Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

British Am. Tobacco (BATS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 27 October, 2010

British Am. Tobacco

3rd Quarter Results

RNS Number : 0546V
British American Tobacco PLC
27 October 2010
 



 

 

 

 

 

 

 

27 October 2010

 

BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO p.l.c.

 

INTERIM MANAGEMENT STATEMENT FOR THE NINE MONTHS ENDED 30 SEPTEMBER 2010

 

•      

Good growth in revenue for the nine months

 

•      

Volumes decreased by 1 per cent to 526 billion

 

•      

On track for another year of good earnings growth

 

SUMMARY OF PERFORMANCE

 

Trading update

British American Tobacco continued to perform well in the nine months to the end of September 2010. The Group increased overall market share across its top 40 markets and Global Drive Brands continued to grow, although Group volumes were lower.

 

Group revenue for the nine months grew well, driven by the favourable impact of exchange rate movements, continued good pricing and the acquisition of PT Bentoel Internasional Investama Tbk (Bentoel) in Indonesia in June 2009, partially offset by disposals.

 

While the Group's results continued to benefit from foreign exchange movements in the first nine months, this is expected to diminish in the fourth quarter.

 

Group volumes from subsidiaries were 526 billion, down 1 per cent.  Organic volumes were 3 per cent lower than last year as a result of market size declines and an increase in illicit trade in some markets. Volumes were also impacted by the loss of sales in Pakistan after the floods.

 

The four Global Drive Brands continued their good performance and achieved overall volume growth of 8 per cent, flattered by increased consumer purchases in Japan ahead of a significant excise driven price increase.  Dunhill was up 21 per cent mainly as a result of brand migrations in Brazil and South Africa, Kent and Lucky Strike grew 2 per cent each and Pall Mall increased by 7 per cent.

 

Trading environment

This good performance was achieved in trading conditions which continued to be challenging, with industry volumes markedly lower in a number of markets including Romania, Turkey, Pakistan, Germany and South Africa.  In some markets, there was down-trading to illicit trade as a result of pressure on consumers' disposable income, exacerbated by high excise increases.  This particularly affected the low price segment.

 

The Group continues to improve its operating margin by addressing the cost base and, amongst other initiatives, has started the information and consultation procedures to close the Lecce factory in Italy.

 

 

 

 

 

Page 1



Cigarette volumes

The segmental analysis of the volumes of subsidiaries is as follows:

 


9 months to


Year to


30.09.10


30.09.09


31.12.09


bns


bns


bns







Asia-Pacific

141


134


185

Americas

110


111


151

Western Europe

90


98


130

Eastern Europe

93


95


131

Africa and Middle East

92


95


127


526


533


724

 

Comment

Paul Adams, Chief Executive, commented "The challenging economic conditions, excise driven price increases and high unemployment have led to some softening of our volumes.  The recession's impact on consumers is still with us and shows no signs of abating.  Despite this, we have increased market share in our largest markets, grown the Global Drive Brands and achieved good growth in revenue.  We are on track for another year of good earnings growth."

 

CHANGES IN THE GROUP

On 7 April 2010, the Group announced that it had agreed to sell its Belgium distribution business, Lyfra NV, to Landewyck Group S.a.r.l.  The transaction was completed on 25 June 2010.

 

On 17 June 2009, the Group acquired an 85 per cent stake in Indonesia's fourth largest cigarette maker PT Bentoel Internasional Investama Tbk (Bentoel).  A public tender offer for the remaining shares was completed by 26 August 2009, resulting in the acquisition of a further 14 per cent share in the company, bringing the total shareholding in the Bentoel Group to 99.7 per cent.

 

On 20 October 2009, it was announced that Bentoel and BAT Indonesia had decided to enter into a merger plan whereby BAT Indonesia would merge into Bentoel.  The merger was completed under the Bentoel name and the company remains listed on the Indonesian Stock Exchange.

 

FINANCIAL POSITION

The Group has sufficient financing and facilities available for the foreseeable future and at 30 September 2010 its guaranteed revolving credit facility of £1.75 billion was undrawn.

 

The changes in the financing arrangements since the beginning of the financial year were:

 

The repayment in May 2010 of a maturing €525 million bond.  The repayment was financed from debt issued in November 2009.

 

On 25 June 2010, the terms of €470 million of the €1 billion bond maturing in 2011 were modified by extending the maturity to 2020; at the same time the Group issued an additional €130 million bond with a maturity of 2020.  In addition, €413 million of the Group's €750 million bond maturing in 2012 was purchased and cancelled.  At the same time the Group issued a new £275 million bond with a maturity of 2040.

