Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Thomas Cook Group (TCG)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 08 October, 2010

Thomas Cook Group

UK High Street Travel merger

RNS Number : 0851U
Thomas Cook Group PLC
08 October 2010
 



8 October 2010

 

Thomas Cook Group and The Co-operative Group Agree Landmark Deal to Create the UK's Largest High Street Travel Network

 

Thomas Cook Group plc and The Co-operative Group announce today that they have agreed a merger of their high street travel and foreign exchange businesses. 

 

Today's agreement reinforces Thomas Cook's strategy to strengthen the competitive position of its UK business and enhances the Co-operative Travel brand in line with The Co-operative Group's overall strategy to offer a better service to its customers and members.  The deal will:

 

·      Create the UK's largest high street travel network with over 1,200 shops and an enhanced position in foreign exchange

 

·      Increase in-house distribution of Thomas Cook's own travel products from 69% to around 80% and provide significant opportunity to drive additional sales through the combined network

 

·      Unlock estimated synergies of at least £35m in the merged entity

 

·      Drive further upstream synergies in Thomas Cook's mainstream and independent businesses of £10m

 

·      Leverage Co-operative Travel's brand by rebranding Thomas Cook's Going Places shops

 

·      Create a new company to be 70% owned by Thomas Cook and 30% by The Co-operative Group

 

·      Be transacted for no initial cash consideration

 

 

This landmark deal delivers a strategic consolidation of the UK high street travel market, combining two of the industry's strongest and most complementary travel brands and distribution networks to reach out to a wider customer base than either company could achieve independently.  

 

By leading the UK high street consolidation, Thomas Cook and The Co-operative Group will create the UK's largest high street travel retailer and the second largest provider of retail foreign exchange.  

 

Thomas Cook will increase the in-house distribution of its mainstream package holidays and, together with the expansion of its online travel agency, strengthen its multi-channel proposition to customers.  Over time, the merger provides significant opportunity to drive additional sales of Thomas Cook's mainstream and independent travel products through all of The Co-operative Travel's shop network.  In addition, the merger will enable Thomas Cook to optimise the cost base of its high street retail operations.

 

For The Co-operative Group, the merger will give it an even stronger foothold in the travel sector, giving greater scale to a business that is very popular with its customers and members.

 

Under the merger, Thomas Cook and The Co-operative Travel will have a combined base of 4.3m customers.  Each company will contribute their entire retail travel estates in the UK, comprising 803 and 401 shops respectively, together with their foreign exchange and cruise operations.  In addition to its retail shops, The Co-operative Travel will bring its home working business with 345 colleagues, its national corporate travel business, its web and call centre operations and Freedom Travel, its franchise group which serves 148 members.  The merged entity will not include Thomas Cook's online travel business, ThomasCook.com, or any of its UK tour operating businesses. 

 

Thomas Cook will have 70% of the shares in the new company and The Co-operative Group will have a 30% shareholding.  There will be no cash consideration at completion. 

 

It is anticipated that the merger will result in synergies in excess of £35m per annum, predominantly from cost reductions including the combination of headquarters and back-office functions, the consolidation of IT systems, some shop closures and the streamlining of supplier contracts.  The cost to the merged entity of delivering these synergies is expected to be approximately £30m.  Increased product sales through higher in-house distribution are expected  to lead to at least £10m of additional upstream synergies within the Thomas Cook Group.  Assuming the transaction closes in December 2010, both the merged entity and the upstream synergies should be fully achieved in the financial year ending 30 September 2012.

 

It is estimated that Thomas Cook and The Co-operative Travel's retail businesses will deliver operating profit of £12.4m and £0.1m for the twelve months ending 30 September 2010 and 1 January 2011 respectively.  The merged entity should be cash positive throughout the year and generate interest income.  For Thomas Cook, the merger will be cash generative and earnings accretive from the first full year of operation, before integration costs. 

 

The parties have agreed that, from inception of the new company, Thomas Cook Group CEO, Manny Fontenla-Novoa will serve as Chairman, Ian Derbyshire will serve as CEO and Paul Hemingway as Finance Director.  Ian is currently CEO of Thomas Cook's UK business and Paul is Finance Director of Co-operative's Travel and Specialist Retail businesses.  Thomas Cook will appoint three Directors to the Board, including the Chairman, and The Co-operative will appoint two of the Directors.  Most Board decisions will be taken by simple majority and the merged entity will be fully consolidated in Thomas Cook's financial results.

 

The merger is structured so that the Midlands Co-operative will join as a shareholder with Board representation in due course, bringing in a further 103 shops.  A term sheet has been signed and final documents are expected to be executed shortly.

 

Implementation of the merger is conditional on anti-trust clearance and certain other conditions. Completion is anticipated in December 2010.

 

Thomas Cook Group Chief Executive Officer, Manny Fontenla-Novoa said:"This transaction represents a significant consolidation opportunity in the UK travel market and, by joining forces, we will create the country's largest high street travel network and reach a far wider customer base.  By consolidating the high street in tandem with delivering on our existing e-commerce targets, we are realising our strategic aim to increase in-house distribution and strengthening our proposition to consumers.

"Today's announcement, together with our plans to cut costs and streamline the rest of our UK business, will put us in a much stronger position, should market conditions in the UK remain weak, and will build a firm foundation for the future.  For our shareholders, this transaction will deliver synergies, be earnings accretive and unlock significant value for no initial cash consideration."

The Co-operative Group, Group Chief Executive, Peter Marks said: "This is a marriage of two of the industry's most trusted brands - The Co-operative and Thomas Cook.  And, it comes at a time when consumer confidence in the travel sector, like the economy, is in need of a boost.  Through our new found scale we will secure a profitable and successful business together, which will be good for our people and our members.  Our customers will also benefit as we work to ensure that the merger leads to enhanced value in the holidays that we offer.  It also offers excellent opportunities for the further development of the Co-operative Travel brand both on the high street and other channels to market.

 

"This deal is in line with The Co-operative Group's wider strategy to grow its business through merger and acquisition and when opportunities exist, to link with like-minded brands which share our values so as to improve our offer to our customer members through the additional scale benefits they can bring."

 

Conference call for investors and analysts

 

A conference call for investors and analysts will take place today at 8am (UK time).  A presentation to accompany the conference call can be downloaded at www.thomascookgroup.com. Dial-in details for the call are as follows:

 

Dial-in number               +44 (0) 20 3003 2666

Conference name           Thomas Cook Analyst Call

 

Replay dial-in                 +44 (0) 20 8196 1998

Access number             6316056#

           

The replay will be available for 7 days

 

 

 

 



For further information, please contact:

 

Thomas Cook Group plc



Investor Relations



+44 (0)20 7557 6412

     Manny Fontenla-Novoa, CEO




     Paul Hollingworth, CFO




Media enquiries



+44 (1) 1733 417268

     Bronwen Griffiths-Barrasso




Finsbury




Faeth Birch



+44 (0)20 7251 3801





The Co-operative Group




Media enquiries




     Martin Henderson



+44 (0)7525 389081

     Phil Edwards



+44 (0)7770 925957

Tulchan Communications




Susanna Voyle / Lucy Legh



+44 (0)20 7353 4200





 

Notes:

1.  For the year ended 30 September 2009, Thomas Cook's businesses within the scope of the merger had net revenue of £264m, p.e. EBIT of £12m, PBT of £17m and gross assets of £93m.  (Revenue and profit figures have been adjusted to reflect revised commercial terms that apply to the new entity).

 

2.  For the year ended 2 January 2010, The Co-operative's businesses within the scope of the merger had net revenue of £94m, p.e. LBIT of £3 m, LBT of £4m and gross assets of £39m. 

3.  It is intended that the merger remains in existence for the long-term, although from the fifth year onwards, The Co-operative has an option to put its shares to Thomas Cook for a consideration of 4.0x EBITDA, whilst Thomas Cook has an option to call the shares owned by The Co-operative for a consideration of 5.0x EBITDA and in such case Thomas Cook will be able to utilise The Co-operative Travel brand for a further 2 years after exit.  In the event that, after the first four years of the merger, total dividend payments to the Co-operative are less than £40m, Thomas Cook will make a payment to The Co-operative to cover the shortfall.

 

4.  For the year ended 23 January 2010, the Midland Co-operative's travel businesses within the scope of the merger had p.e. EBIT of £1m.

 

 

About Thomas Cook Group plc

 

Thomas Cook Group plc is one of the world's leading travel groups with FY 2009 sales of £9.3 billion and 22.1 million customers.  The Group operates under five geographical segments in 21 countries, and is number one or two in all its core markets.  Its business is supported by 31,000 employees, a fleet of 94 aircraft and a network of over 3,400 owned and franchised travel shops.

 

 

About The Co-operative Group

 

The Co-operative stands apart from other major retailers in the UK as a business which is owned, not by a small group of shareholders, but by more than five million consumer members.  With core interests in food, financial services, travel, pharmacy, funerals and farms, it has an annual turnover of £13.5 billion, employs 120,000 staff and operates over 5,000 retail trading outlets handling more than 20 million weekly transactions.  It also supplies products and services to a consortium of more than 148 independent travel agents.


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
AGREVLBBBBFLFBD