Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Friday 15 January, 2010

Pets At Home Group

January Trading Update

RNS Number : 6129F
Pets At Home Group Limited
15 January 2010

To be released outside the United States only. Not for distribution directly or indirectly in or into AustraliaCanada or Japan.


6.7% LFL growth on top of 10.4% LFL growth last year

15 January 2010

Pets at Home, the UK's leading specialist retailer of pet foods, pet-related products and accessories, 
today reports on trading for the 
six weeks to 7 January 2010, and for the financial year to date. 

Financial Highlights:

For the six weeks to 7 January 2010:

  • Like for like sales were up 6.7% compared to the same period last year. This builds on the 10.4% like for like growth over the same period last year  

For the financial year to date, representing the 41 weeks to 7 January 2010:

  • Like for like sales are up 9.8%
  • Total sales are up 16.5%

Matt Davies, Chief Executive of Pets at Home, commented

"Our performance has been very strong all year and I am pleased that despite the bad weather of the past few weeks, we were also able to deliver a good sales performance over the Christmas period, demonstrating the resilience of our business. I am particularly pleased that this sales growth has been accompanied by further improvements in our margin.

"The re-launch of our transactional website at the beginning of November has dramatically improved our online presence and is a major step towards becoming a truly multi-channel retailer. Online sales are growing ahead of our expectations. 

"While the environment remains challenging for all retailers, our resilience during the year, our strong store opening programme and pipeline of innovative new products give us confidence for the remainder of the year and beyond.

"As previously announced, we have begun a dual-track process to examine the options for either a potential IPO or a sale of the company to a private equity buyer. We will provide an update when we have made a decision on which track we will pursue."

Seasonal Highlights:

  • 1.4 million Christmas presents were bought from Pets at Home this year

  • The unusually cold winter has led to a rise in sales of products to keep pets warm, from rabbit hutch covers to dog coats. We have sold 70 per cent more dog coats than last year

  • We have sold over a thousand tonnes of wild bird food 


Maitland              020 7379 5151

Brian Hudspith 

Tom Roberts

About Pets at Home:

Pets at Home is the UK's leading specialist retailer of pet food, pet-related products and accessories;
it also sells fish and small animals. The business was established in 1991 and currently operates from 252 stores, totalling 2.2m sq ft. with 4,700 colleagues. 

In addition to the retail outlets, Pets at Home currently operates 54 veterinary surgeries on a joint venture basis under the brand name Companion Care. 

In the 52 weeks to March 2009 the company achieved turnover of £404.2m and EBITDA of £70m.  

Pets at Home was the subject of a Bridgepoint-backed buyout in July 2004.

These written materials are not an offer of securities for sale in the United States. Securities may not be offered or sold in the United States absent registration under the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the "Securities Act") or an exemption therefrom. The Company has not and does not intend to register any securities under the Securities Act and does not intend to offer any securities to the public in the United States. No money, securities or other consideration from any person in the United States is being solicited and, if sent in respect to the information contained in these written materials, will not be accepted.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange