Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Nyrstar (0JNH)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 16 December, 2009


Nyrstar Appoints Mr Oyvind Hushovd as new Non-E...

Balen, Belgium (16 December 2009) - Nyrstar NV (EBR:NYR) today announced the
appointment of Mr Oyvind Hushovd to the Board of Directors, effective

Mr Hushovd has significant experience in the mining and resources’ industry, and
currently serves on the boards of Cameco Corporation (one of the world’s largest
uranium  producers), Inmet  Mining Corporation  (a Canadian-based  global mining
company  that produces copper,  zinc and gold),  and Ivanhoe Nickel and Platinum
Ltd (a privately-held Africa-focused exploration company).
Mr   Hushovd   was   chief   executive  officer  of  Gabriel  Resources  Ltd  (a
Canadian-based  resources  company)  from  2003 to  2005.  From 1996 to 2002, Mr
Hushovd  was the president  and chief executive  officer of Falconbridge Limited
(and  prior to  that held  a number  of senior  positions within  that company).
 Falconbridge Limited was a Canadian listed global mining companywith operations
in  18 countries, involved in the  exploration, mining, processing and marketing
of  metal  and  mineral  products,  including  nickel, copper, aluminum and zinc
before it was acquired by Xstrata during 2006.
Mr.  Hushovd received a  Master of Economics  and Business Administration degree
from  the Norwegian  School of  Business, and  a Master  of Law  degree from the
University of Oslo.
Commenting on Mr. Hushovd’s appointment to the Nyrstar Board, Chairman Julien De
Wilde stated:

"We are very pleased to announce the appointment of Oyvind to the Nyrstar Board.
He  brings a wealth of experience in  the mining and resources’ industry, and we
look forward to his guidance and contribution in the implementation of Nyrstar’s
growth strategy in the future”.
Mr  Hushovd’s  appointment  fills  a  vacancy  left following the organisational
changes  made by the Company earlier in  the year. Mr Hushovd, along with Messrs
De  Wilde, Vinck and Mansell,  will nominate for re-election  at the next Annual
General Shareholders’ Meeting.

                                    - end -

About Nyrstar
The  partner of choice in essential resources  for the development of a changing
world.    Nyrstar   is   a  leading  global  multi-metals'  business,  producing
significant  quantities of  zinc and  lead as  well as other products (including
silver, gold and copper).  Nyrstar is listed on NYSE Euronext Brussels under the
symbol  NYR. For  further information  visit the Nyrstar website,

Michael Morley

Director Legal and

External Affairs

T: +44 20 7408 8120


Chris James

Group Manager,
Investor Relations

T: +44 20 7408 8161

M: +44 7912 269 497


Geert Lambrechts


Corporate Communications

T: +32 14 449 646

M: +32 473 637 892