Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

WIN plc (WNN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 25 June, 2009

WIN plc

AGM Statement

RNS Number : 4211U
WIN plc
25 June 2009
 



Embargoed until 07:00

25 June 2009


WIN plc

('WIN' or the 'Company')


Trading Update and AGM Statement


WIN plc (AIM:WNN), an innovator in interactive mobile entertainment and information, will hold its Annual General Meeting in London today at which the Chairman, Richard Joyce, will make the following statement:


'The main focus for the current year-to-date has been on increasing sales in our Managed Services and Enterprise businesses and cost reduction. We have streamlined the business functions and integrated the recent acquisitions following the completion of the earn-out periods relating to the acquisitions of Pocket Group and Quattrocomm.


We have invested in our sales and marketing teams during the period which has resulted in new customer additions and an improved pipeline of potential new business. Significant new customer wins during the period included Sun Micro Systems, Fujitsu, GE Money and Centrica.


Our current rationalisation programme will reduce overheads by £200,000 on an annualised basis and we will continue to focus on cost containment.


Overall trading in the first five months of the current year has progressed well. Gross profit has remained in line with the level achieved in the previous year, despite a £250,000 deduction caused by the planned cessation of Pocket Group's direct-to-consumer business. 


There are currently encouraging signs of growth within our key divisions of UK Managed Services and Enterprise. Gross profit for UK Managed Services, an area of major focus for the Group, increased by 11.6% during the first 5 months of 2009 compared to the same period last year. In addition, Pocket Group's Managed Services business has performed well. The Enterprise division recorded 19% growth in gross profit during the first 5 months of 2009 compared to the same period last year. 


Gross profit in the New Media division fell by 30%, due entirely to the premium rate market, although the rate of decline has now slowed to 14% year-on-year and we anticipate winning new customers within this division in the second half of the year.


We have recommenced investment in the Next Generation Messaging Platform ('NGMP'), which was previously put on hold during the recent bid talks. WIN has awarded the development contract for the NGMP to Indian-based global system integration and business transformation specialists, Tech Mahindra. The NGMP contract is the first step in a broader alliance under which the two companies intend to work increasingly together and develop joint go-to-market initiatives in key territories. We believe that such a partnership should enable the Company to take advantage of the significant opportunities within the market going forward.


WIN currently enjoys an established position within growing sectors of a market where we are focused on generating increasingly high margin business. We are profitable with an excellent customer base and a strong cash position. The progress we have already made in the year-to-date leaves us confident for the remainder of 2009.'



For further information, please contact:


WIN plc

01494 750 500

Graham Rivers, CEO


Lance Moir, CFO



Beaumont Cornish Limited (NOMAD)

020 7628 3396

Michael Cornish



Arden Partners plc (Broker)

020 7398 1632

Richard Day



ICIS Financial PR

020 7651 8688

Tom Moriarty, Bob Huxford, Fiona Conroy




About WIN


WIN is an innovator in interactive mobile entertainment and information distribution with a ten-year track record of developing an unrivalled variety of services for Europe's leading content owners, mobile operators, corporate enterprises, broadcasters and media corporations.


WIN enables companies to use mobile services to improve business efficiency, grow revenues and reduce costs. Companies using WIN's services are able to improve communication with existing customers, attract new customers, increase brand loyalty and enhance customer satisfaction. An impressive and growing client list includes such household names as Vodafone, T-Mobile, Orange, Sony Ericsson, AOL, Centrica and E-On. 


Headquartered in Buckinghamshire, UK, WIN has built on its success by extending its reach into new overseas markets including Ireland, Germany, Austria, Hungary, Greece, Scandinavia, Australia, Africa, Malaysia, Thailand and Singapore. WIN is structured into three operational units, Managed Services, Enterprise Solutions and New Media.




This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
AGMFIMMTMMMTBLL