 

There have been no material events, transactions or change in the financial position of the Group since the year end, other than as outlined in this statement.  Further, the Board is not aware of any material events, transactions or change in the financial position of the Group which have occurred since 31 December 2009 up to and including 26 October 2010, being the latest practicable date before the date of the publication of this Interim Management Statement.

 

On behalf of the Board

Nicola Snook

Secretary

26 October 2010

 

Page 2



NOTES AND ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

 

British American Tobacco is the world's second largest quoted tobacco group by global market share, with brands sold in more than 180 markets.  We have four Global Drive Brands - Dunhill, Kent, Lucky Strike and Pall Mall - and over 300 brands in our portfolio.  We hold robust market positions in each of our regions and have leadership positions in more than 50 markets.

 

Disclaimers

This Interim Management Statement (IMS) relates to the nine months ended 30 September 2010 and contains information that covers the nine months and the period since the third quarter end to 26 October 2010, being the latest practicable date before the date of the publication of this IMS.

 

This announcement does not constitute an invitation to underwrite, subscribe for, or otherwise acquire or dispose of any British American Tobacco p.l.c. shares or other securities.

 

This IMS contains certain forward looking statements which are subject to risk factors associated with, among other things, the economic and business circumstances occurring from time to time in the countries and markets in which the Group operates.  It is believed that the expectations reflected in this announcement are reasonable but they may be affected by a wide range of variables which could cause actual results to differ materially from those currently anticipated.

 

Past performance is no guide to future performance and persons needing advice should consult an independent financial adviser.

 

Distribution of this Interim Management Statement (IMS)

 

The IMS is released to the London Stock Exchange and the JSE Limited.  It may be viewed and downloaded from our website, www.bat.com

 

Copies of the IMS may also be obtained during normal business hours from: (1) the Company's registered office; (2) the Company's representative office in South Africa; and (3) British American Tobacco Publications, details of which are given below.

 

FINANCIAL CALENDAR 2011

 

24 February                 Preliminary Statement

28 April                       Annual General Meeting and Interim Management Statement

27 July                        Half-Yearly Report

26 October                  Interim Management Statement

 

CORPORATE INFORMATION

Premium listing

London Stock Exchange (Share Code: BATS; ISIN: GB0002875804)

Computershare Investor Services PLC

The Pavilions, Bridgwater Road, Bristol BS99 6ZZ, UK

tel: 0800 408 0094; +44 (0)870 889 3159

Share dealing tel: 0870 703 0084 (UK only)

your account: www.computershare.com/uk/investor/bri

share dealing: www.computershare.com/dealing/uk

web-based enquiries: www.investorcentre.co.uk/contactus

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 3

 



Secondary listing

JSE (Share Code: BTI)

Shares are traded in electronic form only and transactions settled electronically through Strate.

Computershare Investor Services (Pty) Ltd

PO Box 61051, Marshalltown 2107, South Africa

tel: 0861 100 925; +27 11 870 8222

email enquiries: web.queries@computershare.co.za

 

American Depositary Receipts (ADRs)

NYSE Amex Equities (Symbol: BTI; CUSIP Number: 110448107; ISIN: US1104481072)

Sponsored ADR programme; each ADR represents two ordinary shares of British American Tobacco p.l.c.

Citibank Shareholder Services

PO Box 43077

Providence, Rhode Island 02940-3077, USA

tel: 1-888-985-2055 (toll-free) or +1 781 575 4555

email enquiries: Citibank@shareholders-online.com

website: www.citi.com/dr

 

Publications

British American Tobacco Publications

Unit 80, London Industrial Park, Roding Road, London E6 6LS, UK

tel: +44 (0)20 7511 7797; facsimile: +44 (0)20 7540 4326

email enquiries: bat@team365.co.uk or

Computershare Investor Services (Pty) Ltd in South Africa using the contact details shown above.

 

British American Tobacco p.l.c.

Registered office

Globe House

4 Temple Place

London

WC2R 2PG

tel: +44 (0)20 7845 1000

 

British American Tobacco p.l.c.

Representative office in South Africa

34 Alexander Street

Stellenbosch

7600

South Africa

(PO Box 631, Cape Town 8000, South Africa)

tel: +27 (0)21 888 3722

 

 


 

ENQUIRIES:

INVESTOR RELATIONS:

PRESS OFFICE:

Ralph Edmondson/

Maya Farhat

+44 (0)20 7845 1180

+44 (0)20 7845 1977

Christina Dona/

Kate Matrunola/

Catherine Armstrong

+44 (0)20 7845 2888

 

 

 

 

 

 

Page 4


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
QRTPGGMCUUPUGQQ