Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

AstraZeneca PLC (AZN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 07 January, 2010

AstraZeneca PLC

AZ agreement with Teva on US

RNS Number : 1576F
AstraZeneca PLC
07 January 2010


AstraZeneca announced today that it has entered into an agreement with Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd. and affiliates (collectively "Teva") to settle patent litigation regarding Teva's proposed generic version of AstraZeneca's Nexium delayed-release capsules (esomeprazole magnesium).  

As part of the Nexium settlement agreement, AstraZeneca has granted Teva a license to enter the US market with its generic esomeprazole on 27 May 2014, subject to regulatory approval, or earlier in certain circumstances. Teva has conceded that all patents-at-issue in Teva's US Nexium patent litigations are valid and enforceable. Teva has also conceded that six Nexium patents would be infringed by the manufacture or sale of Teva's US generic esomeprazole. The US District Court for the District of New Jersey will enter a Consent Judgment and corresponding Nexium patent litigations will be dismissed.

In a separate agreement, AstraZeneca and Teva have agreed to settle patent litigation related to Prilosec (omeprazole). Under this agreement, Teva will make a one-time payment to AstraZeneca for past infringing sales. The terms of this agreement are not financially material to AstraZeneca. AstraZeneca and Teva will jointly file a Stipulation of Dismissal with the US District Court for the Southern District of New York.  

Merck Sharp & Dohme Corp. (formerly Merck & Co., Inc.) ("Merck"), through KBI Inc. and KBI-E, and under the terms of Merck's restructured partnership with AstraZeneca, announced in 1998, also entered into the settlement agreements.

About AstraZeneca

AstraZeneca is a major international healthcare business engaged in the research, development, manufacturing and marketing of meaningful prescription medicines and supplier for healthcare services. AstraZeneca is one of the world's leading pharmaceutical companies with healthcare sales of US$ 31.6 billion and is a leader in gastrointestinal, cardiovascular, neuroscience, respiratory, oncology and infectious disease medicines. For more information about AstraZeneca, please visit:

Media Enquiries UK:

Neil McCrae

+44 20 7304 5045 (24 hours)

Chris Sampson

+44 20 7304 5130 (24 hours)

Sarah Lindgreen

+44 20 7304 5033 (24 hours)

Abigail Baron

+44 20 7304 5034 (24 hours)

Investor Enquiries UK:

Jonathan Hunt    

+44 207 304 5087

mob: +44 7775 704032

Karl Hård

+44 207 304 5322

mob: +44 7789 654364

Clive Morris

+44 207 304 5084

mob: +44 7710 031012

Investor Enquiries US:

Ed Seage

+1 302 886 4065

mob: +1 302 373 1361

Jorgen Winroth

+1 212 579 0506

mob: +1 917 612 4043

January 2010

- ENDS -

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange