Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Gartmore Group Limited (GRT)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 14 May, 2010

Gartmore Group Limited

Interim Management Statement


Gartmore Group Limited

Interim Management Statement

14 May 2010

Gartmore Group Limited ('the Group') is today publishing its Interim Management
Statement in respect of the first quarter of the current financial year,
covering the period from 1 January 2010 to the date of publication of this
statement.

Key points

First quarter results

  * Assets under management up by £1.3bn or 6% to £23.5bn at 31 March 2010
   
  * £126m of net inflows in the three months to 31 March 2010
   
  * Launch of two new absolute return mutual fund strategies
   
  * Net performance across alternative funds of 17.0% for the twelve months to
    31 March 2010
   
  * Completed private equity fund of funds joint venture with Hermes Fund
    Managers Limited
   
Recent results

  * Assets under management of £22.4bn at 30 April 2010 up by 1% on 31 December
    2009 after £834m of outflows in April 2010
   
  * Subsequent outflows of £380m from alternative funds on the dealing day of 4
    May 2010
   
Jeffrey Meyer, CEO, commented:

"The business performed reasonably well during the first quarter, however more
recent events have caused a loss of momentum. With the reinstatement of
Guillaume and other steps we have taken, we are in a position to regain that
momentum."

There will be a conference call for analysts and investors at 9 a.m. (BST).

Dial in details:

Tel: +44 (0)20 7162 0025

Conference ID: 865571

Contacts

For further information please contact:

Jeffrey Meyer, CEO             Keith Starling, CFO           
                                                             
+44 20 7782 2045               +44 20 7782 2569              
                                                             
Jeffrey.meyer@gartmore.com     Keith.starling@gartmore.com   
                                                             
M:Communications:              M:Communications:            
                                                             
Ed Orlebar                     Caroline Villiers             
                                                             
+44 7738 724630                +44 20 7920 2321              
                                                             
orlebar@mcomgroup.com          +44 7808 585184               
                                                             
                               villiers@mcomgroup.com        

First quarter commentary

Assets under management

AUM grew from £22.2bn at the end of 2009 to £23.5bn at 31 March 2010, a 6%
increase. Of this increase in AUM, £126m was net new business and the balance
was due to market and investment performance. AUM increased in the first
quarter across all product groups.

Alternative fund AUM increased to £4.4bn at 31 March 2010 from £3.9bn at 31
December 2009. Net inflows were £252m during this period. Weighted average
investment performance in the first quarter was +0.8% net of all fees and AUM
also increased as a result of the appreciation of the US Dollar against
Sterling.

Mutual fund AUM increased to £12.6bn at 31 March 2010 from £12.2bn at 31
December 2009. The Group experienced net outflows of £221m, with £137m of
inflows into the absolute return mutual funds and an outflow of £358m from
long-only funds. The majority of long-only flows were redemptions out of the
Continental European SICAV. The Group seeded two new absolute return strategies
in the quarter, Japan and European Best Ideas. 94% of the mutual fund AUM is in
equities and therefore it benefited significantly from strong equity market
performance over the period.

Segregated mandate AUM increased to £6.5bn at 31 March 2010 from £6.1bn at 31
December 2009. The segregated mandates benefited from both stronger equity
markets and net inflows of £95m for the quarter.

Investment performance

For the one year period ended 31 March 2010, the Group's alternative funds
produced an AUM weighted return of 17.0% net of all fees, which compared
favourably against the Eurohedge European Equity Long-Short Indices, which
recorded returns of 12.4% over the same period.

At 31 March 2010, 20%, 71% and 80% of Gartmore's mutual fund AUM were invested
in funds that have achieved first or second quartile performance over the last
one, three and five years, respectively. Overall performance on an AUM basis
over one year continued to be impacted by the performance of the large European
equities funds which were under benchmark in 2009 and in the first quarter of
2010. The performance of both of these funds has improved since the beginning
of February, with John Bennett's team making a good start.

At 31 March 2010, 60% and 83% of segregated mandates were above benchmark on an
AUM weighted basis over the last three and five years respectively.

Private Equity Joint Venture with Hermes

On 1 April 2010, the Group successfully completed the formation of a joint
venture with Hermes Fund Managers Limited to combine their private equity fund
of fund businesses into a new vehicle called Hermes GPE LLP. At inception,
Hermes GPE LLP had committed assets under management of £4.1bn. The increased
scale of the new entity should enable it to develop its business more
effectively, competing for third party assets principally from large to medium
sized pension schemes. At 31 March 2010, £1.1bn of private equity fund of fund
AUM was included in the Group's segregated mandate AUM.

Update

As of 30 April 2010, the Group had year to date net outflows of £708m which
comprised £197m of alternative fund inflows, £568m of mutual funds outflows and
£337m of segregated mandates outflows. As of this date, the Group's AUM was £
22.4bn.

In addition, alternative fund net outflows of £380m were recorded on the
dealing day on 4 May 2010.

The outflows in the period from 31 March 2010 to 4 May 2010 are primarily as a
result of the Group's announcement on 30 March 2010 in respect of the temporary
suspension by the Group of Guillaume Rambourg for potential breaches of
internal rules related to directed trading and the launch of an internal
investigation into such trades. Following the conclusion of the internal
investigation on 28 April 2010, the Group announced the reinstatement of
Guillaume initially as an investment analyst. The substantial majority of the
outflows occurred or were notified at the time of Guillaume's suspension. In
addition, following his reinstatement a significant proportion of notified
alternative fund redemptions were rescinded.

At 30 April 2010, 54%, 70% and 77% of Gartmore's mutual fund AUM were invested
in funds that have achieved first or second quartile performance over the last
one, three and five years, respectively. The improvement in the one year number
from March 2010 is primarily due to an improvement in the large European
equities funds.

For the one year period ended 30 April 2010, the Group's alternative funds
produced an AUM weighted return of 15.7% net of all fees, which compared
favourably against the provisional Eurohedge European Equity Long-Short
Indices, which recorded returns of 10.8% over the same period.

The Group's financial position remains materially unchanged.

ANALYSIS OF ASSETS UNDER MANAGEMENT

Breakdown of changes in AUM by product

                                                  First quarter     Full year
                                                                             
                                                           2010          2009
                                                                             
                                                          (£bn)         (£bn)
                                                                             
Alternative funds                                                            
                                                                             
Opening AUM                                                 3.9           4.2
                                                                             
Subscriptions                                               0.5           1.6
                                                                             
Redemptions                                               (0.3)         (2.0)
                                                                             
Net flows                                                   0.2         (0.4)
                                                                             
Performance                                                 0.3           0.1
                                                                             
Closing AUM                                                 4.4           3.9
                                                                             
Mutual funds                                                                 
                                                                             
Opening AUM                                                12.2           9.5
                                                                             
Subscriptions                                               1.1           3.8
                                                                             
Redemptions                                               (1.3)         (3.3)
                                                                             
Net flows                                                 (0.2)           0.5
                                                                             
Performance                                                 0.6           2.2
                                                                             
Closing AUM                                                12.6          12.2
                                                                             
Segregated mandates                                                          
                                                                             
Opening AUM                                                 6.1           5.0
                                                                             
Subscriptions                                               0.3           1.6
                                                                             
Redemptions                                               (0.2)         (1.4)
                                                                             
Net flows                                                   0.1           0.2
                                                                             
Performance                                                 0.3           0.9
                                                                             
Closing AUM                                                 6.5           6.1
                                                                             
Total AUM                                                  23.5          22.2

ANALYSIS OF INVESTMENT PERFORMANCE

Alternative Funds

Period to 31 March 2010                            Gartmore's      Eurohedge
                                                  Alternative       European
                                                   Funds p.a.         Equity
                                                                  Long/Short
                                                                            
                                                              USD Index p.a.
                                                                            
Since Inception                                         15.1%           9.1%
                                                                            
5 years                                                  9.8%           6.9%
                                                                            
3 years                                                  6.0%           2.1%
                                                                            
1 year                                                  17.0%          12.4%

Mutual Funds

                                             Percentage of funds           
                                                                           
Mutual fund AUM weighted                   1 yr          3 yr          5 yr
performance to 31 March 2010                                               
                                                                           
1st quartile performance                      4            49            57
                                                                           
2nd quartile performance                     16            22            23
                                                                           
3rd quartile performance                     59            13             8
                                                                           
4th quartile performance                     21            16            12

Forward Looking Statements

This interim management statement may contain certain forward-looking
statements with respect to the financial position of the business. By their
nature, these statements involve risk and uncertainty because they relate to
events and depend on circumstances that may or may not occur in the future.
There are a number of factors that could cause actual results or developments
to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these forward-looking
statements. The forward-looking statements reflect the knowledge and
information available at the date of this interim management statement. The
Directors do not make any undertaking to update or revise any forward-looking
statements, whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
Nothing in this interim management statement should be construed as a profit
forecast.