Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Standard Chrtrd PLC (STAN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 02 July, 2009

Standard Chrtrd PLC

Directorate Change

RNS Number : 9880U
Standard Chartered PLC
02 July 2009
 



2 July 2009

 


Standard Chartered PLC appoints John Peace as Chairman


The Board of Standard Chartered PLC ('Standard Chartered' or the 'Group') has appointed John Peace as Chairman with immediate effect.


John Peace joined the Board of Standard Chartered as Deputy Chairman in August 2007 and has been Acting Chairman since 14 January 2009, working closely with Group Chief Executive Peter Sands, the Board and the executive management team.


'I am honoured to become Chairman of Standard Chartered', Mr Peace said. 'This is one of the best jobs in banking. The Group is in excellent shape, as you can see from our recent trading update, and I look forward to continuing to work with our great management team and Board.'


Peter Sands, Group Chief Executive, added: 'John brings extensive experience as an international business leader and as a chairman. He has been a very active Board member and, both as Deputy and Acting Chairman, has given me great advice and support. We have an excellent working relationship and I am delighted that we can build on that in the future.'


John Peace will spend at least three days a week in his duties as non-executive Chairman of Standard Chartered, which will become his primary role. He will step down as Chairman of Experian plc, once a new Chairman is appointed, and remain as Chairman of Burberry Group plc.


This appointment comes after an extensive internal and external search process. John Peace has a strong financial services and retailing background through his directorship of Standard Chartered PLC, his other current chairmanships and, previously, as Chief Executive of GUS plc. He has exemplary governance credentials and has extensive international experience, including a thorough working knowledge of Asia.


This appointment has received the necessary regulatory approval.


By order of the Board

Annemarie Durbin

Group Company Secretary



-ENDS-



 

For further details please contact:


Investors

Stephen Atkinson

Head of Investor Relations

+44 (0)20 7885 7245

Stephen.Atkinson@sc.com


Ashia Razzaq

Head of Investor Relations, Asia Pacific

+852 2820 3958

Ashia.Razzaq@sc.com



Media

Arijit De

Head of Media Relations 

+44 (0)20 785 7163 

Arijit.De@sc.com



Notes to editors


John Peace 


John Peace, 60, was appointed as an independent Non-Executive Director and Deputy Chairman of Standard Chartered PLC on 1 August 2007. He was appointed Acting Chairman of the Group in January 2009, when Lord Davies stepped down from the Board.


John is also Chairman of Experian plc and Burberry Group plc. He will step down as Chairman of Experian once a new Chairman is appointed


John joined GUS, a major UK retail Group, in 1970 where he held senior IT positions within the retail and home shopping divisions. In 1980, he co-founded CCN, a trading company formed by GUS that marketed information services to retailers and other lending organisations. 


CCN went on to become one of Europe's largest information services businesses and, following the acquisition of other major information services in the US and Europe, it became Experian. John became Chief Executive in 1996. It is now a FTSE100 company that operates in 38 countries with clients in more than 65 countries and 41 per cent of its sales in the financial services sector.


John was appointed to the Board of GUS plc in 1997 and became Group Chief Executive in January 2000. During his six years in that role, the group concentrated on three major businesses: Home Retail Group, Experian and Burberry. He dramatically reshaped the group through disposals and acquisitions, including those of Argos and Homebase. Shareholder value more than trebled under his tenure. 


In 2002, John was appointed Chairman of Burberry in advance of its successful flotation. It has more than 400 directly-operated stores and is highly international, with more than 20 per cent of sales in Asia Pacific and 27 per cent in the Americas


He became Chairman of Experian in 2006 when GUS demerged its businesses.


John is also Chairman of the Board of Governors of Nottingham Trent University, Deputy Lieutenant for the County of Nottinghamshire, a Fellow of the Royal Society of Arts and Chairman of The Work Foundation. He attended Sandhurst Military Academy and is married with three daughters and lives in Nottinghamshire.


Standard Chartered

Standard Chartered PLC, listed on both London and Hong Kong stock exchanges, ranks among the top 25 companies in the FTSE-100 by market capitalisation. The London-headquartered Group has operated for over 150 years in some of the world's most dynamic markets, leading the way in Asia, Africa and the Middle East. Its income and profits have more than doubled over the last five years primarily as a result of organic growth and supplemented by acquisitions. 

Standard Chartered aspires to be the best international bank for its customers across its markets. The Group derives more than 90 per cent of its operating income and profits from Asia, Africa and the Middle East, generated from its Wholesale and Consumer Banking businesses. The Group has over 1600 branches and outlets located in over 70 countries. The extraordinary growth of its markets and businesses creates exciting and challenging international career opportunities.

Leading by example to be the right partner for its stakeholders, the Group is committed to building a sustainable business over the long term and is trusted worldwide for upholding high standards of corporate governance, social responsibility, environmental protection and employee diversity. It employs more than 70,000 people, nearly half of whom are women. The Group's employees are of 125 nationalities, of which about 70 are represented in the senior management. 

For more information, please visit: www.standardchartered.com



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
BOAZGGGNRZLGLZG