Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

iPoint-media PLC (AVP)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 16 December, 2009

iPoint-media PLC

Distributorship Agreement

RNS Number : 2158E
iPoint-media PLC
16 December 2009

16 December 2009

iPoint-media plc

("iPoint-media" or "the Company")

iPoint-media signs distributorship agreement with Eurocom Broadcast


iPoint-media, a leading video calling specialist and provider of live interactive video application delivery platforms for web, 3G mobile and media, and Eurocom Broadcast, a leading Spanish and Latin American system integrator with national, local and regional radio and TV channels as customers, signed a distributorship agreement for iPoint's platform - GOliveTV that offers broadcasters a comprehensive solution for utilising User Generated Content (UGC) in their broadcasts. GOliveTV supports the complete lifecycle of UGC, from acquirement and ingestion through to moderation, play out and distribution 

The growing popularity of web-based social networking and video sharing sites has become an increasing threat to broadcasters, affecting their ratings and in turn their revenues. Today's viewers want the ability to be more interactive with the shows they watch and be able to contribute their own content. Broadcasters have been ineffective at meeting these needs as they lacked the tools for ingesting, moderating and publishing UGC into their TV formats.

iPoint-media and Eurocom are addressing the needs of broadcasters for interactive, UGC-based content with GOliveTV, ingesting multiple simultaneous live video callers and recorded content, moderating the content, then publishing it to a live TV show. GOliveTV's management offers broadcasters a simple, unified view of all forms of ingested UGC including SMS, MMS, e-mails, live and recorded 3G video calls and live/recorded webcam calls.

Eurocom intends to partner with the leading Spanish Network Operator that will be hosting the GOliveTV and deliver it to broadcasters as Software as a Service solution (SaaS). 

S, Francisco Menchen, CEO of Eurocom Grupo, commented:

"Broadcasters are seeking solutions that help them respond quickly to a more complex, fast-paced and fragmented market. Eurocom enables business transformation by linking interactive, business and content systems together, integrating iPoint-media's high-performance GOliveTV video application delivery platform with our expertise and further enhances our ability to provide the best solution for New Media in a speed and flexibility that our media clients demand."

Muki Geller, iPoint-media's CEO, commented:

"We're proud to cooperate with Eurocom distributing the GOliveTV platform for the acquisition, ingestion, moderation and live UGC playout for broadcasters. Our global partnership with Eurocom is a major opportunity for iPoint-media in Spain and the Latin American market and we look forward to working closely to deliver GOliveTV to Eurocom and their Network partners for the broadcast and publishing industries.

Further enquiries:

iPoint-media plc

Muki Geller  

+(0) 972 544 450 667

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange