Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Old Mutual PLC (OML)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 06 August, 2010

Old Mutual PLC

Directorate Change

RNS Number : 6457Q
Old Mutual PLC
06 August 2010
 



Ref 128/10

 

 

6 August 2010

 

 

APPOINTMENT AND RETIREMENT OF NON-EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS

Old Mutual plc ("Old Mutual") is pleased to announce that Roger Marshall was appointed to the Board of Old Mutual on 5 August 2010 as an independent non-executive director.  Mr Marshall will also become Chairman of the Group Audit Committee in succession to Richard Pym, who has announced his retirement from the Board at the end of his current three-year term at the end of August.

Mr Marshall, 61, was formerly an audit partner in PricewaterhouseCoopers. He led the audit of a number of major groups, including Zurich Financial Services from 2003 to 2007 and Lloyds TSB from 1999 to 2003. Outside appointments included six years on the Accounting Standards Board. He is currently a member of the FRC Public Oversight Board.

Patrick O'Sullivan, Chairman of Old Mutual, said:

"We are very pleased that Roger is joining the Board with his valuable knowledge and insight into financial services businesses and their accounts.  We are very grateful to Richard Pym for his contribution to the Group over the past three years and understand that the pressure of his other commitments made it necessary for him to step down from our Board."

Roger Marshall commented:

"I look forward to being a member of the Board of Old Mutual at a time when the Group is embarking on substantial change as part of its new strategy announced in March."

Richard Pym said:

"I have enjoyed my time on the Old Mutual board and am pleased with the progress the Group has made, particularly over the last two years, in delivering against its strategic objectives. I wish my colleagues every success in continuing this delivery."

Pursuant to Listing Rule 9.6.13 (1), Mr Marshall has held no directorships in publicly quoted companies during the past five years.  Old Mutual confirms that there are no matters relating to Mr Marshall that would require disclosure under Listing Rules 9.6.13 (2) to (6).  Mr Marshall does not currently have an interest in any Old Mutual shares.

 

For further information on Old Mutual plc, please visit the corporate website at www.oldmutual.com

 

 

Enquiries

 

External Communications



Patrick Bowes

UK

+44 (0)20 7002 7440




Investor Relations



Deward Serfontein

SA

+27 (0)82 810 5672

Aleida White

UK

+44 (0)20 7002 7287




Media



Don Hunter (Finsbury)

UK

+44 (0)20 7251 3801

 

Notes to Editors

 

Old Mutual

 

Old Mutual plc is an international long-term savings, protection and investment Group.  Originating in South Africa in 1845, the Group provides life assurance, asset management, banking and general insurance in Europe, the Americas, Africa and Asia.  Old Mutual plc is listed on the London Stock Exchange and the JSE, among others.

 

In the year ended 31 December 2009, the Group reported adjusted operating profit before tax of £1.2 billion (on an IFRS basis) and had £285 billion of funds under management at the year end.  The Group has approximately 54,000 employees.

 

 

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
BOAKKPDQBBKBAFK