Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Geong International Limited (GNG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 10 August, 2009

Geong International Limited

Contract Wins

10 August 2009

                          GEONG International Limited                          
                          ("GEONG" or "the Company")                           
                 Contract Wins within Tier-Two Banking Sector                  

GEONG International Limited (AIM: GNG), the AIM listed China based provider of
enterprise content management (ECM) software and solutions, is pleased to
announce that it has recently signed a number of new contracts with tier-two
Chinese banks worth a total value of RMB 7.1 million.

GEONG has signed four contracts that will see it leverage existing PortalAge
solutions, already used by tier-one banks, to help clients build their internet
banking facilities and employee portals. These contracts have been signed with
the Rural Bank of Dongguan, the Bank of Qilu, the Guangdong Development Bank
and the Bank of Dezhou and are worth a total of RMB 2.9 million.

The Company has also been developing a number of new PortalAge solutions during
the past six months, specifically tailored to meet the core banking and CRM
needs of tier-two banks. The solutions have been developed in swift reaction to
an emerging and fast growing demand from tier-two banks for more efficient IT
systems and are priced and positioned appropriate to the sub-sector.

These new solutions are already proving popular with two recent contract
signings, including a RMB 3.2 million contract with the Rural Bank of Shangdong
and a RMB 1.0 million contract with the Bank of Dalian.

In addition, an advantage of these contracts is that tier-two banks in China
typically offer more favourable payment terms and GEONG expects the full impact
of this to be realised in the 2nd and 3rd quarters of the next financial year.

Weidong Wang, Chief Executive of GEONG, commented: "We are delighted with these
contract signings which demonstrate the versatility of our PortalAge solutions
and represent a significant breakthrough for GEONG within the fast growing
tier-two banking sector. There are over 200 tier-two banks within China, most
of which are just beginning to build their IT systems, presenting considerable
opportunities that we feel we are well positioned to benefit from."

For further information, please contact:

GEONG International Limited Tel: +86 10 5222 0999
Henry Tse, Chairman
Weidong Wang, CEO
Amit Thakar, CFO

Seymour Pierce Tel: +44 (0)20 7107 8000
John Depasquale

ICIS Tel: +44 (0)20 7651 8688
Bob Huxford
Hilary Millar

About GEONG International Limited

Operational since 2000, GEONG specialises in collaboration and content
management software and services. Its products are specifically tailored for
the Chinese market, where the Company is recognised by Government agencies and
numerous blue chip clients as a leader in its field. GEONG was named The Most
Successful Enterprise in ECM Software in China 2007 to 2008 by China's Centre
for Information Industry Development and CCID Consulting; and one of the
fastest growing companies in Asia at the Deloitte Technology Fast 50 China and
Deloitte Technology Fast 500 Asia Pacific awards. The Company has recently
expanded into North America setting up operations in Canada.

Registered in Jersey, the Company's operations are headquartered in Beijing.
The Company's shares were admitted to AIM in June 2006 and trade under the
ticker GNG.L

For more information, please visit