Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Game Group PLC (GMG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 08 December, 2010

Game Group PLC

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 5541X
Game Group PLC
08 December 2010
 



 

8TH December, 2010

 

 

GAME GROUP PLC ("GAME")

INTERIM MANAGEMENT STATEMENT

 

 

The GAME Group plc ("GAME"), the leading European retailer of pc and video games products, today issues its Interim Management Statement relating to the period to 4 December 2010.

 

Trading Update 

 

Peter Lewis, the Chairman of GAME, said:

 

"We have been encouraged by the like for like sales trends we have seen since the half year. The difficult market has benefited from a strong launch schedule of new software titles and peripherals, and we have remained committed to our focus on market share.

 

For the 44 weeks to 4 December 2010, total Group sales were down by 8.8%. Like for like (lfl) Group sales for the same period were -7.9%. In the UK and Ireland, total sales were -14.7% and lfl sales were -12.2%. In our International business, total sales were up 1.2% and lfl sales were -1.5%. Our Online operations held firm with sales up 0.1%.

 

For the 18 weeks to 4 December 2010, total Group sales were down by 7.8%. Group lfl sales for the same period were -4.6%. In the UK and Ireland, total sales were -11.1% and lfl sales were -7.6%. In our International business, total sales were -2.4% and lfl sales were up 0.5%. Online sales were -1.4%.

 

We have maintained our leading market share, including for the two key titles in the period, Call of Duty: Black Ops and FIFA 11, which have both broken industry records as the fastest selling games of all time(1).  We were able to achieve this by leveraging all of our specialist qualities: a huge range of products, knowledgeable employees, close supplier relationships, an unrivalled CRM programme, compelling value offers and exclusive extras.

 

As Microsoft's lead partner in Europe for Kinect(2), we took a very strong market share of the product in each of our territories.  The success of this launch for GAME demonstrates both the strength of our relationship with suppliers and the importance of a specialist multi channel retailer to showcase innovative new technology.

 

All of our territories remain very competitive, with numerous retailers eager to access a market that generates over $40bn of revenues globally.  In order to deliver the lfl performance we have outlined today and to maintain our market share, we have continued to pursue a value proposition. We offer customers prime trade-in deals and preowned products, attractive bundles on mint products, and a wide range of exclusive promotions with our loyalty cards. These activities are integral to our strategy of continuing to build our customer base, and will continue through the Christmas trading period.  A consequence is that we now anticipate margins will be down by between 160 and 190 basis points on the prior year.

 

As a key element of our value offer, preowned sales continue to grow as increasing numbers of customers realise the value that it offers.  It will now represent approximately 25% of our sales mix (2009: 21%) over the full year.

 

We have maintained our focus on cost control, working capital management and capital expenditure.  As previously noted, we expect to make £7m of operating cost savings this year and we expect capital expenditure to be around £18m (2009: £30m).

 

Programmes to drive better performance in France and Australia are on track and we are seeing improvements as each business grows its market share.  To help optimise performance in Australia we have closed 25 underperforming stores, giving us a portfolio of 95 outlets in key locations.  In line with previous statements, the operational changes in France and Australia will result in non-recurring costs of £10m to £12m in the current financial year.

 

We are operating from 1,319 stores as we approach Christmas (see table below).

 

We also continue to progress our multi-channel proposition. A new IT platform which connects our businesses across all distribution channels is now in place and we expect to see the full benefit of this next year.

 

Outlook

 

As we enter the key Christmas period, we have seen some positive indicators in the market. Strong and innovative products are launching well, there is a record installed base of consoles in each of our territories(3), and customers are responding positively to our specialist offer.  However, the ongoing weakness in the market performance of hardware and casual gamer products means that we are maintaining our cautious outlook for the remainder of the current financial year.  Our most significant weeks are still ahead of us, historically representing over 25% of our annual revenues, and every part of our business is primed to deliver everything our customers need.

 

- ends -

 

Notes:

 

1. On 1 October 2010, FIFA 11 sold 684k units in the first 24 hours - making it the second fastest selling video game in UK history. Then on 9 November 2010, Call of Duty: Black Ops sold 1.4m units in the UK market in the first 24 hours - breaking a new record as the fastest selling video game in UK history (Total UK market estimates; copyright UKIE / Compiled by GfK-Chart-Track).

 

2. Kinect for Xbox 360 is Microsoft's motion sensing peripheral. On 29 November Microsoft announced global sales of 2.5m units in the 25 days since launch (Source: Microsoft).

 

3. UK Installed base:


6/12/2008

5/12/2009

4/12/2010

Number of 3rd generation consoles:

20.4m

27.2m

32.4m

Year to date hardware revenues

(1 Feb to 4 Dec)

+16%

-32%

-26%

(Copyright GfK Chart-Track)

 

Store portfolio:

 

 
4 December 2010
31 July 2010
31 January 2010
 
Number
Number
Number
Company owned and concessions
 
 
 
UK and Ireland:
641
635
677
- GAME - stores
382
382
390
- GAME - concessions
12
6
33
- Gamestation
247
247
254
 
 
 
 
France
197
198
199
Iberia
287
287
283
Scandinavia
68
68
68
Czech Republic
31
31
29
Total Continental Europe
583
584
579
Australia
94
118
118
Total International
677
702
697
Total owned and concessions
1318
1337
1374
Franchises
 
 
 
France
0
0
0
Iberia
0
0
5
Australia
1
1
1
Czech Republic
0
0
0
Total franchises
1
1
6
Total operational outlets
1319
1338
1380
 

 

 

Enquiries:

 

The GAME Group plc:

+44 (0)1256 784566

Ian Shepherd,  Group Chief Executive

Ben White, Group Finance Director

Simon Soffe, Investor Relations and Group Communications Director


Brunswick:

+44 (0)20 7404 5959

Jonathan Glass, Wendel Verbeek, Oliver Hughes


 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSKKODKCBDDKBK