Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Reed Elsevier PLC (REL)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 11 November, 2009

Reed Elsevier PLC

Directorate Change

RNS Number : 3142C
Reed Elsevier PLC
11 November 2009
 





News Release


Issued on behalf of Reed Elsevier PLC and Reed Elsevier NV



7.00am GMT 11 November 2009

 

Erik Engstrom appointed as Chief Executive Officer of Reed Elsevier


Reed Elsevier announces that Ian Smith has resigned as Chief Executive Officer by mutual agreement and has with effect from today stepped down from the Boards.


Erik Engstrom, currently CEO of Elsevier, has been appointed Chief Executive Officer of Reed Elsevier with immediate effect.


Anthony Habgood, Chairman, said:


"Ian has had the difficult task of leading Reed Elsevier during unprecedentedly turbulent economic times. The Boards and I would like to thank him for his contribution in this respect and wish him well for the future.


"Erik is a proven international executive with over 15 years management experience in the media sector in the US and Europe including five highly successful years developing our worldwide Elsevier business as its CEO. He is now well suited to lead Reed Elsevier, to create value for our shareholders and to deliver growth as economic conditions improve."


Erik Engstrom said:


"I am delighted to be leading Reed Elsevier. The business is strongly positioned in attractive markets and I am confident that we have the resources and ambition to be highly competitive. We have talented people across Reed Elsevier who are passionate about what they do and about serving our professional customers." 


- ENDS -


Enquiries


Patrick Kerr (Media)

+44 20 7166 5646


Sybella Stanley (Investors)

+44 20 7166 5630



Notes to Editors


About Reed Elsevier


Reed Elsevier is a world leading publisher and information provider targeting the science and medical, legal and risk management, and business to business sectors. We provide high value and flexible information solutions to professional users, with increasing emphasis on internet delivery. 


Reed Elsevier employs 33,000 people, including approximately 18,000 in North America. 

 

In February 2009, Reed Elsevier reported revenues for 2008 of £5,334/€6,721m. 


Reed Elsevier Group plc is owned equally by two parent companies, Reed Elsevier PLC and Reed Elsevier NV. Their shares are traded on the London, Amsterdam and New York Stock Exchanges using the following ticker symbols: London: REL; Amsterdam: REN; New York: RUK and ENL.



About Erik Engstrom


Mr Engstrom (46) has been a director of Reed Elsevier Group plc and Reed Elsevier PLC since 2004 and a Member of the Executive Board of Reed Elsevier NV since 2005. 


Mr Engstrom has been CEO of Elsevier since joining Reed Elsevier in 2004 and under his stewardship sales and profits have grown every year creating a business with turnover of £1.7 billion in 2008. 


Prior to joining Reed Elsevier, Mr Engstrom worked from 2001 to 2004 at General Atlantic Partners, a private equity firm, where he was a general partner leading their media and consumer investment sector. Prior to that, Mr Engstrom had extensive experience in the publishing sector from 1991 to 2001 as president and chief operating officer of Random House Inc. and, before its merger with Random House, as president and chief executive officer of Bantam Doubleday Dell North America. Mr Engstrom, a native of Sweden, began his business career as a consultant with McKinsey after gaining his MBA from Harvard Business School where he was a Fulbright Scholar.


Mr Engstrom has also been a director of a number of publicly quoted companies, including SCA, a Swedish-based paper products company with revenues of €12 billion in 2008.


Mr Engstrom will be paid an annual salary of £1,000,000 and will participate in Reed Elsevier's established bonus and long-term incentive schemes which would deliver an additional 3.5x salary at target.  



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
BOAXBLLFKFBLFBQ