Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

OMG PLC (OMG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 17 November, 2010

OMG PLC

Vicon Revue wins Popular Scie

RNS Number : 3036W
OMG PLC
17 November 2010
 



17 November 2010

 

OMG plc

 

Vicon Revue wins Popular Science 'Best of What's New' Award

Tool for memory research wins in gadget category

 

 

OMG plc, (LSE: OMG) ("OMG" or the "Group"), the technology group providing image understanding products for the entertainment, defence, life science and engineering industries, announces today that the newest camera from Vicon, Vicon Revue, has won Popular Science's 'Best of What's New' Award in the Gadgets category.

 

Revue, launched in April this year, is a wearable digital camera that takes photographs automatically, without user intervention. The technology was developed in 1999 by Microsoft Research Cambridge as SenseCam. Vicon signed a license agreement with Microsoft Corp. last year to manufacture and sell the technology worldwide.

 

The Revue is most commonly used by medical researchers as an aid for people with memory impairment, but has great potential in a number of different application areas such as market research, documentaries and art projects.

 

"For 23 years, Popular Science has honored the innovations that surprise and amaze us − those that make a positive impact on our world today and challenge our views of what's possible in the future." said Mark Jannot, Editor-in-Chief of Popular Science. "The Best of What's New Award is the magazine's top honor, and the 100 winners − chosen from among thousands of entrants − represent the highest level of achievement in their fields."

 

"In a year where we've seen the release of some truly amazing products, I'm absolutely delighted that Revue has won 'Best of What's New' in the Gadgets category," said Douglas Reinke, CEO and President at Vicon. "Winning this award is a great honour. It's great to see a device that was created for the medical community, be so widely accepted in this area!"

 

For further information on Vicon Revue please visit the website or YouTube page.

 

-Ends-

 

For further information please contact:

 

 

OMG plc

+44 1865 261 800

Nick Bolton, Group CEO

David Deacon, Group CFO


Hayley Roberts, PR Executive




Financial Dynamics

+44 20 7831 3113

Juliet Clarke / Matt Dixon / Emma Appleton




Evolution Securities (NOMAD to OMG)

+44 20 7071 4300

Jeremy Ellis


 

 

About OMG

OMG plc (Oxford Metrics Group. LSE: OMG) is a group of technology companies producing image understanding products and services for the entertainment, defence, life science and engineering industries.

 

Be it for capturing the movements of actors (for the movie industry), sportsmen (for video games or improving team performance), or children with Cerebral Palsy, rehab patients and animals (for medical, life science and research industries); or recording the condition of highways and the assets that surround them or assessing the value of properties; or even providing image intelligence and situational awareness from drone aircraft. Through this diversified offering the Group has earned its strong international reputation for precision from pixels.

 

Founded in 1984, the Group is headquartered in Oxford, UK, and has four offices in the US and two in the UK. It has customers in over 50 countries and is a quoted company listed on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange. The Group trades through three operating subsidiaries:  Vicon, the world's largest motion capture and movement analysis company, 2d3, a manufacturer of specialised image understanding software for defence applications, and Yotta, our highways and property surveying business.

 

The Group's global clients spanning the worlds of science, medicine, sport, engineering, gaming, film and broadcast include: major hospitals and research facilities such as Guy's Hospital, Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre and Loughborough University, engineering industry leaders including: Ford Motor Company, BMW, Airbus and Toyota, and in the entertainment sector; Sony, Industrial Light and Magic, The Moving Picture Company (MPC), Sega, Nintendo, UbiSoft, EA and Square Enix. In surveying clients include:Miami-Dade county, Atkins, and Oxfordshire, Cumbria, Derbyshire and Pembrokeshire County Councils as well as many others.

 

For more information about OMG and its subsidiaries, visit www.omgplc.com, www.vicon.com, www.2d3.com, www.yottadcl.co.uk or www.yottamvs.com.

 

 

About Vicon

Academy Award®-winning Vicon is the world's largest supplier of precision motion tracking systems, and match moving software. It serves customers in the CG animation industry, film, visual effects, computer games, and broadcast television, as well as engineering and life science industries.  Vicon operates in four offices worldwide, including its Los Angeles-based Entertainment headquarters: a 26,000 square-foot facility equipped with three performance capture stages for Vicon's service company House of Moves.

 

Vicon is a subsidiary of OMG (Oxford Metrics Group - LSE: OMG), plc., a group of technology companies that produces image-understanding solutions for the Entertainment, Defense, Life Science and Engineering markets.  Other holdings include: 2d3, a manufacturer of specialized image understanding software for defense applications; Yotta DCL our highways surveying business in the UK; and Yotta MVS, a leading US provider of data collection services for the assessment of property taxation.

 

Vicon and OMG global clients include: Life Science leaders University of Pennsylvania, the VA Hospitals, Shriners Hospitals for Children, Titleist Golf, The Andrews Institute; Engineering industry leaders Ford, BMW, Airbus, Lockheed, Pratt-Whitney, NASA, Caterpillar, International Truck, and Toyota; and Entertainment companies Sony Pictures Imageworks, Sony Computer Entertainment, Industrial Light and Magic, Sega, Nintendo, Ubisoft, Vivendi, Electronic Arts, Square Enix and many others. 

 

For more information about OMG and its subsidiaries, visit www.omg3d.com, www.vicon.com, www.vicon.com/boujou, www.viconrevue.com, www.2d3.com, www.yottadcl.com, or www.yottamvs.com.  

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
NRAVQLFFBFFFFBZ