Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Total Produce Plc (TOT)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 06 July, 2009

Total Produce Plc

Management Appointments

RNS Number : 1357V
Total Produce Plc
06 July 2009

Stock Exchange Announcement


Management appointments at Total Produce plc

Total Produce plc, the European fresh produce group, is pleased to announce the following management appointments.

Frank Gernon, who is 55 and is currently Finance Director, will become Director - Financial Strategy and Development. Frank is an FCCA and joined the Group in 1973 and has been Finance Director since 1998. Frank will focus on the strategic and development aspects of the Group's financial management.

Frank Davis, who is 49, will be appointed Finance Director of Total Produce. Frank joined the Group in 1983, with experience both in practice and industry. He is an FCCA with an MA in financial control and LLB. He is currently the Group Chief Financial Officer and Company Secretary, having previously held various senior accounting and financial positions in the Group.

Marie Reid, aged 37, who is an FCA with MAcc and BComm degrees, will be appointed Company Secretary. Marie joined the Group in 2004 and is currently the Assistant Company Secretary.

These appointments will be effective from 1st August 2009 and are key appointments as the Group continues its strategy to significantly increase the size of its business.


06 July 2009

For further information, please contact:

Brian Bell, Wilson Hartnell PR

Tel: +3531 669 0030

The details specified by Schedule 2(g) of the AIM and IEX Rules in respect of the appointment of Frank Davis, save as set out below, there are no items requiring disclosure in accordance with Schedule 2 (g) iii,iv,vi - viii of the AIM rules and the IEX Rules.

At the time of appointment to the Board, Frank Davis holds 253,213 €0.01 shares in the Company, and 160,000 share options exercisable at a price of €0.65 each between 20/09/2010 and 19/09/2017 and 140,000 shares options exercisable at a price of €0.60 each between 05/03/2011 and 04/03/2018.

Frank Davis has held the following directorships or partnerships in the past five years:-



Total Produce Ireland Limited 

Bernard Dempsey & Co. Limited 

Givejoy Limited

Brinton Investments Limited

Negev Limited

Connolly Shaw (Ireland) Limited

Roundstone Limited 

Elk Products (1975) Limited

Sunpak & Mayfield Fresh Produce Ltd 

FII Holdings Limited

Tilder Holdings Limited 

FII (Export) Limited

Total Produce International Limited

FII (Market) Limited

Total Produce International Holdings Limited 

FII Banana Processing Limited

Total Produce Management Services Ltd

Florexport (Ireland) Limited

TPHBV (Ireland) Limited

Fruit Importers of Ireland Limited

Beresford Software Development Ltd 

Fyffes Banana Processing Limited

TP Secretarial Services Limited 

Fyffes Financial Services 

TP Personnel Services Limited

Fyffes Personnel Services Limited

Bolanpass Limited

Fyffes Scotland Limited

Compalla Holdings Limited

Fyffes Secretarial Services Limited

Everfresh Limited

Fyffes Tropical Investments Limited

McCann Nurseries Limited

Hammerfest Limited

Total Produce Ireland Pension Trust Ltd

Helston Securities Limited

Suri Agro Fresh Pvt Ltd

Huntroyde Limited

Khet - Se Agriproduce India Pvt Ltd

Irish Elk Products (1975) Ltd

Total Produce India Pvt Ltd

J. Lightfoot & Sons Limited

Hugh McNulty (Wholesale) Limited

Jack Dolan Limited

Pontvallen Limited

Lanesboro Horticultural Products Ltd

Tarcombe Limited

Lanpak Fruit Limited

Anaheim Limited

Manduro Limited

Anaheim Development Limited

Millerton Limited

Tilder Developments Limited

Munster Fruit and Produce Limited

Tilder Properties Limited

Ramparts Property Developments Ltd.

Thurrock Limited

Ramparts Property Limited

Thurrock Development Limited

Sheil & Byrne Limited

Bristol Fruit Sales (Market) Limited

Spilsby Limited

Capespan International Plc

Swords Property Investments Limited

Capespan International Holdings Ltd.

Swords Property Developments Limited

Redbridge Holdings Limited

Torrents Limited

Saybest Limited

Tromso Limited

Redbridge Produce & Flowers Limited

Total Produce Plc

Redbridge Worldfresh Limited

United Fruit Importers (1975) Ltd

Redeva Limited

Fyffes Bananas North America Ltd.

AFI Market Sales Limited

Kinsealy Farms Limited

AFI Direct Sales Limited

Old Kinsealy Limited

The Summerfruit Company Limited

Fyffes Group Limited

Redbridge Fresh Services Limited

Vangen Services Limited

Frescura Limited

Fyffes Spalding Limited

Total Produce Holdings (UK) Limited

Charles McCann Limited

TPH (UK) Limited

Countybrook Company

Total Produce Limited

North West Banana Company Ltd

Sighthill Limited

Premier Fruit Company Limited

R Group Holdings Ltd

The Tropical Fruit Co. (Cork) Ltd.

Oval (2143) Ltd

The Tropical Fruit Co. (Ireland) Limited

George Jackson (Birmingham) Ltd

Ramparts Property Services

Fyffes Redbridge Glasgow Limited**

European Fruit Holding NV

Total Produce Nordic AB

Everfresh AB

Total Produce Nordic A/S

Interbanan A/S

Valby Bananimport A/S

Brdr. Lembcke A/S

Lemflora A/S

Lemflora Aarhus A/S

TPN Ejendomme ApS

Frank Davis held these directorships while he was an employee of Fyffes plc

**Fyffes Redbridge Glasgow Limited is a wholly-owned subsidiary of Total Produce plc

In relation to Schedule 2(g)v, Frank Davis ceased to be a director of J W Swithenbank Limited in 1999 when the Fyffes investment in J W Swithenbank Limited was acquired by the other shareholders. This company subsequently went into liquidation.

06 July 2009

This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange