Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Blavod Wines & Spirits plc (DIS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 01 February, 2010

Blavod Wines & Spirits plc

Trading Update

Blavod Wines & Spirits PLC (the 'Company')

1 February 2010

Trading Update

The  Company announces that  its third quarter  sales (to December 31 2009) were
well below expectations, and that as a result full-year profits will be hurt.

After  strong reported growth  in the first  half, sales slowed  abruptly in the
last weeks of the year, and sales volume grew by only 1% in the October-December
quarter  compared to 2008/9. Our analysis of retail off-take shows that this was
due essentially to higher retail prices on several key products which lost share
to  heavily-promoted  competitors.  Also,  and  as  reported  at the time of the
interim  results, the Company continued to be  very prudent in its credit policy
and this constrained sales in the UK and Export. (the Company was not exposed to
the recent First Quench failure).

Whilst  volumes were well short of  expectations, our investment spending behind
the  brands and on  overheads, particularly the  newly-strengthened sales force,
continued as planned at a significantly higher level than last year.

The  Board  expects  a  better  fourth  quarter; however given the importance of
Christmas  and New Year this will not  be sufficient to regain the momentum lost
over  that period.  In addition,  the Company  has suffered  exchange losses and
one-off  costs not  originally forecast.  As a  result, profits will be severely
affected  and our current expectation for  the full year ending 31 March 2010 is
for  the Company to report profits at  around the break-even level, as against a
reported profit of £185,000 in 2008/9.


Pressure  on the Company's working capital has lessened as a result of the lower
rate  of growth  in Q3,  and the  Board believes  that the Company has access to
sufficient funds for its operations for the foreseeable future


Whilst  this setback is very disappointing, the  Board believes that it is short
term,  and is confident of achieving a meaningful profit in 2010/2011. There are
major  causes  for  optimism;  Blavod  will  regain  UK  distribution,  and  new
initiatives are in hand to support the Blavod brand. Moderately increased prices
have  been  agreed  on  several  brands  which  will  improve  margins and allow
further Advertising  and  Promotion  support,  and  a number of new products are
planned  to be introduced  in the Spring.  Furthermore now that  the Company has
deepened  its infrastructure to be capable of  operating a higher level, it will
not increase its overheads.

Colin Campbell
Non Executive Chairman

For further information, please contact:

Blavod Wines & Spirits plc

Richard Ambler (Managing Director)
0207 352 2096

Brewin Dolphin Investment Banking (Nominated Adviser)
Neil Baldwin/Adam Rudd
0845 213 4726