Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address
  Print      Mail a friend       More announcements

Tuesday 09 June, 2009

Valeo Management Services

Valeo: 2009 Combined Annual General Shareholder...

PARIS, June 9 /PRNewswire/ --     Valeo's Combined Annual General Shareholders'
Meeting (AGM)
was held today under the chairmanship of Pascal Colombani, Chairman of Valeo.
The AGM approved the 2008 accounts which were published on February 13, 2009.

    The presentation of the Group's results for 2008 and the first
quarter 2009 provided an opportunity for Jacques Aschenbroich, the new CEO of
Valeo, to review the situation of the Group against the backdrop of the
global automotive crisis. The company is fully mobilized to implement its
operational efficiency action plans and confirms that it is on schedule with
the deployment of its headcount adjustment program.

    Moreover, the preventive actions taken with regard to General
Motors and Chrysler should neutralize the impact on Valeo of these
automakers' bankruptcy filings. The Group also confirmed that its financial
liquidity situation is sound. The 1.2 billion euros' worth of bilateral
credit lines had not been drawn upon as of June 9, 2009 and 866 million euros
of these lines have already been renegotiated, in line with the Group's
wishes, with a new covenant based on the net financial debt to EBITDA[1]

    Nearly three months after assuming the position of CEO at
Valeo, Jacques Aschenbroich shared with shareholders his vision regarding the
challenges that the Group must face:

    - a technological challenge, to develop cleaner and more
      energy-efficient products that respond to the constraints of global 

    - a geographical challenge, as automotive industry growth is
      expected to be centered in emerging markets;

    - a "societal" challenge, in which the automobile's place in
      urban societies of the 21st century will have to be defined;

    - a sector-based challenge, the current crisis having
      triggered a consolidation trend in which Valeo intends to be one of the
      leading players.

    "Valeo's strategy will enable the Group to take up these
challenges by building on such strengths as its industrial excellence, its
innovation and its presence in high growth potential countries. With a more
efficient organization and a clear strategic vision, Valeo will be able to
return to organic growth and improved profitability," declared Jacques


    All of the resolutions recommended by the Board were adopted.
Detail results of the voting on each resolution are available on the Group's

    Valeo is an independent industrial Group fully focused on the
design, production and sale of components, integrated systems and modules for
cars and trucks. Valeo ranks among the world's top automotive suppliers. The
Group has 122 plants, 61 R&D centers, 10 distribution platforms and employs
around 49,000 people in 27 countries worldwide.

    For more information about the Group and its activities,
please visit our web site

[1] Less other income and expenses