Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Solid State PLC (SOLI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 10 March, 2010

Solid State PLC

Directorate Change

RNS Number : 3550I
Solid State PLC
10 March 2010


("Solid State" or the "Company")


Directorate change


Solid State a leading supplier of battery products, specialist electronic components and industrial computers is pleased to announce that Mr. John L Macmichael, Commercial Director, aged 48, has been appointed as Managing Director of the specialist electronic components division Solid State Supplies Limited, with effect from 1st April 2010. 


In addition, the Company is pleased to announce that, Mr. Anthony B. Frere, aged 62, has been appointed as Non-executive Director with effect from 1st April 2010.


Gary Marsh currently Group Managing Director and Managing Director of Solid State Supplies Ltd will now focus on the corporate development of the Group in his new role as Chief Executive Officer.


Following graduation John Macmichael worked as a development engineer for GEC Telecommunications before moving into applications engineering and ultimately sales at the electronic component distributor Steatite Ltd.  John's career continued with worldwide responsibility for sales as International Sales Manager with Comlinear Corporation, a manufacturer of high speed analogue devices in the United States, before returning to the UK to establish the UK operation for Comlinear.  Following the purchase of Comlinear by National Semiconductor John joined Breckenridge Technologies as Managing Director to lead the sales and design-in activity on behalf of National Semiconductor and Fairchild Semiconductor.  Latterly John moved back into distribution joining Solid State Supplies in March 2006 firstly as Business Development Manager before being promoted to Commercial Director. 


Tony Frere entered the electronics industry in 1970 as Chief Buyer for Lexor Electronics in Coventry.  After 4 years he was promoted to Sales Manager and completed a 2 year course in Sales and Marketing at Warwick University.  In January 1980 he joined Vanderhoff Communications as Sales Manager of the components division selling to the telecommunications, broadcast and computing markets.


In 1982 he joined the country's largest distributor of electronic components ESD, a company owned by STC covering the top 50 customers in the West Midlands as a Senior Accounts Manager.  These customers included GPT, ICL, and GEC giving him the opportunity of understanding the world of distribution in electronic components.


After 3 years he was offered a Directorship with his previous company Vanderhoff Communications and worked in the role of Sales Director until 1988.


Along with two others Frere formed DT Electronics in 1988, setting up as a niche distributor of specialised electronic components for the broadcast and telecoms markets.  As Managing Director of DT he was involved in all aspects of the business and grew the company from its starting point to a turnover of £18.7m by 2006.  The company was bought by Nu Horizons Electronics a United States NASDAQ listed company in August 2006 and in a 3 year deal ending December 2009 the company achieved a turnover of $40m.  Frere left Nu Horizons at the end of December 2009.


Tony Frere has sat on the council of the Association of Franchised Distributors of Electronic Components AFDEC for the last 6 years and is now member of the Executive/ Strategic Board of ecsn the electronic component supply network.


Commenting on the appointments Gary Marsh, Chief Executive Officer, stated:


"John has a thorough understanding of all aspects of multiple sales channels operating within the electronics industry, having worked with and managed distributors and rep companies both directly and indirectly as part of the OEM sales channel.  John's international experience has allowed him to gain insight into different working practices and techniques allowing him to draw on a wide range of examples of best practice.  This experience coupled with the knowledge he has gained over the past 4 years at Solid State Supplies means he is ideally placed take the Company forward in his new role as Managing Director".  


"Tony brings with him a wealth of experience from his time in the electronics industry, most recently building DT Electronics into one of the UK's leading specialist electronic component distributors.  His expertise will enable us to develop our strategy as we aim to become the UK's leading supplier of battery products, specialist electronic components and industrial computers." 


"In addition to these changes to the main board we are strengthening our senior management team with the promotion of Jonathan Jackson to Operations Director of Steatite Ltd from 1st April 2010.  Jonathan will oversee the expansion of our manufacturing and assembly facility in Redditch during 2010."


"Together these changes will give us a platform for growth as we seek to expand our business both organically and through complementary acquisitions in FY10/11." 


Details of directorships that Mr. Macmichael holds or has held in the previous five years are given below:


Current directorships:


Solid State Supplies Limited

Vail Aspiration Limited

Drawpine Residents Association Limited


Past directorships:


Breckenridge Technologies Limited

System Robotic Limited

Core Components Limited


Mr. Macmichael was a Director of the following companies on dissolution (affected via a strike-off), on the date shown below:


Core Components Limited                                         April 2009

Breckenridge Technologies Limited                           December 2008

Breckenridge Logistics Limited                                  August 2008

Moviepoint Limited      (non trading)                            January 2007

Muvibank Limited        (non trading)                            January 2007

Cinepoint Limited        (non trading)                            January 2007


Details of directorships that Mr. Frere holds or has held in the previous five years are given below:


Current directorships:


Cawston Computing UK Limited


Past directorships:


DT Electronics Limited

Nu Horizons Electronics Limited

Breckenridge Technologies Limited


Save for the declarations above there is no further information to be disclosed in respect of the appointments of Mr. Macmichael and Mr. Frere under Rule 17 or Schedule Two paragraph (g) of the AIM Rules for Companies.


10 March 2010




Gary Marsh                             01892 839310

Chief Executive


Charles Stanley Securities     020 7149 6000

Nominated Adviser

Russell Cook / Jen Boorer



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange