Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Avocet Mining PLC (AVM)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 09 July, 2010

Avocet Mining PLC

Directorate Change

RNS Number : 0938P
Avocet Mining PLC
09 July 2010
 



AVOCET MINING PLC

 

BOARD APPOINTMENTS

 

RUSSELL EDEY TO SUCCEED NIGEL MCNAIR SCOTT AS CHAIRMAN

BARRY ROURKE APPOINTED CHAIRMAN OF AUDIT COMMITTEE

 

Avocet Mining PLC ("Avocet" or the "Company") is pleased to announce that Russell Philip Edey (age 67) was on 8 July 2010 appointed to the Board as a Non-executive Director and Chairman-elect. It is intended that Russell will be appointed Chairman on 15 September 2010.

Mr Edey retired as Chairman of AngloGold Ashanti Limited in May 2010 having been a member of that company's board since 1998. He is a Non-executive Director of Old Mutual PLC and several companies in the Rothschild Group, which he joined in 1977. Prior to that, he worked for Anglo American Corporation of South Africa Limited in South Africa and Australia.

Nigel McNair Scott will step down as Chairman of the Board on 15 September 2010. He has been Chairman of Avocet for 15 years, since the Company's listing on the London Stock Exchange in 1996, and for five years prior to that as Chairman of the Company's predecessor, Avocet Ventures, in Vancouver - a total of 20 years.

Avocet also announces that Barry John William Rourke (age 59) was on 8 July 2010 appointed to the Board as a Non-Executive Director, and was appointed Chairman of the Audit Committee. Mr Rourke served as a Partner at PricewaterhouseCoopers for 17 years, acting as an advisor and auditor for several large and medium-sized businesses in both the public and private sector before retiring in 2001.  He has significant experience in the resources sector as an independent Non-executive Director of several companies, and has been Chairman of the Audit Committee at a number of these.

 

Nigel McNair Scott commented:

 

"I have overseen Avocet's development as an emerging mid-tier gold producer and believe the company is now well positioned for growth and development in West Africa. I am delighted to bring on board Russell Edey, whose track record of strong leadership at one of the world's largest and most successful gold producers will be a significant advantage as Avocet goes forward.  Barry Rourke is also a welcome addition to the Board of Avocet as the Chairman of the Audit Committee. His finance and resource sector experience will help assist Avocet's overall strategy as it grows to become a leading gold mining and exploration company".

 

 

Details of the companies and partnerships of which Mr Edey has been a director or partner in the last five years are set out below:

 

Current Directorships and Partnerships

Former Directorships and Partnerships

 

Conseil de Surveillance of Paris Orleans SA

Associated British Ports plc

Old Mutual plc

FKI PLC

N M Rothschild & Sons (South Africa) Pty Limited

AngloGold Ashanti Ltd

N M Rothschild China Holdings AG

N M Rothschild & Sons (Washington) LLC

N M Rothschild Corporate Finance Limited

N M Rothschild Australia Holdings Pty Limited

Rothschild Australia Limited

RNR Holdings Inc

Rothschilds Continuation Limited

N M Rothschild & Sons (Hong Kong) Limited

Shield MBCA Limited

N M Rothschild & Sons (Singapore) Limited

Shield Trust Limited


Southern Arrows (Pty) Limited


 

There is no further information to disclose in relation to Mr Edey's appointment pursuant to Schedule 2, paragraph (g) of the AIM Rules for Companies. 

 

Details of the companies and partnerships of which Mr Rourke has been a director or partner in the last five years are set out below:

 

 

Current Directorships and Partnerships

Former Directorships and Partnerships

 

3Legs Resources plc

Columbus Acquisitions Inc

Croydon Economic Development Company

Cadogan Petroleum plc

New World Resources NV


Ruukki Group plc


Surrey and Borders Partnership


 

In 2009, Columbus Acquisitions Inc, which had been established as an investment company, completed a voluntary liquidation process after failing to conclude a business combination within the timeframe required by its certificate of incorporation, with funds being returned to shareholders. There is no further information to disclose in relation to Mr Rourke's appointment pursuant to Schedule 2, paragraph (g) of the AIM Rules for Companies. 

 

 

For further information please contact:

 

Avocet Mining PLC
Buchanan Communications
Ambrian Partners Limited
J.P. Morgan Cazenove
Arctic Securities
First Securities
 
Financial PR Consultants
NOMAD and Joint Broker
Lead Broker
Financial Adviser
Financial Adviser
Brett Richards, Interim CEO
Mike Norris, FD

Hans-Arne L'orange, EVP Business Development & Investor Relations

Bobby Morse

Katharine Sutton

Richard Brown

Richard Greenfield

Michael Wentworth-Stanley
Anish Patel

Arne Wenger

Kim Galtung Døsvig

Stein Hansen

Eirik Lilledahl

 

+44 20 7766 7676

+44 20 7466 5000

+44 7802 875227

+44 20 7634 4700

+44 20 7588 2828

+47 21013100

+47 2323 8000

www.avocet.co.uk

www.buchanan.uk.com

www.ambrian.com

www.jpmcazenove.com

www.arcticsec.no

www.first.no

 

 

 

Notes to Editors

 

Avocet Mining PLC ("Avocet" or "the Company") is a gold mining company listed on the AIM of the London Stock Exchange (Ticker: AVM) and as of 16 June 2010 is also listed on the Oslo Børs (Ticker: AVM). The Company's principal activities are gold mining and exploration in Burkina Faso (as 90 per cent owner of the Inata gold mine), Malaysia (as 100 per cent owner of the Penjom gold mine, the country's largest gold producer) and Indonesia (as 80 per cent owner of the North Lanut gold mine and Bakan project in North Sulawesi).

 

The Company recently announced that it had initiated exploration within the Inata Mining Licence area and in the surrounding Bélahouro district with the objective of significantly increasing Inata's resource and reserve base as well as investigating the highly prospective Souma Trend, located 20 km from the Inata mill.  The Company has a number of other advanced exploration projects in West Africa and South East Asia.

 

Background to operations

 

Inata has a resource of 1.7 million ounces and reserves of 932,000 ounces.  Inata poured first gold in December 2009 and has now reached production in excess of 10,000 ounces per month. Other assets in West Africa include exploration licences in Burkina Faso, Guinea and Mali (the most advanced being the Tri-K gold exploration project in Guinea with a resource of 666,500 ounces).

 

Penjom is Malaysia's largest gold mine and was developed by Avocet after applying modern technology to grass roots exploration in an area of historic alluvial mining. The mine is located in Pahang State, approximately 120 km north of the country's capital, Kuala Lumpur.

 

North Lanut in North Sulawesi, Indonesia, was developed by Avocet from the exploration stage and has produced over 270,000 ounces since it was commissioned in 2004.  North Lanut is located within a Contract of Work which includes exploration and mining rights over approximately 50,000 hectares in an area highly prospective for gold.  Avocet holds an 80 per cent interest and an Indonesian company, PT Lebong Tandai, owns the remaining 20 per cent.

 

 

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
BOAXVLLBBDFFBBB