Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Central African Gold (CAN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 08 July, 2010

Central African Gold

Directorate Changes

RNS Number : 0849P
Central African Gold PLC
08 July 2010
 



Central African Gold Plc / Ticker: CAN / Market: AIM / Sub-sector: Gold Mining

 

8 July 2010

Central African Gold Plc ('CAG' or 'the Company')

Directorate Changes

 

Central African Gold Plc, the AIM quoted gold mining and exploration company, announces that, further to the announcement of 17 June 2010, regarding the acquisition by NDM (UK) Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of New Dawn Mining Corp (TSX:ND) ('New Dawn'), of circa. 88.7 per cent. of the issued share capital of CAG, Ian Saunders and Robert Weingarten, both directors of New Dawn, have been appointed to the board of CAG ('the Board') with immediate effect.  Ian Saunders will be joining the Board as an executive director and Robert Weingarten will be joining as a non-executive director.  Both Ian Saunders and Robert Weingarten have also joined the boards of three CAG subsidiaries: Falcon Gold Zimbabwe Limited, Olympus Gold Mines (Pvt) Ltd and Falcon Mines S.A.

 

The Company also announces that Roy Pitchford will remain as Chief Executive Officer and Acting Chairman of the Company and Craig Campbell has resigned as CAG's Chief Financial Officer, with immediate effect, to pursue other opportunities.  The Company is undertaking a process to appoint a suitable replacement and a further announcement will be made in due course.

 

Mr. Saunders has 19 years experience in the mining industry, having held a number of senior technical and managerial positions in Zimbabwe and South Africa.  He has been with New Dawn since 1996 and is currently President and CEO of the company.  He has an extensive network of contacts throughout the region, most notably from being the President of the Chamber of Mines of Zimbabwe between July 2003 and May 2005, the Chairman of the Mining Industry Pension Fund and having sat on the Zimbabwe School of Mines board.  He is also a Fellow of South African Institute of Mining & Metallurgy.

 

Mr. Weingarten has served as a consultant and adviser to a number of public companies in various stages of development, operation or reorganisation since 1979.  Mr. Weingarten has been the Chairman of New Dawn since 31 August 2005, having previously been both the company's President and Chief Financial Officer.

 

Roy Pitchford, Chief Executive of the Company said, "I would like to take this opportunity, on behalf of the Company, to welcome Robert Weingarten and Ian Saunders to the Board as representatives of New Dawn, our largest shareholder.  I believe that they will both provide valuable assistance to CAG in developing its strategic opportunities, particularly in view of Ian's extensive experience in Zimbabwe and New Dawn's wide ranging gold mining expertise.  I would also like to thank Craig Campbell for his efforts on behalf of the Company and wish him well in his future endeavours."

 

Further information required by AIM Rules for Companies

 

The following information is provided in accordance with paragraph (g) of Schedule 2 of

the AIM Rules for Companies.

 

Mr. Ian Robert Saunders, aged 43, is a director or partner or has been a director or partner of the following entities during the previous five years:

 

Current directorships or partnerships

Past directorships or partnerships held within the last five years

Oda Investments (Private) Ltd

Acvise Investments (Private) Ltd

Totem Rose (Private) Ltd

Proposal Trading (Private) Ltd

New Dawn Mining Corp.

NDM SA (Cayman Islands) Ltd

NDM Blue Dot Ltd

NDM (UK) Ltd

Blue Dot Properties 40 (Private) Ltd

New Dawn Mining South Africa (Private) Ltd

New Dawn Mining (Cayman Islands) Ltd

NDM Cayman Ltd

Casmyn Mining Zimbabwe (Private) Ltd

Borecherd Investments (Pty) Ltd

Embolden Enterprises (Private) Limited

 

None

Blue Dot Properties 40 (Private) Ltd ('BDP') was placed in Voluntary Provisional Liquidation on 3 November 2009, pending its sale under the directive of the New Dawn board.  New Dawn acquired BDP, a former producing mine with two operating subsidiaries in South Africa, in August 2006, as part of its geographic diversification strategy at that time.  Exploration work completed prior to the acquisition had established some limited resources, that could potentially support a small mine operation.  However, the continuing strength of the South African Rand against the US dollar, coupled with substantial inflationary increases in power and labour costs, made the projected operation of the project as a producing mine uneconomic under the New Dawn umbrella.  Therefore, New Dawn ceased to deem BDP to be a core asset and, accordingly, placed BDP into Voluntary Provisional Liquidation, as a first step to either full liquidation or disposal of the assets to a third party.  Proceeds of the liquidation or sale, the process for which is still ongoing, will be paid out to, by creditor category, on a pro rata basis in due course.

 

Mr. Robert Neal Weingarten, aged 58, is a director or partner or has been a director or partner of the following entities during the previous five years:

 

Current directorships or partnerships

Past directorships or partnerships held within the last five years

Bio Cybernetics International, Inc.

New Dawn Mining Corp.

New Dawn Mining (Cayman Islands) Ltd

NDM Blue Dot Ltd.

NDM Cayman Ltd

NDM SA (Cayman Islands) Ltd

NDM (UK) Ltd

 

Aries Ventures Inc.

Since 1979, Mr. Weingarten has been periodically retained to assist in the restructuring and recapitalisation of public companies in severe financial distress.  As a result, several of these companies, by design, became involved in bankruptcy/reorganisation proceedings, of which Mr. Weingarten served as a director or partner, either shortly prior to, during or after his involvement:

 

Compulsory liquidations, administrations or partnership voluntary arrangements of past directorships or partnerships

 

Casmyn Corp.

Oil Securities, Inc.

Mediacom Industries, Inc.

Vega Biotechnologies, Inc.

Western Natural Gas Company

Penn-Pacific Corp.

Rusco Industries, Inc.

Tellus Industries, Inc.

 

 

 

Neither Ian Saunders nor Robert Weingarten hold shares in CAG.

 

There are no other matters which are required to be announced with regard to these appointments under paragraph (g) of Schedule 2 of the AIM Rules.

 

* * ENDS * *

 

 

For further information please visit www.centralafricangold.comor contact:

 

Roy Pitchford

 

Central African Gold Plc

Tel: +44(0)77 9390 9985

 

Stuart Faulkner / James Spinney 

 

Strand Hanson Limited

Tel: +44(0)20 7409 3494

Hugo de Salis / Felicity Edwards

St Brides Media and Finance Ltd

Tel: +44(0)20 7236 1177

 

 

Notes to Editors

Central African Gold Plc is a gold mining company with a portfolio of production and exploration assets in Africa.  The Company has two subsidiaries in Zimbabwe: Falcon Gold Zimbabwe Limited (84.7 per cent. owned) and Olympus Gold Mines Limited (100 per cent. owned).


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
BOAEASXPELAEEFF