Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

General Elec CapCorp (37AV)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 17 February, 2010

General Elec CapCorp

Further Information Re: Volun

RNS Number : 3117H
General Electric Capital Corp
17 February 2010
 



GENERAL ELECTRIC CAPITAL CORPORATION PROVIDES FURTHER INFORMATION REGARDING EXCHANGE OFFERS

 

 

NORWALK, CT, February 17, 2010 - On February 2, 2010, General Electric Capital Corporation ("GE Capital") announced the commencement of offers to exchange:

 

·      Any and all of its outstanding $2,500,000,000 6.375% Fixed to Floating Rate USD Subordinated Debentures due 2067 for a corresponding liquidation amount of new 6.375% Fixed to Floating Rate Trust Securities of GE Capital Trust I;

·      Any and all of its outstanding EUR 1,500,000,000 5.500% Fixed to Floating Rate EUR Subordinated Debentures due 2067 for a corresponding liquidation amount of new 5.500% Fixed to Floating Rate EUR 2067 Trust Securities of GE Capital Trust II;

·      Any and all of its outstanding GBP 600,000,000 6.500% Fixed to Floating Rate GBP Subordinated Debentures due 2067 for a corresponding liquidation amount of new 6.500% Fixed to Floating Rate GBP 2067 Trust Securities of GE Capital Trust III;

·      Any and all of its outstanding EUR 950,000,000 4.625% Fixed to Floating Rate EU Subordinated Debentures due 2066 for a corresponding liquidation amount of new 4.625% Fixed to Floating Rate EUR 2066 Trust Securities of GE Capital Trust IV; and

·      Any and all of its outstanding GBP 400,000,000 5.500% Fixed to Floating Rate GBP Subordinated Debentures due 2066 for a corresponding liquidation amount of new 5.500% Fixed to Floating Rate GBP 2066 Trust Securities of GE Capital Trust V.

 

Earlier today, GE Capital announced that all holders who validly tender Debentures on or prior to 11:59 p.m., New York City time, in the case of the US dollar denominated Debentures, and 11:59 p.m., London time, in the case of each other series of Debentures, on March 2, 2010 and who do not withdraw such tenders in accordance with the applicable offer will be eligible to receive total exchange consideration equal to 1% of the principal amount of the Debentures so tendered and not withdrawn along with a like liquidation amount of applicable Trust Securities. All other terms and conditions of the respective offers remain unchanged.

 

GE Capital has also provided the following data concerning the exchange offers.  As of 5:00 p.m., New York City time, on February 16, 2010, Debentures in the following approximate aggregate principal amounts have been validly tendered and not withdrawn pursuant to the offers:

 

·      $801,772,000 in the case of the 6.375% USD Debentures due 2067;

·      €598,361,000 in the case of the 5.500% EUR Debentures due 2067;

·      £91,670,000 in the case of the 6.500%GBP Debentures due 2067;

·      €702,746,000 in the case of the 4.625% EUR Debentures due 2066; and

·      £124,710,000 in the case of the 5.500% GBP Debentures due 2066.

 

The offer to exchange the US dollar denominated Debentures is being made pursuant to the Registration Statement on Form S-4 filed by GE Capital with the Securities and Exchange Commission and the related letter of transmittal.  The Registration Statement has not yet been declared effective by the Securities and Exchange Commission.

 

This communication is not an offer to sell or purchase or an offer to exchange or a solicitation of acceptance of an offer to sell or purchase or offer to exchange.  Any such offer or solicitation shall be made solely by means of the Registration Statement and related letter of transmittal in the case of the US dollar denominated Debentures.  Trust Securities issued in exchange for each other series of Debentures have not been and will not be registered under the Securities Act of 1933 and may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration or an applicable exemption from such registration requirements.

 


This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
MSCGGUPGPUPUGMM