Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Designcapital PLC (DESC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 11 November, 2010

Designcapital PLC

Placing Opening of London Sho

RNS Number : 0364W
Designcapital PLC
11 November 2010




11 November 2010


designcapital plc (AIM: DESC)

("designcapital" or "the Company")


Placing to raise £190,000


Opening of London Showroom


Following strong trading in its French operations during the final months of 2010, Designcapital plc (AIM: DESC) is pleased to announce its expansion into the lucrative English market.


The AIM listed investment company dedicated to high end contemporary furniture design, has raised £190,000 through a placing of 1,727,272 new ordinary shares of 10p each (the "Placing Shares") at a price of 11 pence per share (the "Placing"). One warrant to subscribe for one new ordinary share has been issued with each new Placing Share issued at the placing price of 11 pence.  In addition 149,545 new ordinary shares have been issued at a price of 11 pence to trade creditors in settlement of amounts payable of £16,450. The net proceeds of the Placing will be used entirely to expand the Company's operations: both to purchase the lease on designcapital's first showroom outside of Paris and to enable the Company to equip the showroom up to the highest standards.  The showroom is expected to open in February 2011 for the Artelano brand owned by designcapital.


Located in Dover Street in the heart of Mayfair, London, the showroom will sell products designed specifically for Artelano (the internationally acclaimed and leading French design company of contemporary furniture founded in 1972 and since 2008, asubsidiary of designcapital), by such internationally recognised designers as Patricia Urquiola, Piero Lissoni, Christophe Pillet, Shin Azumi and Eric Gizard along with more recent "signatures", such as, Ora Ito, Francesc Rifé and Patrick Naggar.


Artelano will initially target the French ex-patriot and professional community living in London, which has the largest population of French nationals outside of Paris. Such clients are continuing to buy from luxury, contemporary design orientated companies such as Artelano, and demand, whether it stems from ex-patriot relocation, the need to furnish a second home or apartment in London, or from the collectors' desire to improve a collection, appears undiminished, despite the current economic climate.  AltaGamma, the trade association for the Italian luxury industry, has estimated recently that the growth rate of the high-end "design" segment of the furniture market, is expected to rise by 6-8% per annum over the next few years.


As well as looking to sell product into the affluent and 'high net worth' markets of London and the South East of England, the Company intends to expand its already well-established Parisian contracts business, Forum Diffusion, into the UK to offer consultancy services and supply high end contemporary furniture into the commercial market. 


In Paris, Forum Diffusion, founded in 1977, advises and sells to a wide range of private and public clients, such as the Assemblée Nationale, Opéra Bastille, Ministère de la Culture, Palais de Justice, Richemont, France Telecom, Deutsche Bank, Suez-Lyonnaise, ABN AMRO and most recently the Ministry of Foreign Affairs among others. The directors of designcapital believe that a not dissimilar customer-base can be secured by the business in the UK, in part owing to the Dover Street showroom and the Company's ability to display product in front of potential vendors.


The Placing Shares have been conditionally placed by Rivington Street Corporate Finance ("Rivington Street").  Application has been made to London Stock Exchange plc for 1,876,817 new ordinary shares ("New Shares") to be admitted to trading on AIM ("Admission").  Subject, inter alia, to Admission of the New Shares becoming effective, dealings in the New Shares are expected to commence on AIM at 8.00 a.m. on 17 November 2010. The New Shares represent approximately 2.96per cent. of the Company's existing issued share capital and will, when issued, represent approximately 2.87 per cent. of the Company's enlarged share capital. Following Admission, the Company will have 65,300,847ordinary shares of 10p each in issue.


Frédéric Bobo, Executive Chairman, commented:

"We are delighted to open and launch our Dover Street showroom, which we see as a key stage in our growth strategy. The showroom provides a superb opportunity to demonstrate how designcapital can unlock and exploit markets such as London, as the first outside Paris in a number of major cities across Europe, with the objective of quickly becoming a major pan European, design focused investment group."


"We are very pleased with the growth in sales that we are experiencing in our Paris-based businesses and we are confident of achieving the same growth in the UK. As we accelerate and develop our growth strategy, we will continue to seek acquisitions and investment opportunities across a number of European markets, where we believe designcapital has the ability to help those acquired businesses to achieve scale, build brand value and strengthen distribution networks."





designcapital plc

Frederic Bobo  - Executive Chairman

Tel: +44 (0) 20 7554 8555

Mike Hosie - Chief Financial Officer

Strand Hanson - Nominated Adviser

Tel:+44(0)20 7409 3494

Angela Peace

RSCF - Broker

Tel +44 (0)20 7562 3350

Peter Greensmith

Peckwater PR

Tarquin Edwards

Tel: +44 (0)7879 458 364





This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange