Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

DDD Group PLC (DDD)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 22 October, 2010

DDD Group PLC

DDD and AMD announce collabor

RNS Number : 8291U
DDD Group PLC
22 October 2010
 



22 October 2010

 

DDD Group PLC 

DDD and AMD announce collaboration to build out 3D ecosystem

 

DDD's TriDef 2D and 3D Conversion solution to power new AMD Radeon™ HD 6000 family graphics processors

 

Santa Monica, California: DDD Group plc (AIM: DDD), the 3D consumer technology licensing group, today announced a collaboration with AMD (NYSE: AMD) that combines DDD's comprehensive TriDef® stereoscopic 3D software with AMD's next generation AMD Radeon™ HD 6000 family of graphics processors.

 

Through the collaboration, AMD plans to supply DDD's TriDef software under license to PC original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and add-in-board (AiB) manufacturers as part of AMD's integrated 3D solution. DDD will also offer discounted software downloads to customers that purchase either an AMD Radeon™ HD 5000 family or an AMD Radeon™ HD 6000 family graphics card and wish to upgrade to stereo 3D.

 

Since the first mass-market stereoscopic 3D notebook PC was introduced by Acer in October 2009, featuring DDD's TriDef software and AMD Mobility Radeon™ HD graphics processor, demand for stereoscopic 3D games and movies has significantly increased.

 

DDD's TriDef 3D Experience software allows more than 350 of the very latest PC games to be played in stereoscopic 3D 'off the shelf', even though the game has not been specifically developed for 3D. DDD's TriDef Ignition™ 2D to 3D conversion engine is compatible with DirectX® 9, 10 and 11 games and its unique high performance stereoscopic 3D render mode enables 3D to be enjoyed on a broad range of PC products including low cost 'entry level' systems.

 

"With the AMD Radeon™ HD 6800 series graphics cards, AMD is introducing AMD HD3D technology, the result of our open 3D initiative for stereo 3D gaming and movies," said Matt Skynner, vice president and general manager, GPU Division, AMD. "Through DDD, AMD HD3D technology supports more than 350 games, and AMD's open 3D ecosystem approach encourages an incredibly broad selection of 3D solutions, available at an extremely affordable cost."

 

DDD's TriDef 3D Experience solution is already used by many leading PC OEMs including Acer, Lenovo, Fujitsu and LG Electronics in notebook and All-In-One PCs. Available in 25 international languages, it features automatic 2D to 3D game conversion, automatic 2D to 3D photo and video conversion and playback of originally made 3D movies, including the library of over 30 HD 3D movies available for download from DDD's Yabazam! website.

 

Chris Yewdall, chief executive of DDD said:

 

"We are delighted to have been selected by AMD as a best-in-class 3D game software solution for its 3D ecosystem, which will help to accelerate the adoption of high-quality 3D solutions by OEMs and end users."

 

 

Enquiries

DDD Group

Chris Yewdall, President & CEO

Victoria Stull, Chief Financial Officer

+1 310 566-3340

                                               


Brewin Dolphin 

Neil Baldwin / Paul Mason

 0131 225 2566



College Hill

Carl Franklin / Adrian Duffield

0207 457 2020

 

 

About DDD Group

 

DDD, also known as Dynamic Digital Depth, is transforming the viewing experience with applications for 3D displays. Its patented technologies enable: 3D viewing with and without glasses; simple integration of computer games applications with 3D displays; supply of 3D content through 2D to 3D conversion; and 3D transmission over existing networks. DDD's shares are quoted on the London Stock Exchange's AIM Market (AIM: DDD).

 

Technology background

 

A new category of flat screen LCD and plasma displays is being developed and marketed by major consumer electronics companies that provide stereoscopic 3D images both with and without the need for the viewer to wear glasses. Stereoscopic 3D images appear to have natural in and off-screen depth.  3D displays can now be found in desktop PC displays, notebook computers, and HDTVs worldwide and have also been included in mobile phones in Japan and Korea.

 

DDD's solutions provide an important bridge between conventional two-dimensional (2D) software applications and content and the new 3D displays. Normal 2D pictures, video and computer graphics images are manipulated by DDD's patented software enabling them to be displayed on 3D displays without requiring the content to be created especially for a 3D display. DDD's solutions also enable automatic conversion of virtually any media from 2D to 3D without any pre-processing of the 2D image.

 

DDD licenses these software applications, marketed under the TriDef® and DDD Mobile™ brand names, to consumer electronics manufacturers for inclusion with the 3D display products supplied to their end users.  DDD also licenses its software directly to end users who already own 3D displays and through an international sales channel. Some of DDD's customers include:  Samsung, Acer, Fujitsu, Lenovo, Sharp, Wistron Corporation and Arisawa Manufacturing Company.

 

About AMD

Advanced Micro Devices (NYSE: AMD) is an innovative technology company dedicated to collaborating with customers and technology partners to ignite the next generation of computing and graphics solutions at work, home and play. For more information, visit www.amd.com

 

AMD, the AMD Arrow logo, Radeon and combinations thereof, are trademarks of Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. All other brands or product names contained herein are the property of their respective owners. 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCGMMZGFMVGGZZ