Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Amphion Innovations (AMP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 04 June, 2009

Amphion Innovations

AGM Statement

RNS Number : 3367T
Amphion Innovations PLC
04 June 2009
 



Amphion Innovations plc AGM Statement


London, UK4 June 2009 - Amphion Innovations plc (LSE: AMP) ('Amphion' or the 'Company'), the developer of companies in the medical and technology sectors, announces that the following statement will be made today by Richard C.E. Morgan, Chief Executive Officer, at the AGM at 10.00 am.


At the time of the preliminary results in March 2009, Amphion announced the continued progress made throughout 2008, reporting an increase in Net Asset Value per Share ('NAV') in sterling of 36% to £0.30 being $0.44. The Company also announced the progress of DataTern, Inc., its intellectual property management and licensing arm, with revenues of over $5 million as well as new products launched from Partner Companies, Kromek, Myconostica, and PrivateMarkets.  


Since the announcement of our results in March 2009, Amphion and its Partner Companies have continued to make progress. Our total Net Assets at the end of March remained almost exactly where they were at the end of 2008. Certain of our individual holdings of equity may be revalued in a new round of financing and in the current climate those changes may be to be downward compared with most recent valuations. However, in this eventuality the overall impact on our Net Asset Value per Share is likely to be moderated by our holdings of convertible debt and by other assets that we do not believe would be impacted in this way. It should also be noted that Amphion's holding of intellectual property assets which are now valued at cost are producing sizable levels of gross income which we believe will continue in the future and could lead to an increase in value.


DataTern, Inc. continues to make good progress in its licensing programme and concluded three additional non-exclusive licenses of its key patents with three leading international corporations since the beginning of 2009. DataTern has now signed seven licenses since it commenced licensing this product in June 2008, generating total revenues of approximately $7 million.  


Partner Companies


During the last few months Amphion Partner Companies have continued to make progress in extremely difficult economic and financial conditions. The almost total paralysis of the fourth quarter and early part of the first quarter seems to have been followed by an improvement in consumer and market sentiment and a good example of this change in mood can be seen in the PrivateMarkets trading activity. Following a period of minimal trading from the Spring of last year through to the early part of January of this year, trading activity on the PrivateMarkets platform has grown month on month and is currently progressing well above our 2009 plan.  


On 3 June 2009, Kromek launched their second product, the 3-1-1 Scanner, at the Transec World Expo in Amsterdam. The 3-1-1 Scanner will scan 3-1-1 plastic bags as well as small packages. Kromek continues to make progress with their first product, the Kromek Bottle Scanner, which has shipped to Newcastle Airport and will begin trails this month. Harnessing its new generation digital colour x-ray detectors, Kromek's Bottle Scanner can identify and categorise liquids in bottles in less than 20 seconds. The system can be used for a wide range of security applications such as the detection of liquid explosives, screening for alcohol, and also for dissolved narcotics in other liquids. This can all be done without the need to open the bottle or sample the liquid.

  

In April 2009, Dr. Roddy Carter was appointed President and Chief Executive Officer of WellGen. Dr. Carter brings a range of experience in medicine research and pharmaceutical development and commercialisation from leading companies including Merck and Pfizer. In May 2009, WellGen, Inc., a life science company using nutrigenomics to develop clinically-validated Medical Foods, launched its first consumer products, a line of nutritional supplements under the brand name Te Amé. The Te Amé™ line will initially be available in four different formulations, reflecting WellGen's research into a range of health and wellness benefits in the areas of exercise recovery, immunity, joint health, and stress management. Te Amé contains WellGen's proprietary natural compound, a unique black tea extract enriched with theaflavins. These natural compounds have demonstrated health benefits and are presented in significantly greater concentrations than available from brewed tea.


In February 2009, Axcess International, Inc., (OTCBB: AXSI), the leader in Micro-Wireless systems for automated identification, tracking and sensing, announced that it won a competitive procurement worth $3.54 million to provide security infrastructure solutions for the port at Trinidad's capital, Port-of-Spain. With the security successfully implemented, in April Trinidad hosted the Fifth Summit of the Americas Conference attended by over 30 heads of state of countries from North, Central and South America, and the Caribbean.


Richard C.E. Morgan, Chief Executive Officer of Amphion, said: 


'We were very pleased to see DataTern's licensing activity get back on track in March and we believe that we should be on plan for the first half of the year. Our 2009 operating plan is predicated on a sufficient level of licensing income to cover most, if not all, of our administrative and operating cash costs, including the interest on our convertible promissory note should we reach the financial goal of $10 million target level. Importantly, this will enable us to use the proceeds from additional capital raisings by Amphion to support our Partner Companies and to maintain our ownership level when outside capital is being raised by the company. Despite the very difficult environment, our Partner Companies continue to make progress and our focus remains on ensuring they are adequately capitalised in order to fulfil their exciting potential.'


For further information please contact 

Amphion Innovations plc
Charlie Morgan, Director of Communications 

+1 (212) 210 6224

Cardew Group
Tim Robertson/ Jamie Milton/ Matthew Law 

+44 20 7930 0777

Charles Stanley (Nominated Adviser)
Mark Taylor/ Freddy Crossley

+44 20 7149 6000

About Amphion Innovations plc


Amphion (LSE: AMP) builds shareholder value in high growth companies in the medical and technology sectors, by using a focused, hands-on company building approach, based on decades of experience in both the US and UK. Amphion has a significant shareholding in ten Partner Companies developing proven technologies targeting substantial commercial marketplaces, each in excess of $1 billion. Each Partner Company is chosen with the goal of achieving an exit valuation in excess of $100 million.

On the web: www.amphionplc.com 



This information is provided by RNS
The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
 
END
 
 
AGMCKNKQBBKBQAK

a d v e r t i s e m e n t