Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Sainsbury(J) PLC (SBRY)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 07 January, 2010

Sainsbury(J) PLC

Trading Statement

RNS Number : 1567F
Sainsbury(J) PLC
07 January 2010
 



7 January 2010 


Third Quarter Trading Statement for 13 weeks to 2 January 2010


Record Christmas completes strong Third Quarter


Highlights

  • Total sales for third quarter up 6.2 per cent (6.3 per cent excluding fuel) (1)

  • Like-for-like sales for third quarter up 3.8 per cent (3.7 per cent excluding fuel) (1)

  • Like-for-like sales for third quarter up 4.2 per cent excluding fuel and VAT(1)

  • Weekly transactions up one million year on year


Justin King, chief executive, said, "Sainsbury's has delivered a strong trading performance over the past 13 weeks resulting in like-for-like sales growth, excluding fuel, of 3.7 per cent, or 4.2 per cent VAT adjusted (1). Our strategy of delivering great food at fair prices has resulted in a record Christmas performance, completing a strong third quarter 
on top of good growth last year
 (2)While food price inflation eased in the quarter as expected, a winning combination 
of more customers, enjoying even better products and prices through more stores delivered total sales growth of 6.2 per cent.


We served on average one million more customers each week over the quarterhitting an all time high of 24 million in the seven days up to and including Christmas Eve.  We continue to deliver record levels of customer service and availability, demonstrating the commitment of colleagues on behalf of customers, particularly given the difficult weather conditions in the run up to Christmas. We are delighted to have offered permanent roles to over 1,000 of the colleagues we recruited for temporary roles at Christmas.

 

Great Food is at the heart of what we doOur continued investment in quality has enabled customers to place the quality food they want at a price they can afford onto their festive tableOur Nectar data shows that over 14% more customers bought their turkey and trimmings from us than last year and we more than trebled sales of our multi-award winning own brand Blanc de Noirs Champagne.  It is our great quality food offer at fair prices that has led to our record Christmas.


Our Complementary Non-Food range grew at over four times the rate of food in the quarter.  Investment in infrastructure has enabled a substantive step up in the execution of marketing led events, such as Halloween, Toys and Entertainment as well as good growth in clothing and Christmas ranges Our 'January Sale' has also started well.


The Nectar loyalty programme has proved increasingly important in a competitive market. There are over 16 million registered Nectar card holders with regular Sainsbury's users up 750,000 versus this time last year. The roll out of our 'coupon at till' scheme was a clear winner with customers, who have responded to the targeted offers and rewards. The launch of our double Nectar point campaign for Sainsbury's Finance products is working well and successfully increasing sales amongst our customer base.


Our New Space development is on track to grow gross space by 15 per cent in the two years to March 2011. In the quarter, we have opened eight new supermarkets including six stores acquired from Co-op/Somerfield and two 
'replacement' supermarkets
 (including Braehead at 68,000 square feet) and have completed five store extensions. This 
year we had 32 more supermarkets open for Christmas than 
last year driving a further step up in the contribution from
net new space to sales growth of 2.6% in the quarter.


Our Channels strategy continues to perform well.  Online grocery sales grew strongly up over 15 per cent in the quarter and we delivered a record half a million online orders over the four key trading weeks before Christmas.  Our non-food online channel was open for its first Christmas giving customers nationwide access to over 8,000 non-food  products. Our convenience business also traded well and a further eight convenience stores were opened in the quarter, bringing the total opened in the financial year to date to 27.


The business continues to perform well in what remains challenging consumer environment. Our universal customer appeal together with our accelerated growth plans means we are well placed to make continued good progress in 2010.   


Enquiries:
 
Investor Relations
Media
Anna Tee
Mark Rigby
+44 (0) 20 7695 7144
+44 (0) 20 7695 6417

Notes
1.  Sainsbury's reports like-for-like sales growth on sales including VAT. The change in the rate of VAT from 1 December 2008
     reduces li
ke-for-like sales growth excluding fuel by 50 basis points for the third quarter with the change having annualised on 30
     November 2009. 
2.  Sainsbury's reported like-for-like sales growth up 4.9% excluding fuel and VAT for the 13 weeks to 3 January 2009. Therefore
     like-for-like sales growth on a two-year basis excluding fuel and VAT was up 9.3% for the third quarter.
3.  All sales figures contained in this trading statement have been stated in accordance with IFRIC 13.
4.  Certain statements made in this announcement are forward-looking statements. Such statements are based on    current
     expectations and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from any
     expected future events or results referred to in these forward
-looking statements. Unless otherwise required by applicable law,
     regulation or accounting standard, we do not undertake any obligation to update or revise any forward
-looking statements, 
     whether as a result of new information, future developments or otherwise.
5.  A conference call will take place at 8:45am GMT. To listen to the audio webcast we recommend that you register in advance. T
     do so please visit www.j-sainsbury.co.uk prior to the event and follow the on-screen instructions. To view the transcript of the
     conference call, go to www.j-sainsbury.co.uk on
 12 January 2010.
6.  Quarter one and first half like-for-like and total sales growth have been Easter-adjusted for comparative purposes. 2008/09
     include
d an Easter Sunday trading week.  2009/10 included a Good Friday trading week and an Easter Sunday trading week. 

     Sales results for the year to date (adjusted for the timing of Easter*):

2009/10
Q1*
Q2
H1*
Q3
Sales growth including fuel (%)
 
 
 
 
Total
3.2
3.2
3.2
6.2
Lfl
2.5
1.3
1.9
3.8
 
 
 
 
 
Sales growth excluding fuel (%)
 
 
 
Total
7.6
6.8
7.1
6.3
Lfl
7.0
4.6
5.7
3.7

7.  Consistent with last year, Sainsbury's has reset the length of its third and fourth quarters to ensure the Christmas and New Year
     trading period remains within the third quarter.  
The results for the third quarter are for the 13 weeks ended 2 January 2010. The
     fourth quarter
 will be for the 11 weeks ending 20 March 2010. 
8.  Sainsbury's will announce its fourth quarter trading statement on 24 March 2010 and preliminary results on 13 May 2010.
9.  Sainsbury's also released today its first quarterly Corporate Responsibility update and this is available on 
     www.j-sainsbury.co.uk/news





This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
TSTSSIFUMFSSELF