SE is a new joint venture which brings together for the first time Shanks Group Plc ('Shanks') and SSE (Scottish and Southern Energy) for the purposes of bidding for the Barnsley, Doncaster and Rotherham Waste Partnership ('BDR') contract. The partnership takes the form of an SPV, which is 75% owned by Shanks and 25% owned by SSE,


Through the SPV, Shanks will be solely responsible for the engineering, procurement and construction ('EPC') of the BDR contract facilities and for the ongoing operation and management ('OM') of those facilities. SSE will be contracted to Shanks for the treatment and off-take of the Solid Recovered Fuel ('SRF') generated at the proposed Mechanical Biological Treatment ('MBT') plant at Bolton Road in Rotherham.






This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange