Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Misys (MSY)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 14 August, 2009


Director/PDMR Shareholding

13 August 2009

                                   MISYS plc                                   

   Re: Grant of Share Incentive Awards to Directors and Persons Discharging    
                       Managerial Responsibility (PDMRs)                       

Misys plc (FTSE: MSY.L) the global applications software and services company,
announces that the following grants of share incentive awards over Misys plc 1p
ordinary shares (shares) have been made today to Directors and PDMRs under the
Misys Senior Executive Bonus Plan (MSEBP) and the Misys Omnibus Share Plan
(Omnibus Plan).

Awards granted under the MSEBP have been granted in lieu of 50% of the annual
bonus earned in relation to financial year 2008/09 and will normally vest/
mature on the first anniversary of the grant date. With the exception of the
award made to Guy Warren, all awards under this plan are in the form of
contingent shares awards which will be transferred to the award holder
immediately upon maturity. Guy Warren's award is a nil cost share option which
vests on the first anniversary of the award date.

Awards granted under the Omnibus Plan are as follows:

1: Share Options - these are market value share options and are subject to
performance conditions. The option price is 184 pence per share, being the
closing Misys plc share price on 12 August 2009. With the exception of awards
made to Mike Lawrie, the shares vest on the first, second and third
anniversaries of the grant date. A third of the total award vests on each of
these dates.

The vesting date for Mike Lawrie's entire share option award is the third
anniversary of the grant date.

2: Performance Shares - With the exception of awards made to Guy Warren*,
performance shares are in the form of contingent share awards and are subject
to performance conditions. With the exception of awards made to Mike Lawrie**,
the maturity dates are on the first, second and third anniversaries of the
grant date. A third of the total award matures on each of these dates.

*Guy Warren's performance shares are in the form of nil cost share options and
are also subject to performance conditions. Vesting dates are in line with the
maturity dates for performance shares stated above.

**The maturity date for Mike Lawrie's entire performance share award is the
third anniversary of the grant date.

3: Matching Shares - For each share award granted under the MSEBP, the
recipient is also granted a matching share award under the Omnibus Plan. With
the exception of awards made to Guy Warren*, matching shares are granted in the
form of contingent share awards and are subject to performance conditions. The
maturity dates for these awards are on the first and second anniversaries of
the award date. Half of the total award matures on each of these dates.

*Guy Warren's performance shares are in the form of nil cost share options and
are also subject to performance conditions. Vesting dates are in line with the
maturity dates for matching shares stated above.

The number of each type of share incentive award granted to each recipient
today is stated in the table below.

Name         Position     MSEBP        Share        Performance  Matching    
                                       Options      Shares       Shares      
James Gelly  PDMR         -            166,427      166,427      -           
Edward Ho    PDMR         24,964       124,820      124,820      24,964      
Mike Lawrie  Director     309,782      464,673      232,336      309,782     
Guy Warren   PDMR         100,000      146,739      146,739      100,000     

Upon completion of the grants stated above, the total number of each type of
share incentive award for each recipient is stated in the table below.

Name               Position           Options             Contingent Share   
                                                          Awards/Nil Cost    
James Gelly        PDMR               640,343             512,294            
Edward Ho          PDMR               602,608             527,536            
Mike Lawrie        Director           2,662,092           2,455,963          
Guy Warren         PDMR               643,846             843,846            

Guy Warren is the only person for whom the figure in the last column represents
nil cost options as opposed to continent share awards.

The above notification is made under DTR 3.1.4

Steve Leimgruber

Misys Group Share Plans Manager

Tel: 0203 320 5513



MEDIA                                   ANALYST / INVESTORS                    
Carl Gibson                             Stephen Wilson                         
T: +44 (0) 20 3320 5526                 T:  + 44 (0)20 3320 5561               
                                        M: + 44 (0) 7764 666 337               
M: +44 (0) 782 523 6473                                                        


Misys plc (FTSE: MSY.L), provides integrated, comprehensive solutions that
deliver significant results to organisations in the financial services and
healthcare industries. We maximise value for our customers by combining our
deep knowledge of their business with our commitment to their success.

In Banking and Treasury & Capital Markets, Misys is a market leader, with over
1,200 customers, including all of the world's top 50 banks. In healthcare,
Misys plc owns a controlling stake in NASDAQ listed Allscripts-Misys Healthcare
Solutions, Inc, a clear leader in the provision of healthcare information
technology, serving more than 150,000 physicians, 700 hospitals and nearly
7,000 post-acute and homecare organisations. Misys employs 6,000 people who
serve customers in more than 120 countries.

We aspire to be the world's best application software and services company,
delivering results for the most important industries in the world.

Misys: Experience, Solutions, Results