Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

CPPGroup Plc (CPP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 28 March, 2011

CPPGroup Plc

Discussions with FSA

RNS Number : 7736D
CPPGroup Plc
28 March 2011

CPPGroup Plc

Discussions with FSA

CPPGroup Plc ("CPP" or "the Group") announces that it is in discussions with the FSA in relation to certain issues surrounding the sale of the Group's Card Protection and Identity Protection products.  The FSA's investigation only relates to such of the Group's products as are sold into the UK, and specifically to alleged failings in sales calls with customers.  The Group may need to conduct a review in order to identify whether any deficiency has caused customer detriment requiring redress. 

In relation specifically to CPP's Identity Protection products in the UK and notwithstanding the fact that the Group contests a number of the concerns raised by the FSA, the Group has decided to suspend all new sales of Identity Protection with immediate effect in CPP's own voice channels.  The Group's Identity Protection products comprise a package of life assistance customer benefits including caseworker support to re-instate identity, online access to credit reports including email or SMS alerts and a parameterised internet search facility with associated email alerts.  The pure insurance component of such products, which is the component that makes the product subject to FSA supervision, is comparatively small.  As such, CPP intends to develop and design a non-insurance Identity Protection product, which it believes will remain an attractive offering for its customers.  Sales of the redesigned product are expected to commence in around six weeks time.

The new Identity Protection product will be a service product, and as such revenues will be deferred over the one year term of the product.  This contrasts with the revenue recognition of the existing insurance product where a large proportion of the price is accounted for as an introductory fee related to making insurance arrangements and is therefore recognised when the product is sold.  This change, which has no material impact on the cash or value received by the Group, does result in lower revenue and profit recognition in the year for the same level of sales.  The financial impact of both the suspension of sales of the insured Identity Protection product in the UK and the deferral of income is likely to reduce the earnings for the current financial year. The Group expects to be able to mitigate to some extent the financial impact through sales of alternate products, including Card Protection.  The net impact however is that underlying operating profit is expected to be below the lower end of the current range of analysts' estimates for 2011.

The Group continues to work with the FSA in relation to this matter.  At this stage the Group cannot provide any further information on the likely outcome of those discussions, or the potential consequences on the operations and/or financial position of the Group.  Further announcements will follow once the Group has further clarity on the FSA's findings and conclusions.

CPP is committed to running its business with the highest levels of integrity and treating its customers fairly.  We have confidence in our processes and our agents are measured against demanding standards of regulatory compliance, all undergoing rigorous FSA compliant training before they take a live call. 

A conference call for analysts and investors will take place at 8.00am GMT on 29th March, 2011. Please contact Rebecca Hougham at Tulchan on 0207 353 4200 for details or e mail


Eric Woolley, Group Chief Executive

Shaun Parker, Chief Financial Officer

Tel. +44 (0)20 7353 4200 (today)

Tel: +44 (0)1904 544702 (thereafter)


Tulchan Communications

John Sunnucks

David Allchurch

Tel. +44 (0)20 7353 4200


Notes to editors:

CPP is a leading international Life Assistance business with operations in 15 countries in both developed and developing markets. CPP's products and services are designed to meet consumer needs across a range of requirements, in particular relating to credit and debit card ownership, personal identity, mobile telephones, travel and the home. The Group primarily focuses on providing customer assistance during stressful life events such as losing or having a wallet, purse, mobile telephone or keys stolen, as well as support in the event of identity theft.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange