Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Next PLC (NXT)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 04 August, 2010

Next PLC

Trading Statement

RNS Number : 4850Q
Next PLC
04 August 2010


Embargoed until 07.00hrs, Wednesday 4 August 2010


Simon Wolfson, Chief Executive

David Keens, Group Finance Director


Tel:  0844 844 8888

Alistair Mackinnon-Musson

Nathan Field

Hudson Sandler

Tel:      020 7796 4133



Photographs available at:



Next plc




Sales for the 26 weeks to 31 July 2010




Total sales in the first half of the year have been in line with our expectations.  Retail like for like sales were slightly below the midpoint of our guidance but were enhanced by a much better than expected performance in Next Directory.  New stand alone Home stores have also done well, performing significantly ahead of their target. 





H1 Actual
VAT ex1

Total Next Brand sales (Retail & Directory)




Total Retail sales

+0.5% to +3.5%

+0.5% to +3.5%


Retail like for like (including direct)2




Retail like for like (excluding direct)

- 2.5% to +0.5%

- 2.5% to +0.5%

- 1.5%

Directory sales

+1.0% to +4.0%

+2.0% to +5.0%




This year's increase in the VAT rate reduced reported sales by 1.5%.  However, the effect of this sales reduction on profits has been offset by gains in bought-in gross margin.  This has been achieved without increasing selling prices.  The End of Season Sale has gone well and is in line with our forecast clearance rates.


Cost control has been good across the business and overheads have declined as a percentage of sales.   We believe that Group operating profit for the first half will be in the region of 15% up on last year.



There has been a noticeable cooling in retail demand in recent months, the mood amongst consumers is best characterised as cautious.  We believe that consumer spending will be more restrained in the second half than in the first, as spending cuts and tax rises begin to take effect.  We are budgeting for total Retail sales to be in the range -1.5% to +1.5% (implying like for like of -1.5% to -4.5%) for the second half, this is VAT exclusive and does not include direct sales.  We expect that new space will add +3% to sales.  This might sound overly cautious, however, it is important to remember that our reported sales will continue to be 1.5% less than actual sales to consumers as a result of this year's VAT rise and that comparisons become increasingly difficult against last winter's strong performance.


On a more optimistic note we believe the ongoing trend of increased online shopping combined with an improved service offer will allow Directory sales to continue growing in the range +4% to +8%. This means we are expecting total Next Brand sales in the second half to be in the range 0% to +3% up on last year.3



Second Half

Guidance VAT ex

Total Next Brand sales (Retail & Directory)

0% to +3%

Total Retail sales

- 1.5% to +1.5%

Retail like for like (excluding direct)

- 4.5% to - 1.5%

Directory sales

+4% to +8%




Based on achieving our sales budgets in the second half, which are within the above guidance, we believe that Group profit before tax will be in the range £535m to £560m.  This would represent an increase over last year of 6% to 11% and is in line with current market expectations.


In the first half of this year we continued our policy of using surplus cash generated by the business to buyback shares.  As a result of this policy, earnings per share will rise 6% faster than profits.  In the context of our buyback program, we reiterate that our first use of cash is to invest in the business - we now expect capital expenditure of £135m this year.  Dividend policy remains progressive and we confirm our intention to increase our annual dividend by at least 10% in the current year.  Only once we have satisfied the needs of business investment and dividend policy will surplus cash be applied for buybacks.




The combination of higher cotton prices, capacity tightening and a lower dollar costing rate mean that we will experience input cost price inflation in the first half of 2011.  We aim to mitigate some of the effects of this with the development of new sources of supply and more rigorous negotiation.  However, the combination of increasing cost prices and the January 2011 VAT rise mean that clothing retail prices are likely to rise in Spring 2011.  We have yet to purchase the majority of our spring summer ranges, but we estimate that selling prices may rise between 5% and 8%.




We intend to release our Interim Results for the 26 weeks to 31 July on Wednesday 15 September.




1   VAT inclusive sales were around 1.5% higher than VAT exclusive sales.

2  Many retailers quote like for like sales including direct (internet) sales.  We use the figure excluding direct

    sales but give the alternative measure including Directory for the sake of comparison.

3  The ranges given refer to the comparable sales period of 26 weeks.  Note that last year was a 53 week year.





This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange