Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 14 January, 2010


Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 5203F
14 January 2010

Announcement of Interim Management Statement and Trading Update

14 January 2010

HMV Group plc today announces its Interim Management Statement for the 10 weeks ended 2 January 2010, and provides an update to the market on its trading performance for the five-week Christmas period.


Five weeks ended 

2 January 2010

10 weeks ended 

2 January 2010


Like for like

sales (decline) growth2


sales (decline) growth2

Like for like 

sales (decline) growth2


sales (decline) growth2


  UK & Ireland










Total HMV










HMV Group






Christmas trading and operational update (five weeks ended 2 January 2010)

  • Total Group sales up 6.7%, with like for like sales down 1.2%

  • Record trading for third successive year at HMV UK, with total sales growth of 14.6% driven by excellent performance of ex-Zavvi and temporary Christmas stores

  • HMV UK & Ireland like for like sales up 2.2%, building on strong comparatives from previous Christmas, giving two-year like for like growth of 5.3%

  • Continuing to drive strong sales and market share growth across all categories in HMV UK, particularly technology and related products where sales increased 50% year on year

  • Over 27m CDs, DVDs and games sold in HMV UK at Christmas

  • Improving trend in HMV International, with total sales down 2.5%, including like for like sales decline of 3.7%

  • Good e-commerce performance at, with double-digit sales growth and, over Christmas, 80,000 e-books downloaded from

  • Waterstone's total sales down 8.6%, reflecting like for like sales decline of 8.5%

  • Good margin management at Christmas, with full year margin in both UK businesses anticipated to be up 20bps on prior year, ahead of previous guidance

Strategic update

  • Appointment of Dominic Myers as Managing Director of Waterstone's, with immediate effect

  • 26 March investor day to update on Group strategy

Offer for MAMA Group plc

  • Approximately £46m recommended offer for MAMA Group to strengthen position in live music and ticketing

  • Acquisition expected to modestly enhance eps* and exceed cost of capital in first full year of acquisition

  • Formal offer document expected to be issued tomorrow to MAMA Group shareholders, with first closing date of 5 February 2010

Commenting, Chief Executive Simon Fox said:

"As we approach the final part of our three-year plan to transform the Group, it is pleasing to report that HMV UK has enjoyed record trading for a third successive Christmas. Consequently, we remain confident in the outlook for the Group for the current financial year.

"Whilst the recent performance of Waterstone's has been unsatisfactory, it remains an excellent business and brand, with a great opportunity as the only remaining specialist bookseller on the high street. I am therefore confident that the changes we are making to this business will enable us to transform its performance.

"On behalf of the Board, I wish to thank all of the Group's employees for their exceptionally hard work over the Christmas period, particularly in such difficult weather conditions".



HMV Group

Simon Fox    

Group Chief Executive

020 7404 5959**

Neil Bright

Group Finance Director 

020 7404 5959**

Paul Barker

Director of Corporate Communications

020 7404 5959**


Susan Gilchrist

Laura Cummings

Saadia Saeed

020 7404 5959

For the avoidance of doubt, HMV Group confirms that this statement should not be interpreted to mean that earnings per share will necessarily be greater than those for the preceding financial period

** All enquiries on 14 January 2010 should be directed via Brunswick


Notes to table:

1.    The five-week period ended 2 January 2010 reflects trading over the key Christmas period, while the 10 weeks ended 2  

       January 2010 covers trading since the half year. The corresponding periods last year are the five weeks and the 10 weeks

       ended 3 January 2009

2.    Like for like sales (decline) growth and total sales (decline) growth are stated at constant exchange rates

3.    HMV International comprises the results of HMV Canada, Hong Kong and Singapore.

As required by the Interim Management Statement provisions, we confirm that there has been no significant change in the financial position of the Group in the period since the Interim results to the date of the Christmas trading update, save for the information provided in today's IMS.

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange