Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Orosur Mining (OMI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 02 December, 2010

Orosur Mining

Orosur Mining Inc Announces Continued Positive ...

Orosur Mining Inc Announces Continued Positive Drill Results from Follow up Drilling at the Vaca Muerta Project, Uruguay

Orosur Mining Inc

Orosur Mining Inc. (‘OMI’ or ‘the Company’) (TSX-V: OMI) (AIM: OMI), a South American-focused gold producer and explorer, announces new drill results and the extension of the mineralized zone at the Vaca Muerta project in northern Uruguay.

Highlights

  • Best gold intercepts from the follow-up drilling at Vaca Muerta include 24 meters at 1.65g/t from 26 meters in hole VMRC024, 19 meters at 1.78g/t from 6m in hole VMRC025, 15 meters at 3.38g/t from 50 meters in hole VMRC026, 10m at 1.65g/t from 56m and 12m at 1.96g/t from 69m respectively in hole VMRC027 and 12m at 1.42g/t from 32m in hole VMRC034.
  • The follow-up drilling in October and November has provided additional information on the dip and width of the mineralized zone, expanded the strike length of significant gold mineralization to 425 meters, and extended down dip continuation to 120m vertical from surface. Mineralization continues to be open down dip and along strike to the NW.

David Fowler, CEO of the Company commented: “The follow up drilling at Vaca Muerta confirmed and expanded on the results we announced early in October. The Company plans to restart drilling in January 2011 to target a 43-101 compliant resource by mid 2011 which we expect to have significant potential to add to the San Gregorio mine plan. Additional exploration around Vaca Muerta and in the eastern end of the Isla Cristalina belt will continue in 2011 to investigate other gold targets.”

Vaca Muerta Drill Results

Some 18 holes have been assayed in the follow-up round of drilling and the Company has completed a total of 25 holes (21 reverse circulation (“RC”) and 4 diamond (“DD”)) to date at Vaca Muerta totaling some 2,324 meters (1,758m RC, 566m DD). All 25 holes encountered anomalous gold values. The best intercepts, (results shown in the table below) demonstrate strong, shallow gold mineralization that remains open along strike to the NW as well as down dip. Note assays for holes VMDD02 through VMDD04 are pending.

Results for holes VMRC016, 018, and 019 were previously reported on October 5th 2010. The rest are from the recent follow up drilling.

Hole   From   To   Interval (m)   Gold
                Au g/t
VMRC016   43   64   21   2.15
VMRC018   53   54   1   1.82
VMRC018   63   69   6   1.53
VMRC019   49   79   30   2.16
Hole From To Interval (m) Gold
                Au g/t
VMRC021   19   20   1   4.57
VMRC021   30   32   2   1.53
VMRC024   26   50   24   1.65
VMRC024   56   60   4   1.83
VMRC025   0   2   2   1.17
VMRC025   6   25   19   1.78
VMRC026   9   12   3   1.19
VMRC026   50   65   15   3.38
VMRC026   70   75   5   1.47
VMRC027   56   66   10   1.65
VMRC027   69   81   12   1.96
VMRC028   63   68   5   1.34
VMRC028   74   75   1   1.22
VMRC028   79   81   2   1.07
VMRC029   69   77   8   1.28
VMRC030   13   17   4   1.08
VMRC030   37   38   1   1.03
VMRC034   32   44   12   1.42
VMDD001   65.75   72.70   6.95   2.19
VMDD001   88.15   93.45   5.30   1.80
VMDD001   114.70   118.15   3.45   1.23

Weighted intercept grades were calculated using an external cutoff of 0.5g/t Au and up to 3m of internal dilution is reported. Samples were processed using OMI's in house laboratory using fire assay with atomic absorption finish. For quality control purposes 5% of samples are re-analyzed at external laboratories.

About Vaca Muerta

Vaca Muerta is located 85 kilometers east of the Company's San Gregorio gold mine in northern Uruguay in the Isla Cristalina Belt. Vaca Muerta is one of three prospects in the eastern portion of the Isla Cristalina Belt, including Vichadero and Curtume, identified by historic steam sediment sampling and follow-up mapping, rock/soil sampling and geophysics. Earlier drilling at Vaca Muerta by Crystallex in 1999 (18 holes for 1,378 meters) encountered only weak mineralization, with the best intercept being 37 metres at 0.5 g/t Au.

Vaca Muerta mineralization is similar in style to the San Gregorio deposits. Host rock granites are strongly foliated, fractured and sheared and contain zones of Quartz/Hematite/Sericite/Pyrite veining as well as disseminated pyrite mineralization.

The 18 additional holes drilled in October and November comprised both infill and extension holes on fences 25m apart in the 350m long central zone and extension drilling on 50m fences along strike in both directions. The mineralization is strongly structurally controlled and drilling to date indicates the zone strikes 295 degrees and dips 80 degrees SW. This additional drilling has expanded the strike length of the mineralization to 425m and although the mineralized zone appears to be weakening to the southeast, it is still open to the northwest and down dip.

Next Steps

Three additional holes are in progress to complete the current program and when all assay results are in, the Company plans to compile and evaluate all geological data, begin metallurgical studies and continue infill and extension drilling in January 2011 to target a 43-101 compliant resource by mid 2011.

Qualified Person's Statement

The information presented in this press release has been reviewed by William F. Lindqvist, a director of OMI. Dr. Lindqvist holds a Ph.D. in Applied Geology from Imperial College, London, has been a member of the AusIMM for 46 years, and has had 40 years of experience in international minerals exploration and property evaluation.

Forward-Looking Statements

All statements, other than statements of historical fact, contained or incorporated by reference in this news release, including any information as to the future financial or operating performance of the Company, constitute "forward-looking statements" within the meaning of certain securities laws, including the "safe harbour" provisions of the Securities Act (Ontario) and the United States Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 and are based on expectations estimates and projections as of the date of this news release. There can be no assurance that such statements will prove to be accurate; such statements are subject to significant risks and uncertainties, and actual results and future events could differ materially from those anticipated in such statements. Forward-looking statements include, without limitation success of exploration activities; permitting time lines; the failure of plant; equipment or processes to operate as anticipated; accidents; labour disputes; requirements for additional capital title disputes or claims and limitations on insurance coverage. The Company disclaims any intention or obligation to update or revise any forward-looking statements whether as a result of new information, future events and such forward-looking statements, except to the extent required by applicable law.

ENDS

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulation Services Provider (as that term is defined in the policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

About Orosur Mining Inc.

Orosur Mining Inc. is a fully integrated gold producer and exploration company focused on identifying and developing gold projects in Latin America. The Company operates the only producing gold mine in Uruguay (San Gregorio), and has assembled an exploration portfolio of high quality assets in Uruguay and Chile. The Company is quoted in Canada (TSX-Venture Exchange: OMI) and London (AIM: OMI).

For further information, please contact:

Orosur Mining Inc
David Fowler, CEODavid Fowler, CEO
Ignacio Salazar, CFO + 598 2601 6354; Ignacio Salazar, CFO + 598 2601 6354; info@orosur.ca

Matrix Corporate Capital LLP (Nominated Adviser & Broker)
Louis Castro, +44 (0) 203 206 7209Louis Castro, +44 (0) 203 206 7209
Tim Graham, +44 (0) 203 206 7206Tim Graham, +44 (0) 203 206 7206

Blythe Weigh Communications (Public Relations and Investor Relations)
Tim Blythe: +44 (0) 207 138 3205Tim Blythe: +44 (0) 207 138 3205
Ana Ribeiro: +44 (0) 207 138 3206Ana Ribeiro: +44 (0) 207 138 3206
Matthew Neal: +44 (0) 207 138 3224 Matthew Neal: +44 (0) 207 138 3224