Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Desire Petroleum PLC (DES)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 04 January, 2011

Desire Petroleum PLC

Dawn Well Operational Update

RNS Number : 8391Y
Desire Petroleum PLC
04 January 2011

For immediate release                                                                                                                 4 January 2011



Dawn Well Operational Update


Desire Petroleum plc (AIM:DES) the company wholly focussed on the North Falkland Basin, advises that the 25/5-1 well on the Dawn/Jacinta prospect has reached a total depth of 1,697 metres in pre-rift sediments.


Based on preliminary drilling and wireline logging data there are no significant hydrocarbons in the Dawn prospect and the well will be plugged and abandoned with gas shows around 1,434 metres. The lithology in the section from  1,313 to 1,697 metres is predominantly claystone and good quality sandstone with 71metres of net reservoir based on initial log analysis. 


Wireline logging  and abandonment operations will now be completed and the rig will then go to Rockhopper Exploration to drill 1 or 2 wells, subject to regulatory approval, before returning to Desire to drill a well at a location still to be finalised and subject to regulatory approval.


The Dawn well was testing a significant fault block at the southern margin of the main basin, some 28 km from previous well control, with primary reservoir targets in the syn-rift and pre-rift.  These targets are stratigraphically older than the reservoirs in the East Flank play. The implication of the well results for remaining prospectivity in this part of the basin will be assessed once the new data has been integrated and all post-well studies are completed.


Subsurface support is provided to Desire Petroleum by Senergy (GB) Ltd and the results reported today are based on the work of the Senergy operations team.

This statement has been approved by Dr Ian Duncan of Desire Petroleum plc, who is a Fellow of the Geological Society, Chartered Geologist, and a member of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists with over 35 years experience in petroleum exploration and management.


 For further information please contact:


Desire Petroleum plc

020 7436 0423

Stephen Phipps, Chairman

Dr Ian Duncan, Chief Executive Officer

Seymour Pierce Limited

020 7107 8000

Jonathan Wright/Stewart Dickson, Corporate Finance

Richard Redmayne / Paul Jewell, Corporate Broking

Buchanan Communications

020 7466 5000

Ben Romney

Tim Thompson

Chris McMahon




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange