Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Surgical Innovations (SUN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 14 February, 2011

Surgical Innovations

Re Contract

RNS Number : 1445B
Surgical Innovations Group PLC
14 February 2011

For immediate release

14 February 2011


Surgical Innovations Group plc

("SI" or "the Group")

Surgical Innovations signs four year contract with Mediflex


Surgical Innovations Group plc (AIM: SUN), the designer and manufacturer of innovative medical devices, is pleased to announce a four year exclusive contract with US basedMediflex Surgical Products ("Mediflex") over the inclusion of YelloPort+plus® in surgical trays in the US.  The contract is valued at a minimum of $2.2 million over four years.

Graham Bowland, Chief Executive Officer of SI, said: "The partnership with Mediflex broadens the distribution of YelloPort+plus® into the large and strategically important US market.  We are looking forward to working with Mediflex to help surgeons in the US perform less invasive surgery in a cost effective way."

Jonathan Adler, President of Mediflex, commented: "We are extremely excited to be working alongside SI in developing our Laparo-Logix™ tray system. The agreement creates an exciting partnership between two leaders in design and manufacturing of surgical instruments and technologies."

Further to the above, SI is making progress across a number of product lines with several potential US customers. Although at present it is difficult to determine the eventual structure, timing and value of revenue streams that will be generated, the Board will continue to keep shareholders updated on progress.

- Ends -


Surgical Innovations Group plc

Doug Liversidge, Chairman

Graham Bowland, Chief Executive Officer                                                           Tel: +44 (0) 113 230 7597                                                                        


Seymour Pierce Limited

Freddy Crossley / Sarah Jacobs                                                                                 Tel: +44 (0) 20 7107 8000

Corporate Broking

Marianne Woods                                                                                              


Media enquiries:

The Communications Portfolio

Ariane Comstive / Caolan Mahon                                                               Tel: +44 (0) 20 7536 2028 / 2029                                     Mob: +44 (0) 7785 922 354

Notes to Editors:

About Surgical Innovations Group plc

Surgical Innovations Group plc specialises in the design and manufacture of innovative devices for use in minimally invasive surgery (MIS) and industrial markets. 

As well as manufacturing single-use and reusable instruments for the laparoscopic market, the Group has pioneered its flagship Resposable® instrumentation combining both single use and reusable components, ensuring ongoing revenue streams and delivering the optimum procedure performance to cost ratio.

Over 100 people are employed at the Group's 32,000 square feet facility in Leeds, with in-house design, plastic injection moulding and manufacturing equipment, producing products to the highest quality standards.

The Group's patented products are sold through three main channels:

SI brand

Through an established network of 45 distribution partners, Surgical Innovations branded products are sold in all major medical markets including North America, Europe, South Africa, the Middle East, South-east Asia and Australia. 


The Group supplies large medical device companies on an OEM basis, collecting sales fees as well as IP license and royalty fees.  Clients include Teleflex Medical, Gyrus and CareFusion. 



SI's patented segment technology has been applied to the industrial market enabling customers to undertake inspection and maintenance of large-scale equipment, such as turbines, in situ with minimum disassembly and downtime. 

For more information, see

About Mediflex® Surgical Products

Mediflex Surgical Products is a leader in the design, manufacturing, and distribution of surgical devices including Laparoscopic Holding & Positioning Devices, Laparoscopic & Table-Mounted Retractors, and Instruments for General Laparoscopic and Bariatric Surgery.

Through collaboration with world famous surgeons such as John Bookwalter, M.D., Mel Greenberg, M.D., and others, Mediflex has been able to offer cutting edge surgical devices which meet the stringent demands of surgeons throughout the world, with virtually all products manufactured in the United States.

Mediflex seeks to enter into long term partnerships with highly qualified medical products distributors both in the United States and world-wide. Mediflex strives to support its far reaching distributors with the tools to allow them to successfully sell its products to today's most demanding hospitals and doctors.

For more information, see 

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange