Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Sirius Exploration (SXX)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 29 March, 2010

Sirius Exploration

Appointment of New Chairman

For immediate release:  29 March 2010

                                      Sirius Exploration PLC
                        ("Sirius Exploration", "Sirius", or "the Company")

                                    Appointment of New Chairman

The  Directors of Sirius Exploration (AIM: SXX, OTCQX: SRUXY), the mining and exploration  company
focused  on  salt and potash deposits in North America and Australia, are pleased to announce  the
appointment of Christopher (Chris) Catlow as Chairman of Sirius Exploration with effect  from  6th
April  2010.  Chris  Catlow  will succeed Richard Poulden who has  chaired  the  board  since  the
Company's  formation  in  2003. Richard Poulden will take on the post of Deputy  Chairman  of  the
Company from 6th April 2010.

Chris  Catlow,  49,  is  a highly experienced executive in the international  resources  industry,
having  been  a senior executive of the ASX-listed iron ore mining company Fortescue Metals  Group
Limited  (ASX:FMG ("Fortescue"), since shortly  after  its  formation  in  2003.
Fortescue  is currently valued at AUD14.62 billion. During his seven years at Fortescue, initially
as its inaugural Chief Financial Officer and then as Investment and Business Development Director,
the  company  raised AUD3.7 billion of capital including AUD1billion of equity during two  finance
roadshows  in  August  2006 and August 2007.  In July 2008, Fortescue successfully  completed  the
construction of its port, rail and mine project, which today produces 100,000 tonnes of iron ore a

Prior  to  joining Fortescue, Mr Catlow held positions as a Director of Consolidated  Rutile  Ltd,
Director of Sierra Rutile Ltd, Executive General Manager Finance of Iluka Resources Limited, Chief
Financial Officer of Energy Equity Corporation Limited and Chief Financial Officer of Gold  Fields
Australia Pty Ltd.

In  addition, Mr Catlow has a Bachelor of Science in Engineering from the University of Durham, UK
and is a Fellow of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in Australia.

On  appointment, Chris Catlow will bring to bear his skills in strategy and project development so
as to decide the optimal route for commercialising the Company's assets.

Richard Poulden, Deputy Chairman elect of Sirius, commented:
        "The  Directors are delighted to welcome Chris Catlow to the Board of Sirius. Chris brings
        with  him extensive experience of raising significant capital - both equity and debt-based
        -  for  major natural resource projects allowing projects of scale to come online. We  are
        delighted that he has accepted the position as Chairman of our Company."

Chris Catlow, Chairman elect of Sirius, added:
        "Over  the  last  eighteen months, Sirius has successfully acquired  properties  overlying
        major salt deposits with potash prospects in North America and Australia. It likewise  has
        recognised the potential these properties afford not only for mining but also in the  area
        of  energy  storage.  This  combination makes the Sirius strategy  highly  compelling  and
        provides for an exciting future, which I look forward to being a part of."

The directorships held by Christopher James Catlow, 49, in the previous five years are as follows:

Current:                                          Former:
Broadscope Pty Ltd                                Derby Salt Pty Ltd
Fireside Resources Limited                        Goldpin Corporation Pty Ltd
Allied Medical Limited                            
Groote Resources Limited                          
Fortescue Metals Group Ltd*
Fmg Solomon Pty Ltd*                              
Fmg North Pilbara Pty Ltd*                        
Fmg Magnetite Pty Ltd*                            
Fmg Resources Pty Ltd*                            
Fmg Resources Pty Ltd*                            
Fmg Pilbara Pty Ltd*                              
Masters Way Homes Pty Ltd*                        
Pilbara Housing Services Pty Ltd*                 
International Bulk Ports Pty Ltd*                 
Karribi Developments Pty Ltd*                     
Pilbara Mining Alliance Pty Ltd*                  
Chichester Metals Pty Ltd*                        
The Pilbara Infrastructure Pty Ltd*               

*  Chris  Catlow is to step down as a director of the above asterisked Fortescue Metals Group  and
its subsidiary companies with effect from 31 May 2010.

Mr  Catlow's  family  trust  currently  owns 100,000,000 Ordinary  Shares  in  Sirius  Exploration
representing 15.92% of the total shares in issue.

Chris  Catlow  will receive a remuneration package consisting of options, issued pursuant  to  the
Sirius  General Share Option Deed adopted on 12 June 2008, and salary (the 'Remuneration Package')
as  follows:  The  options are structured so that he receives an option over  25,000,000  Ordinary
Shares  upon  joining and an option over a further 25,000,000 Ordinary Shares when  the  Company's
share  price  closes  above  15p  per share for 5 consecutive  trading  days.  These  options  are
exercisable  at  4.5p  for  a  period of 5 years from his appointment  and,  if  exercised,  would
represent 7.37% of the Enlarged Issued Share Capital. The options are exercisable as long as Chris
Catlow remains an office holder of the Company. The closing mid market price per Ordinary Share on
AIM  on  26  March  2010  was 3.88p and therefore the exercise price of the options  represents  a
premium of 15.97% to this price. In addition, he will be paid a fee of £30,000 per year.

Due  to  the  fact that Mr Catlow's family trust currently has a shareholding in  the  Company  of
100,000,000  Ordinary  Shares, representing 15.92% of the issued share capital  and  he  is  being
appointed  as a Director of the Company, the above Remuneration Package is deemed to be a  Related
Party  Transaction under the AIM Rules. Accordingly, the Directors of the Company consider, having
consulted  the  Company's  Nominated Adviser, that the terms  of  the  transaction  are  fair  and
reasonable insofar as the entire Company's shareholders are concerned.

There  is  no  further  information  on Mr Catlow required to be  disclosed  under  Schedule  Two,
paragraph (g) (i)-(viii) of the AIM Rules for Companies.

- ENDS -

For further information, please contact:
Sirius Exploration Plc                                              Tel: +44 78 7988 7755
Jonathan Harrison

Beaumont Cornish Limited (Nomad)                                    Tel: +44 (0) 207 628 3396
Roland Cornish                                                      

Daniel Stewart & Company plc (Broker)                               Tel: + 44 (0) 20 7776 6550
Simon Leathers                                                      

Gth Media Relations                                                 Tel: + 44 (0) 20 3103 3903/ 3902
Toby Hall/Christian Pickel                                          

Notes to Editor:
Sirius  Exploration  Plc is focused on commercialising properties that sit  over  known  salt  and
potash  deposits  through a combination of mining and developing energy and  CO2  storage  related
projects for its properties. The Company's operations include interests in properties that overlie
significant salt and potash deposits in North American and Australia.

To  this end, Sirius has acquired the Intellectual Property and the issued share capital of  three
research  and  development  companies focused on innovative new technologies  for  developing  its
properties post the mining phase. These technologies cover storing CO2 in the salt caverns created
through solution mining, approaches for safely sequestering CO2 in underground salt beds, and  the
development of new CO2 based Compressed Air Energy Storage facilities for generating electricity.

Sirius  also continues, for the time being, to maintain its historic copper and gold interests  in
Macedonia  and  iron ore interest in China via its equity position in a CIC Mining  Resources  Ltd

Incorporated  in October 2003 as a private company, Sirius Exploration subsequently  re-registered
as  a  public  company  on  22 March 2005 when it was admitted to AIM. The  Company's  shares  are
additionally  traded  in North America as American Depository Receipts "ADR's"  on  the  OTC  Pink
Sheets market.

Sirius Exploration Plc