Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Barratt Developments (BDEV)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 17 November, 2009

Barratt Developments

Interim Management Statement

RNS Number : 6146C
Barratt Developments PLC
17 November 2009
 



Barratt Developments PLC


Interim Management Statement


This Interim Management Statement ("IMS") covers the 19 week period from 1 July 2009 to 8 November 2009 ("the IMS period"). 


Mark Clare, CEO Barratt Developments commented:


"With the successful refinancing of the business now completed, we have substantially reduced debt levels and are in a strong position to buy land as opportunities emerge and to open new sites.  Our net private reservation rates per site are running 34% ahead of last year.  While trading conditions in the housing market have improved, activity levels will remain constrained until the availability of mortgage finance increases particularly at higher loan to value levels."


Current trading


The stability in the UK housing market seen in the first half of the calendar year has continued into the current trading period. The Group is achieving its target net reservation rate with prices ahead of budget. 


Visitor levels per active site for the IMS period averaged 1.88 per week (2008: 1.88), with net private reservations averaging 204 per week (2008: 197).  Our net private reservation rate for the IMS period equates to 0.55 homes per active site per week (2008: 0.41) These reservation rates include cancellations of 13.4% for the IMS period (2008: 23.7%) We continue to adopt a cautious approach to recording reservations as a result of the limited availability of mortgage finance.  


The forward order book at 8 November 2009 stood at £846.6(2008: £817.7m) of which £506.0m was contracted (2008: £481.5m).  5,228 plots (2008: 5,513) were included within the forward order book of which 38% were social plots (2008: 45%).


As at 8 November we were operating from 362 active sites (2008: 449) and 415 total sites (2008: 515). During the first 19 weeks we have opened 39 active sites and expect site numbers to be broadly stable during the year.  The business continues to focus on managing stock levels to operate at the optimal level in the current environment.


Whilst the land market remains subdued, we have continued to identify and approve the purchase of a number of sites, largely on deferred terms.


Net debt


On 23 September 2009 we announced a fully underwritten Placing and Rights Issue, raising gross proceeds of £720.5m, and the renegotiation of our banking facilities. The equity issue has significantly strengthened the financial position of the Company and was completed successfully on 4 November 2009 and amended financing facilities came into effect on 16 November 2009.  We currently anticipate that net debt as at 31 December 2009 will be around £700m (2008: £1,422.8m).  


Exceptional costs


As outlined in our announcement on 23 September 2009, as a consequence of amending the Group's financing arrangements, we will incur exceptional costs within the first half of FY10 of around £125m. 


Based on the recent stability in pricing we do not anticipate any additional impairment within our housebuilding business.

 

Outlook


Whilst there has been an improvement in market conditions, further recovery will be dependent on increases in mortgage lending particularly in the higher loan to value segment.   With these constraints remaining in place, we continue to expect total completions for FY10 to be approximately 12,000, with around 16% of the total comprising social units. Consistent with the re-planning and build programme, a shift in product mix towards a higher proportion of houses is expected.  We continue to anticipate that this change in mix will improve average selling prices by around 8-10% for the financial year.



Note - Reservation rates



Average net 

Net private 

Net private 

Net private 

Net private 


private

reservations

reservations

reservations

reservations


reservations

per week per

per week per

per week per

per week per


per week

total site

active site

active site

active site


19 Weeks

19 Weeks

19 Weeks

1st Half

2nd Half

FY09

197

0.36

0.41

0.45

0.52

FY10

204

0.48

0.55

n/a

n/a



Conference call for analysts and investors

Mark Clare, Group CEO and David Thomas, Group FD will be hosting a conference call at 08:00am today, Tuesday 17 November 2009, to discuss the Interim Management Statement.


To access the conference call:

Dial-in: 020 7906 8567 


A replay facility will be available until 3 December.

Dial-in: 020 7075 6589. Passcode: 252294#


Barratt will be holding its Annual General Meeting today at 2:30pm at the offices of UBS Limited, 1 Finsbury AvenueLondon


Certain statements in this IMS may be forward looking statements. By their nature, forward looking statements involve a number of risks, uncertainties or assumptions that could cause actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by those statements. Forward looking statements regarding past trends or activities should not be taken as representation that such trends or activities will continue in the future. Accordingly undue reliance should not be placed on forward looking statements.


-Ends-



For further information, please contact:


Barratt Developments PLC


Mark Clare, Group Chief Executive

020 7299 4890

David Thomas, Group Finance Director




For media enquiries, please contact:




Barratt Developments PLC


Dan Bridgett, Head of External Affairs

020 7299 4873



Maitland


Liz Morley

020 7379 5151

Neil Bennett





This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
IMSGUGWWGUPBUQM